Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. Soccer Development Academy All-Conference Teams
July 21st, 2014 10:46PM

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] Jeremy Ebobisse, the leading scorer in the under-17/18 age group with 38 goals in 27 games for runner-up Bethesda-Olney, was named the Player of the Year in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy's East Conference for under-15/16s. For all the 2013-14 Development Academy player, coaching and team awards.

Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire) and Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake AZ) won the Central and West Conference Player of the Year awards, respectively, in the under-15/16 age group (players born in 1997 and 1998).

For the under-17/18 age group (1995-96 birth years), the Players of the Year were Brian White of champion Players Development Academy in the East, Alan Winn of Solar Chelsea FC in the Central and Adonis Amaya of the LA Galaxy Academy in the West.

Under-17/18 (1995-96)
East
GOALKEEPER: Evan Louro (New York Red Bulls)
DEFENDERS: Chase Gasper (Bethesda-Olney), Caleb Duvernay (Carolina RailHawks Academy – CASL), Kevin Politz (New York Red Bulls), Carter Manley (Bethesda-Olney)
MIDFIELDERS: Jake Rozhansky (Bethesda-Olney), Chris Lema (New York Red Bulls), Declan McCabe (New England Revolution)
FORWARDS: Cameron Moseley (Concorde Fire), Brian White (Players Development Academy), Tanner Roberts (Carolina Rapids)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Pilkington (Bethesda-Olney)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brian White (Players Development Academy)

Central
GOALKEEPER: Joseph Melong (Shattuck-St. Mary’s Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS: Frankie Moore (Chicago Magic PSG), Francisco Narbon (Shattuck-St. Mary’s Soccer Academy), Jordan Cano (FC Dallas), Kristoffer Reaves (FC Dallas)
MIDFIELDERS: Eduardo Reza (Colorado Rush), Rece Buckmaster (Indiana Fire Academy), Martin Alba (Chicago Fire)
FORWARDS: Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea SC), Sam Forsgren (Minnesota Thunder), Ricky Lopez (Shattuck-St. Mary’s Soccer Academy)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Carter (Shattuck-St. Mary’s Soccer Academy)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alan Winn (Solar Chelsea SC)

West
GOALKEEPER: Justin Vom Steeg (Real So Cal)
DEFENDERS: John Requejo (Real So Cal), Jacob Hauser (Seattle Sounders FC), Sam Junqua (De Anza Force), David Chavez (De Anza Force)
MIDFIELDERS: Jose Hernandez (Real Salt Lake AZ), Roberto Mendoza (San Jose Earthquakes), Jaime Villarreal (LA Galaxy)
FORWARDS: Carlos Delgadillo (De Anza Force), Saul Aquino (Nomads SC), Adonis Amaya (LA Galaxy)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Derek Armstrong (Nomads SC)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Adonis Amaya (LA Galaxy)

Under-15/16 (1997-98)
East
GOALKEEPER: Austin Aviza (New England Revolution)
DEFENDERS: Kyle Duncan (New York Red Bulls), DJ Mason (Carolina RailHawks Academy – CASL), Miles Robinson (FC Bolts Celtic), Juan Riley (Weston FC)
MIDFIELDERS: Alex Soto (NJSA 04), Patrick Jean-Gilles (D.C. United), Juan Gamino (Kendall SC)
FORWARDS: Austin Maloney (PA Classics), Jeremy Ebobisse (Bethesda-Olney), Owen Marshall (D.C. United)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matias Asorey (Kendall SC)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jeremy Ebobisse (Bethesda-Olney)

Central
GOALKEEPER: Konrad Dziedzic (Chicago Magic PSG)
DEFENDERS: AJ Pallazzolo (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri), Quentin Pearson (Colorado Rapids), Willie Maddox (Vardar), Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire)
MIDFIELDERS: Ben Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy), Cameron Lindley (Chicago Fire), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire)
FORWARDS: Nash Popovic (Vardar), Coy Craft (FC Dallas), Juan Flores (Houston Dynamo)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Lars Richter (Crew Soccer Academy Wolves)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire)

West
GOALKEEPER: JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes)
DEFENDERS: Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake AZ), Malcolm Jones (LA Galaxy), Pablo Pelaez (San Diego Surf), Antonio Nava (De Anza Force)
MIDFIELDERS: Shinya Kadono (Strikers FC), Rey Ortiz (LA Galaxy), Amir Bashti (San Jose Earthquakes)
FORWARDS: Victor Mansaray (Seattle Sounders FC), Ivan Gutierrez (Chivas USA), Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Teddy Chronopoulos (Pateadores)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake AZ)

Under-13/14 (1999-00)
East
COACH OF THE YEAR: Marcelo Neveleff (Weston FC)
Central
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Richardson (Sockers FC)
West
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shaun Tsakiris (De Anza Force)

Team Awards
Under-13/14 (1999-00) Style of Play
East: Georgia United
Central: Solar Chelsea SC
West: De Anza Force

Under-15/16 (1997-98) Style of Play
East: Kendall SC
Central: Chicago Magic PSG
West: Real Salt Lake AZ

Under-17/18 (1995-96) Style of Play
East: Bethesda-Olney
Central: Chicago Fire
West: Vancouver Whitecaps FC

East
BEST OVERALL CLUB: Philadelphia Union
MOST IMPROVED CLUB: BSC CT
BEST REGULAR MATCH FACILITY: IMG Academy
BEST TRAINING FACILITY: Philadelphia Union
RESPECT AWARD: PA Classics
COMMUNITY AWARD: Philadelphia Union

Central
BEST OVERALL CLUB: FC Dallas
MOST IMPROVED CLUB: Minnesota Thunder Academy
BEST REGULAR MATCH FACILITY: St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
BEST TRAINING FACILITY: FC Dallas
RESPECT AWARD: Solar Chelsea SC
COMMUNITY AWARD: Sporting Kansas City

West
BEST OVERALL CLUB: LA Galaxy
MOST IMPROVED CLUB: Seattle Sounders FC
BEST REGULAR MATCH FACILITY: Seattle Sounders FC
BEST TRAINING FACILITY: Real Salt Lake AZ
RESPECT AWARD: De Anza Force
COMMUNITY AWARD: Real So Cal


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Laura Bassett    
"I couldn't breathe, my heart was out of my chest, and I wanted the ground to ...
MLS: This weekend ...    
The Seattle Sounders ended their three-game losing streak when they beat MLS Supporters' Shield leader D.C. ...
Three takeaways from USA-Guatemala    
The USA tuned up for the Gold Cup with a 4-0 win over Guatemala Friday night ...
Scouting Report: USA and Japan go for a third time    
The first rematch of a final in Women's World Cup history is set for Sunday when ...
USA-Guatemala International Friendly Player Ratings    
Four years ago, the USA completed its Gold Cup preparations by beating Guatemala, 6-0, in San ...
What They're Saying: Abby Wambach    
"It's nerve-wracking. It's brutal. And I'm not saying this because I'm sitting on the bench and ...
Women's World Cup watch parties set for Sunday    
U.S. Soccer will host a viewing party for Sunday's Women's World Cup final between the USA ...
Olivia the parrot picks Japan over USA    
Olivia, a 10-year-old African gray parrot, is predicting Japan over the USA in the Women's World ...
ICYMI | MLS: Report: New DP procedures formulated    
Allocation money could become even more valuable under new policies adopted by MLS. One of the ...
Reader's Note: Watch for Special July 4th Edition    
Soccer America will publish Soccer America Daily on Saturday as it previews Sunday's Women's World Cup ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives