Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. under-15 boys national team roster
March 17th, 2014 6:09PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[NTC CAMP] Nicholas Taitague, who has been playing with the U.S. under-17 national team, and Jose Alfaro, who played for Morelia in Mexico's Liga MX sub-15 final, and Jonathan Gonzalez, who reached the semifinals with Monterrey, are among the 32 players named to the U.S. under-15 boys national team for its training camp March 22-30 in Carson, Calif.

Ten of the 32 players Coach Hugo Perez called up are receiving their first call-up to the youth national team program at any level: Andrew Aprahamian (Philadelphia Union), Luis Carrillo (Dallas Texans), Jonathan Filipe (BSC CT Academy), Harold Hanson (FC Golden State), Gabe Kash (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro), Giuseppe Margiottiello (New York Red Bulls Academy), David Portugal (Chicago Fire Academy), Seth Stiebel (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri), Oscar Zepeda (Seattle Sounders Academy) and Alec Zimmerman (Seattle Sounders Academy).

FC Dallas leads all teams with three players on the roster: goalkeepers David Abonce and Carlos Avilez and defender Mark Salas.

U.S. U-15 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (4): David Abonce (FC Dallas Academy), Carlos Avilez (FC Dallas Academy), Erik Lopez (LA Galaxy Academy), Seth Stiebel (St. Louis Scott Gallagher MO).
DEFENDERS (11): Jose Alfaro (Morelia/MEX), Andrew Aprahamian (Philadelphia Union Academy), Vincent Borden (Dinamo Zagreb/CRO), McKay Eves (San Diego Surf), Harold Hanson (FC Golden State), Kyle Gruno (Leicester City/ENG), Gabe Kash (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro), Antonio Nava (De Anza Force), Mark Salas (FC Dallas Academy), Sam Vines (Colorado Rapids Academy), Oscar Zepeda (Seattle Sounders Academy).
MIDFIELDERS (10): Raul Aguilera Jr. (Orlando City Academy), Jose Carranza (D.C. United Academy), Luis Carrillo (Dallas Texans), Jonathan Filipe (BSC CT Academy), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey/MEX), Giuseppe Margiottiello (New York Red Bulls Academy), David Portugal (Chicago Fire Academy), Nicholas Taitague (Richmond Strikers Academy), Juan Pablo Torres (Georgia United), Alec Zimmerman (Seattle Sounders Academy).
FORWARDS (7): Luis Arreola (FC Athletico), Lucas Del Rosario (CASL), Jeanpaul Marin (New York Red Bulls Academy), Leonardo Marquez (Odyssey South), Marty Raygoza (FC Golden State) Adolfo Trujillo (De Anza Force), Hanif Wright (LA Galaxy).


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives