Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
SOCCER ON TV (thru 9/5): Your Viewing Guide
August 29th, 2005 11:23AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

(All times ET unless noted. Consult your regular television listings guides for availability in your area. Schedules are subject to change.)

WEDNESDAY, Aug. 31

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana TRUJILLANOS-ATL. NACIONAL (delay), 2 am.
Recopa Sudamericana 2005, 2nd Leg ONCE CALDAS-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 8:30 pm.
Mexican Primera A COYOTES DE SONORA-TAMPICO MADERO (live), 11:30 pm.

THURSDAY, Sept. 1

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana CORINTHIANS-GOIAS (delay), 2:30 am.
Copa Sudamericana CRUZEIRO-JUVENTUDE (live), 6 pm.
Copa Sudamericana SAO PAULO-INTERNACIONAL-RS (live), 8:30 pm.

FRIDAY, Sept. 2

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
USL First Division TORONTO-VANCOUVER (live), 8 pm.

SATURDAY, Sept. 3

ESPN CLASSIC
World Cup Qualifying, CONCACAF USA-MEXICO (live), 7:25 pm.

TELEMUNDO
World Cup Qualifying, CONCACAF USA-MEXICO (live), 7:30 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, CONCACAF PANAMA-COSTA RICA (delay), 11:30 pm ET/PT.

ESPN2
World Cup Qualifying, CONCACAF USA-MEXICO (delay), 11:30 pm PT.

MLS DIRECT KICK
REAL SALT LAKE-NEW ENGLAND (live), 9:30 pm.
COLUMBUS-CHIVAS USA (live), 10 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA SWEDEN-BULGARIA (live), 11 am.
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA ROMANIA-CZECH REP. (live), 2 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA SWEDEN-BULGARIA (live), 11 am.
Mexican Primera A INDIOS-LAGARTOS DE TABSCO (live), 2 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA ROMANIA-CZECH REP. (delay), 4 pm.
MLS COLORADO-D.C. UNITED (live), 9 pm.


ESPN DEPORTES
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA SCOTLAND-ITALY (live), 12:25 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA PORTUGAL-LUXEMBOURG (live), 4 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, CONMEBOL BOLIVIA-ECUADOR (live), 3 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, CONCACAF TRIN. & TOBAGO-GUATEMALA (live), 4:30 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, CONMEBOL PARAGUAY-ARGENTINA (live), 5 pm.

GOL TV
TBA

RTP INTERNACIONAL
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA PORTUGAL-LUXEMBOURG (live), 4:15 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA SCOTLAND-ITALY (live), 12:30 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA TURKEY-DENMARK (delay), 2:30 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA PORTUGAL-LUXEMBOURG (delay), 7 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA ARMENIA-NETHERLANDS (delay), 9 pm.

TV5-ETATS UNIS
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA FRANCE-FAROE ISLANDS (live), 3 pm.

ART Global America
World Cup Qualifying, Asia, 3rd Place Playoff, 1st Leg UZBEKISTAN-BAHRAIN (live) 8 am.

TV5 Etats-Unis World Cup Qualifying, Europe FRANCE-FAROE ISLANDS (live) 3 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA WALES-ENGLAND (Setanta, live), 10 am.
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA ICELAND-CROATIA (Setanta, live), 2 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, UEFA POLAND-AUSTRIA (Setanta, live), 2 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, CONMEBOL VENEZUELA-PERU (Dish Net, live), 8 pm.

SUNDAY, Sept. 4

ESPN2
World Cup Qualifying, CONCACAF USA-MEXICO (delay), 2:30 am.

MLS DIRECT KICK
LOS ANGELES-CHICAGO (live), 8 pm.

GOL TV
Italian Serie A TBA (live), 9 am.
Rest of Schedule TBA

Telemundo World Cup Qualifying, Europe, FRANCE-FAROE ISLANDS (taped) 1 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
World Cup Qualifying, CONMEBOL BRAZIL-CHILE (Dish Net, live), 3 pm.
World Cup Qualifying, CONMEBOL URUGUAY-COLOMBIA (Dish Net, live), 5:10 pm.

MONDAY, Sept. 5

No live games.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives