Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Concorde Fire gives Georgia first McGuire Cup winner
July 27th, 2014 12AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Khallil Stewart scored in the 57th minute to give Concorde Fire Elite a 1-0 win over PDA Harkes to capture the 79th McGuire Cup, the oldest trophy in youth sports. It marks the first time a Georgia team has won the under-19 championship. WAZA FC Juniors, VSA Heat Blue and Surf Academy also won titles on Saturday at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in Germantown, Md.

Stewart broke the scoreless stalemate in 57th minute by timing his run perfectly to find himself on the receiving end of an aerial through ball five yards behind any PDA defender. Stewart took a couple of touches before calmly flicking his shot past the oncoming PDA goalkeeper.

Issa Rayyan scored both goals to give Michigan's WAZA FC Juniors a 2-0 win over FC Golden State PDA in the U-13 boys final.

An early goal by Autumn Berry was all Virginia's VSA Heat Blue U-17 girls needed to beat Team Chicago Academy-Botafogo, 1-0.

FINALS:
Under-19 Girls
VSA Heat Blue 1 Team Chicago Academy-Botafogo 0

VSA Heat: Autumn Berry (10).
Under-13 Girls
Surf Academy I 0 Michigan Hawks 0
(Surf Academy wins on penalty kicks.)

Under-19 Boys
Concorde Fire 1 PDA Harkes 0
FIRE: Khallil Stewart (57)
Under-13 Boys

WAZA FC Juniors 2 FC Golden State PDA 0
WAZA: Issa  Rayyan (17, 42).

SEMIFINALS:
Under-18 Boys

Lehigh Valley United 2   Santa Clara Sporting 0.
Lehigh Valley: Jordon Ellison (23), Colby Thomas (72)
Santa Barbara FC White 4 West Coast FC 0.
Santa Barbara: Joseph Hernandez (13, 36), Miguel Padron (57, 67).

Under-17 Boys
FC Dallas Youth Premier  5 CUP Gold 2.
FC Dallas: Sergio Lara (6, 8, 25, 90), John Satterla (54); CUP: Luke Treadway (12, 14)
Manhattan SC PSG 2 Fullerton Rangers White 2.
(Manhattan SC PSG wins on penalty kicks.)
Manhattan: Miguel Chun (75), Ousmane Dia (115); Fullerton: Ronaldo Pineda (16, 120). 
                         
Under-16 Boys
OP Eagles Green 3 Santa Barbara SC White 1
OP Eagles: Emmanuel Dapaa (5, 34, 60); Santa Barbara: Chairat Puengrod (53).
Baltimore Celtic 3 Dix Hills Elite 2.
Baltimore: Aquinas Akinlosotu (67), Quentin Valiente (71), Charles Thorne (92); Dix Hills: Noah Waxner (2), James Contino (26).

Under-15 Boys
United FC Gold 4 Loudoun Red 2.
United: Guillaume M Marneau (36), Adrian Penaloza (80), Charles Wehan (105, 110); Loudoun: Emin Karic (10), Jacob Labovitz (60)
Pateadores San Diego 3 Solar Chelsea Red 0.
Pateadores: Angel De Leon (16, 77), Brian Melchor (82)         

Under-14 Boys
United FA Elite 4 Scorpions SC 0.
United: Andres Perez (3), Auston Rodriguez (37), Jose Arellano (42), Alonzo Millsap (49)
Real Colorado National 2  Arlington SA Eagles Red 0.
Colorado: Ben Shepherd (41), Jovany Herrera (66)         
                     
Under-18 Girls
Cleveland United White  2 Match Fit Beat 0.
Cleveland: Sydney Elinsky (25), Katherine Zalar (92)
Beach FC Ingrassia 2 BRYC Elite 0.
Beach: Shannon Simon (52, 90)

Under-17 Girls
VSA Heat Blue 1 KC Metro Dynamos 0.
VSA: Karina Lacey (70)
DMCV Sharks Elite  1 Carlsbad Elite 0.
DMCV: Julianne M De Armas (107)                   
                         
Under-16 Girls
Tampa Bay United 2 FC United Select 1.
Tampa Bay: Danielle Gordon (4), Julia Lester (62); United: Sheridan Bufe (37).
Beach FC Academy 1 Carlsbad Elite 1
(Beach FC Academy wins on penalty kicks).
Beach: Savannah  DeMelo (17); Carlsbad: Shelby Cormier (79)

Under-15 Girls
Jacksonville FC Elite 1 Eastside FC Red 0.
Jacksonville: Leah Ferlin (110).              
YMS Premier Xplosion 2 Pride Predators 1.
YMS: Caroline Foley (38), Julia Lindsey (104); Pride: Brianna Alger (20)                        
                         
Under-14 Girls
Legends FC 1 Cleveland FC 0.
Legends: Emily Knous (20)
NEFC Elite 3 Tophat 18 Gold 2.
NEFC: Ash Baird (4, 48), Marykate McGuire (52); Tophat: Rachel Jones (35), Raegan Kelley (42).


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Wright scores hat trick in 5-2 win over Costa Rica    
[USA UNDER-17 MEN] Striker Haji Wright continued his hot form for the USA this year with ...
U.S. women headed to Brasilia in December    
[DATEBOOK] The U.S. women's national team will travel to Brazil for the first time since 1977 ...
Soccer America Men's Top 25 Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Midweek] After junior Joel Salmeron scored in the sixth minute, UIC held off No. 25 ...
Las Vegas developers handed another lifeline    
[MLS EXPANSION] The effort to secure an MLS expansion team in Las Vegas was handed another ...
Arsenal's U.S. boy gets first goal for Gunners    
[VIDEO PICK: Golazo] Gedion Zelalem, who was born in Germany to Ethiopian parents but raised in ...
Eastern Conference clashes kick off busy week    
[MLS PREVIEW: Week 30] A Thursday-Friday double-dip is rare in MLS but just such a setup ...
Stars take CSA and FIFA before tribunal    
[2015 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP'] A day after FIFA's Tatjana Haenni said there was no Plan B ...
What They're Saying: Peter Vermes    
"He was talking to me about the team and about winning [MLS Cup] as both a ...
What They're Saying: Toronto lawyer Ted Charney    
"[T]here's no downside since the loser at the tribunal does not have to cover legal costs ...
UEFA Champions League Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Wednesday] Just three teams -- defending champion Real Madrid and 2013 finalists Bayern Munich and ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives