Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. Soccer Development Academy All-Conference Teams
July 21st, 2014 10:46PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] Jeremy Ebobisse, the leading scorer in the under-17/18 age group with 38 goals in 27 games for runner-up Bethesda-Olney, was named the Player of the Year in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy's East Conference for under-15/16s. For all the 2013-14 Development Academy player, coaching and team awards.

Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire) and Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake AZ) won the Central and West Conference Player of the Year awards, respectively, in the under-15/16 age group (players born in 1997 and 1998).

For the under-17/18 age group (1995-96 birth years), the Players of the Year were Brian White of champion Players Development Academy in the East, Alan Winn of Solar Chelsea FC in the Central and Adonis Amaya of the LA Galaxy Academy in the West.

Under-17/18 (1995-96)
East
GOALKEEPER: Evan Louro (New York Red Bulls)
DEFENDERS: Chase Gasper (Bethesda-Olney), Caleb Duvernay (Carolina RailHawks Academy – CASL), Kevin Politz (New York Red Bulls), Carter Manley (Bethesda-Olney)
MIDFIELDERS: Jake Rozhansky (Bethesda-Olney), Chris Lema (New York Red Bulls), Declan McCabe (New England Revolution)
FORWARDS: Cameron Moseley (Concorde Fire), Brian White (Players Development Academy), Tanner Roberts (Carolina Rapids)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Pilkington (Bethesda-Olney)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brian White (Players Development Academy)

Central
GOALKEEPER: Joseph Melong (Shattuck-St. Mary’s Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS: Frankie Moore (Chicago Magic PSG), Francisco Narbon (Shattuck-St. Mary’s Soccer Academy), Jordan Cano (FC Dallas), Kristoffer Reaves (FC Dallas)
MIDFIELDERS: Eduardo Reza (Colorado Rush), Rece Buckmaster (Indiana Fire Academy), Martin Alba (Chicago Fire)
FORWARDS: Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea SC), Sam Forsgren (Minnesota Thunder), Ricky Lopez (Shattuck-St. Mary’s Soccer Academy)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Carter (Shattuck-St. Mary’s Soccer Academy)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea SC)

West
GOALKEEPER: Justin Vom Steeg (Real So Cal)
DEFENDERS: John Requejo (Real So Cal), Jacob Hauser (Seattle Sounders FC), Sam Junqua (De Anza Force), David Chavez (De Anza Force)
MIDFIELDERS: Jose Hernandez (Real Salt Lake AZ), Roberto Mendoza (San Jose Earthquakes), Jaime Villarreal (LA Galaxy)
FORWARDS: Carlos Delgadillo (De Anza Force), Saul Aquino (Nomads SC), Adonis Amaya (LA Galaxy)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Derek Armstrong (Nomads SC)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Adonis Amaya (LA Galaxy)

Under-15/16 (1997-98)
East
GOALKEEPER: Austin Aviza (New England Revolution)
DEFENDERS: Kyle Duncan (New York Red Bulls), DJ Mason (Carolina RailHawks Academy – CASL), Miles Robinson (FC Bolts Celtic), Juan Riley (Weston FC)
MIDFIELDERS: Alex Soto (NJSA 04), Patrick Jean-Gilles (D.C. United), Juan Gamino (Kendall SC)
FORWARDS: Austin Maloney (PA Classics), Jeremy Ebobisse (Bethesda-Olney), Owen Marshall (D.C. United)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matias Asorey (Kendall SC)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jeremy Ebobisse (Bethesda-Olney)

Central
GOALKEEPER: Konrad Dziedzic (Chicago Magic PSG)
DEFENDERS: AJ Pallazzolo (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri), Quentin Pearson (Colorado Rapids), Willie Maddox (Vardar), Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire)
MIDFIELDERS: Ben Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy), Cameron Lindley (Chicago Fire), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire)
FORWARDS: Nash Popovic (Vardar), Coy Craft (FC Dallas), Juan Flores (Houston Dynamo)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Lars Richter (Crew Soccer Academy Wolves)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire)

West
GOALKEEPER: JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes)
DEFENDERS: Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake AZ), Malcolm Jones (LA Galaxy), Pablo Pelaez (San Diego Surf), Antonio Nava (De Anza Force)
MIDFIELDERS: Shinya Kadono (Strikers FC), Rey Ortiz (LA Galaxy), Amir Bashti (San Jose Earthquakes)
FORWARDS: Victor Mansaray (Seattle Sounders FC), Ivan Gutierrez (Chivas USA), Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Teddy Chronopoulos (Pateadores)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake AZ)

Under-13/14 (1999-00)
East
COACH OF THE YEAR: Marcelo Neveleff (Weston FC)
Central
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Richardson (Sockers FC)
West
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shaun Tsakiris (De Anza Force)

Team Awards
Under-13/14 (1999-00) Style of Play
East: Georgia United
Central: Solar Chelsea SC
West: De Anza Force

Under-15/16 (1997-98) Style of Play
East: Kendall SC
Central: Chicago Magic PSG
West: Real Salt Lake AZ

Under-17/18 (1995-96) Style of Play
East: Bethesda-Olney
Central: Chicago Fire
West: Vancouver Whitecaps FC

East
BEST OVERALL CLUB: Philadelphia Union
MOST IMPROVED CLUB: BSC CT
BEST REGULAR MATCH FACILITY: IMG Academy
BEST TRAINING FACILITY: Philadelphia Union
RESPECT AWARD: PA Classics
COMMUNITY AWARD: Philadelphia Union

Central
BEST OVERALL CLUB: FC Dallas
MOST IMPROVED CLUB: Minnesota Thunder Academy
BEST REGULAR MATCH FACILITY: St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
BEST TRAINING FACILITY: FC Dallas
RESPECT AWARD: Solar Chelsea SC
COMMUNITY AWARD: Sporting Kansas City

West
BEST OVERALL CLUB: LA Galaxy
MOST IMPROVED CLUB: Seattle Sounders FC
BEST REGULAR MATCH FACILITY: Seattle Sounders FC
BEST TRAINING FACILITY: Real Salt Lake AZ
RESPECT AWARD: De Anza Force
COMMUNITY AWARD: Real So Cal


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Jim Grozdanich    
"We tried to purposely make it confusing." -- Jim Grozdanich, assistant general manager at Centaur, which ...
Honduras completes Gold Cup field    
Honduras survived its playoff series with French Guiana, rallying from 3-1 down after the first leg ...
Video Pick: MLS Goals of the Week    
Real Salt Lake's Jordan Allen, Red Bull Mike Grella, Orlando's Kaka, Montreal's Jack McInerney and D.C. ...
Leroux-Wambach trade shakes up NWSL    
Two weeks after saying she'd skip he 2015 NWSL season with the Western New York Flash ...
Cal freshman killed when struck by car    
University of California freshman Eloi Vasquez died early Saturday after he was struck by a car ...
Switzerland-USA: Klinsmann seeks chemistry     
Coming off a 3-2 loss to Denmark, which featured another last-game collapse by the Americans, Coach ...
What They're Saying: Thomas Rongen    
"On the highest level, I'm not so sure that Jurgen Klinsmann is the right person for ...
MLS Power Rankings: Gritty FC Dallas tie keeps it on top    
Down to 10 men early in the game, FC Dallas held out for a 0-0 tie ...
U-17 striker Haji Wright joins New York Cosmos    
The NASL's New York Cosmos have signed 17-year-old Southern California product Haji Wright, who started at ...
What They're Saying: CMN Sports    
"As an organization, CMN Sports takes pride in providing some of the most exhilarating soccer matches ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives