Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
A-League: Standings and game summaries (through Aug. 31)
August 31st, 1999 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

STANDINGS Eastern Conference
NortheastGPWLGFGAP
*Rochester26215441987
*Staten Island26197522682
*Long Island26179564070
*Pittsburgh271512584067
Lehigh Vly.261412394160
Boston271215463160
Toronto261016253742
Connecticut28721326834
AtlanticGPWLGFGAP
*Hershey261610493170
*Richmond26179493868
Charleston261412483164
Jacksonville271215475854
Atlanta261313373752
Hamp. Roads261313394050
Raleigh271017305043
Maryland27324168013
Western Conference
CentralGPWLGFGAP
*Minnesota26206521679
*New Orleans271413535766
*U.S. Pro-40261610384262
Milwaukee261313434454
Indiana271215394850
Tennessee261115424649
Cincinnati27720426733
PacificGPWLGFGAP
*San Diego28208653090
*Vancouver26188753079
*Seattle26188553479
*Orange Cty.271611534768
El Paso271215475355
S.F. Bay27819335135
Sacramento2702716881
*Clinched playoff berth. (Note: 4 points are awarded for a win in regulation or overtime, 2 points for a shootout win, 1 point for a shootout loss, and a bonus point is awarded for scoring three or more goals in a game.) RESULTS Aug. 24 in Virginia Beach, Va. Hampton Roads 5 Raleigh 1. Goals: Fletcher (Branigan) 29, Siikala (Scrofani) 35, Siikala (Donnelly) 44, Donnelly (Brady) 49, Carver (Fenger) 81; Watkins (C.White) 25. Hampton Rds. -- Busch (Tucker, 74), Fletcher, Branigan, B.Mitchell, Hooper (Kraemer, 54), Brady (Fenger, 63), Dominguez, Maier, Scrofani (Valencia, 71), Donnelly, Siikala (Carver, 63). Raleigh -- Sommer, Whyte, Dan.Edwards, Pinon (Parry, 46), DeSantis (Knights, 61), Farris (Pao, 21), Carithers, Merkel, Nunley (Mekelburg, 64), Watkins, C.White. Att.: 2,229. Aug. 25 in Framingham, Mass. Boston 2 Staten Island 3. Goals: D.Simpson (Montes) 53, Poltl (Montes) 58; Ke.Wilson (Oliviero) 35, Oliver (da Silva) 68, Oliviero 71. Boston -- Latronica, Nicol, Lips (Franklin, 46), LaRochelle, John, Poltl, Ceccarelli, Vita (Crompton, 83), Kerr, Montes, D.Simpson (London, 80). Staten Island -- Zaratin, Namazi, da Silva, Mohammed, Titus, Villagra, Dugas (Cadet, 63), Oliver, Oliviero (Leanti, 72), Tschantret, Ke.Wilson (Marcotrigiano, 80). Att.: 1,282. Aug. 25 in Burnaby, B.C. Vancouver 8 Sacramento 0. Goals: Thompson (Valente) 3, Thompson (Berg) 23, Sulentic (Thompson) 25, Sebrango (Sulentic) 30, Jordan (Sebrango) 46, Thompson (Sulentic) 54, Sebrango (pen.) 58, Thompson (Berg) 67. Vancouver -- Shepherd, To.Hardy (Lyall, 9), MacDonald, Fonseca (Franks, 59), Hall, Skinner, Berg, Valente (Jordan 46), Sulentic (Morris 70), Thompson, Sebrango. Sacramento -- Landon, Edge, Maestretti (Galvan, 61), Nelson, Bruckner (Fabian, 46), Barbe, Cohmanschi, Perez, Willey, Farfan, K.Mercado. Att.: 4,137. Aug. 27 in Jacksonville, Fla. Jacksonville 0 Hershey 2. Goals: J.Mitchell (Simmonds) 76, Simmonds (J.Mitchell) 89. Jacksonville -- Larusson, Simutowe, Schmidt, Tomaro, Bryan (Santora, 75), Nickerson (Munoz, 77), Care, Gonzalez, De Oliveira (Ledesma, 53), Nunez, Cozier (Marsh, 79). Hershey -- Petronis, Penny, M.Williams, Leonard (Simmonds, 67), Henning, J.Smith (Ford, 48), Kopp (Goodlett, 32), Mittendorf (Swords, 79), Klein, DiFlorio, J.Mitchell. Red card: Jacksonville -- De Los Santos (bench) 79. Att.: 325. Aug. 27 in Huntington Valley, Pa. Lehigh Valley 1 Atlanta 3. Goals: Shishkov 40, Suarez 61, Suarez 85; Houser (Lunsford) 89. Lehigh Vly. -- Dutra, Franzke, Zaun (Lunsford, 77), Imler (Boney, 67), Oudin, Bader (B.Marshall, 72), Stockton, J.Henderson, Checcio, Trotman, Dotsenko (Houser, 74). Atlanta -- Oshoniyi, Crane, Norcott, Renfrum, Bednar, Valcourt (Stadler, 89), Silva (Samuels, 74), Castillo, Shishkov (Mohyeldin, 67), Suarez, Raeburn (Bahr, 81). Red card: Lehigh Valley -- Trotman 23. Att.: 776. Aug. 27 in Wilder, Ky. Cincinnati 2 New Orleans 3. Goals: DiGuardi (Scheer) 28, Caution 57; J.Russell 30, J.Russell 62, Tadlock (Beech) 72. Cincinnati -- Cwiklik, DiGuardi (Caution, 54), Haitonic (Roettker, 78), Yacks (Perzigian, 69), Scheer (Schilten, 46), Lowey, Keenan, Rockey, Schulte, Strang, Michalak. New Orleans -- Andrews, Descombs, J.Russell (Rebuck, 78), Gaunt, Guastaferro (Mikulski, 69), Dixon (Samples, 34), C.Brown, Tadlock, Beech, Adjanohouh (Alcero, 46), Veselka. Red card: Cincinnati -- Keenan 20. Att.: n/a. Aug. 27 in Toronto Toronto 0 Rochester 2. Goals: D.Miller (Sedgewick) 41, D.Miller (Sedgewick) 59. Toronto -- Larkin, Reda, Munguia, Doliscat, Black (Ashton, 43), Vignjevic, Nunes, Holness (Mattacchione, 82), DiPlacido (Surojon, 69), Barker (Bartolomeu, 79), F.Dos Santos. Rochester -- Onstad, Restrepo, T.Hardy, Schweitzer, Walton, Tanner (Daligcon, 69), Allnutt (Zavala, 82), Sedgewick, Biello, D.Miller (Kirmse, 74), Tilley (Young, 76). Red card: Toronto -- Reda 52. Att.: 4,744. Aug. 27 in Arnold, Md. Maryland 0 Richmond 7. Goals: Lowe (T.Williams) 5, Lowe 13, Messam 16, Jonas (Messam) 51, Glasgow (Jonas) 61, De.Etienne (Glasgow) 64, Jonas (De.Etienne) 75. Maryland -- Yetso, S.Phillips (Kitson, 46), Pusey, Hunter, LeCrum, Simmons, Knapman, D.Phillips (Echeverry, 70), Armas, Newland, Anderson (Vega, 82). Richmond -- McGinty, Tri.Ellis, Pizzolitto (Jonas, 46), Borgard, T.Williams, Da.Etienne, Ferruzzi (McKay, 68), Messam, DeRosario (Bueso, 61), Glasgow, Lowe (De.Etienne, 58). Red card: Maryland -- Kitson 77. Att.: 254. Aug. 27 in Bethel Park, Pa. Pittsburgh 4 Connecticut 1. Goals: Karn (Vasic) 14, Butler (Vasic) 31, Evans (Vasic) 60, DePalma (Butler) 69; Bokole (Samol) 13. Pittsburgh -- Dedini, Terlecky, Bell (DePalma, 65), Jaworski, Bonseu, Vasic, Meyer, Butler (Flavius, 77), Kot, Evans (Tripoli, 77)< Karn (Apple, 69). Connecticut -- Gatti, Collins, Samol, Joseph, Cornett, Navarrete (Lessig, 62), Ezeugo, Keevan, Domm, Bokole (Bliss, 66), Sogbie. Att.: 5,325. Aug. 27 in Franklin, Tenn. Tennessee 1 Minnesota 2. Goals: Tomlinson (Ziyenge) 75; Nowak (Mladenov) 38, Nowak (Zeba) 89. Tennessee -- Burke, Fisher, McNamee, Cohen, McAlpine (Barrett, 59; Van Atta, 79), DeVall, Cole, Londono, Potter, Ziyenge, Tomlinson Minnesota -- Swallen, Bankov, Coughlin, Gramenz, Sylvester, Gentile, Zeba, Nowak, Mladenov, Lagos, Magee (M.Saunders, 82). Att.: 1,500. Aug. 27 in Renton, Wash. Seattle 2 Milwaukee 0. Goals: I.Russell (Baena) 22, Own goal (Lopez) 80. Seattle -- May, Barton, Annicchero, Waibel, Heald, Gaw (Robertson, 75), S.Henderson, Nguyen (Jenkins, 75), I.Russell, Nouri (Mann, 78), Baena. Milwaukee -- Burdge, Lopez, Ackah, Timbers, Iribarren, S.Provan (Storm, 69), Marquinhos (Dalombo, 69), Szczepanski, Stebbins, D.Marshall, Haynes. Att.: 2,749. Aug. 27 in Santa Ana, Calif. Orange County 2 San Diego 1 (OT). Goals: Patterson (Boyce) 38, Leal (S.Saunders) 97; Sinohui (Adair) 5. Orange Cty. -- Littman, J.Vasquez, Lak, M.Foster, M.Robles (S.Saunders, 46), McDonnell, Boyce, M.Vasquez, P.Vasquez (Leal, 75), Patterson, Soto (George, 62). San Diego -- Tate, P.Brown, Cruz (Munro, 59), Sinohui, Legg, Calderson (Farace, 59), Alegre, Chaisongkram (Smith, 86), Hetherington, Adair (Watson, 71), A.Robles. Red card: Orange Cty. -- M.Vasquez 40. Att.: 2,378. Aug. 28 in Bangor, Pa. Lehigh Valley 2 Boston 1. Goals: Boney (pen.) 33, Zavagnin (J.Henderson) 80; Vita (pen.) 39. Lehigh Vly. -- Dutra, Zaun, Imler, Zavagnin, Bader (Oudin, 46), Trotman, Stockton, J.Henderson, Checcio, Boney (Franzke, 67), Dotsenko (B.Marshall, 77). Boston -- Latronica, Nicol, LaRochelle, John, Vita (Crompton, 83), Poltl, Franklin, Bradley (Lips, 18), Ceccarelli, Montes, D.Simpson. Att.: 502. Aug. 28 in Uniondale, N.Y. Long Island 6 Hampton Roads 3. Goals: Kolic (Wolyniec, Fernandes) 5, Kolic (Leon) 37, Wolyniec (Ragusa) 53, Wolyniec (Lucey) 64, Wolyniec (Lucey) 73, Kolic (B.Sullivan) 77; Donnelly (Branigan) 47, Donnelly (pen.) 68, Donnelly (Kraemer) 84. Long Island -- Carou, Nealis (Myrie, 66), Wiseman, Ragusa, Piturro (Ovalle, 81), Price, Fernandes (Rambo, 81), Lucey, Leon (B.Sullivan, 63), Kolic, Wolyniec Hampton Rds. -- Busch, Branigan, Fletcher, B.Mitchell, Hooper (Brady, 63), Dominguez, Maier, Scrofani (Carver, 75), Kinturi (Kraemer, 61), Donnelly, Siikala (Valencia 38). Att.: 2,108. Aug. 28 in Wilder, Ky. Cincinnati 1 Minnesota 2. Goals: Roettker 44; Schneider 29, Schneider (Zeba) 88. Cincinnati -- Wanamaker, Haitonic, Yacks, Schilten (Perzigian, 57), Scheer, Roettker (DiGuardi, 57; Caution, 84), G.Crawford, Keenan, Schulte, Strang (Schaeffer, 38), Michalak. Minnesota -- Lowery, Coughlin (Zeba, 60), Raines, Gramenz (Nowak, 68), Abboud, Leventhal, Otto, Wood (Mladenov, 46), Labastida (Magee, 84), M.Saunders, Schneider. Att.: 745. Aug. 28 in Sacramento, Calif. Sacramento 2 San Francisco Bay 2 (S.F. Bay wins shootout, 3-0). Goals: Farfan 4, Willey 17; Davini 12, Soebye (Gallo) 60. Sacramento -- Landon, Nelson, Edge, Temblador, Willey (Galvan, 70), Valdez, Perez, Cohmanschi (Rohrer, 46), Cano, K.Mercado, Farfan. S.F. Bay -- Wozniak, Sablo, Duncan, Gore, S.Simpson, Gallo, Davini, Babic, Cairel (Schultz, 65; Huber, 80), Soebye (Siegman, 75), Salazar Red card: S.F. Bay -- Davini 29. Att.: 162. Aug. 28 in Indianapolis Indiana 3 New Orleans 2 (OT). Goals: Menk (M.Phillips) 30, Dresser (L.Crawford) 73, Dresser (Sweeney) 102; Maxwell (Alcero) 27, Beech 75. Indiana -- Browder, Cowan (Weiger, 29), A.Parrish, Pickup, Blackbourne (L.Crawford, 58), Duff, Sweeney, Menk, Baah, M.Phillips, E.Moneme (Dresser, 46). New Orleans -- Andrews, Descombs, Mikulski (Gaunt, 93), Samples (Rebuck, 79), C.Brown (Dixon, 73), Guastaferro, Tadlock, Alcero, J.Russell, Maxwell, Beech. Att.: 1,478. Aug. 28 in San Diego San Diego 4 Orange County 0. Goals: Alegre 21, Adair (Farias) 42, Alegre (Dumitru) 79, Dumitru (Watson) 85. San Diego -- Rueda, P.Brown, Sinohui, Cruz, Legg (Gins, 66), Alegre, Calderson (Dumitru, 30), Hetherington, Chaisongkram, Adair (Watson, 46), T.Robles (Farias, 24). Orange Cty. -- Littman, J.Vasquez, S.Saunders, Lak, M.Foster, M.Vasquez, Polowski, Boyce (M.Robles, 42), George (Engesser, 46), Patterson, Soto (Leal, 46). Red card: Orange County -- M.Foster 53. Att.: 3,000. Aug. 29 in Jacksonville, Fla. Jacksonville 1 Richmond 4. Goals: Munoz (Ledesma) 41; Lowe (T.Williams) 42, Glasgow 59, Glasgow (Lowe) 80, Glasgow (De.Etienne) 89. Jacksonville -- Casola, Broderick (Vilhjalmsson, 72), Tomaro, Schmidt (Nunez, 58), Santora, Gonzales, Care, Ledesma (Simutowe, 63), Nickerson, De Oliveira, Munoz. Richmond -- Deegan, Pizzolitto, Da.Etienne (De.Etienne, 9), Lekics, Ferruzzi, Bueso (Radski, 72), Jonas (Borgard, 81), T.Williams, Glasgow, Lowe, DeRosario. Att.: 420. Aug. 29 in Arnold, Md. Maryland 1 Raleigh 4. Goals: Echeverry (pen.) 49; C.White (DeSantis) 2, C.White (Watkins) 4, Watkins (Merkel) 11, Merkel (C.White) 63. Maryland -- Yetso, Hunter (Vega, 69), LeCrum, Knapman, D.Phillips, Armas, Kitson, Newland, Pusey, Echeverry, Anderson. Raleigh -- Morton, Parry, DeSantis, Nunley, Mekelburg (Dan.Edwards, 67), Pao, Pinon, Carithers, C.White, Merkel, Watkins (Danielson, 75). Red card: Maryland -- Echeverry 88. Att.: 211. Aug. 29 in Bethel Park, Pa. Pittsburgh 3 Atlanta 0. Goals: Eller (Evans) 29, Apple (Vasic) 88, DePalma (Evans) 89. Pittsburgh -- Dedini, Terlecky, Bell, Tripoli (Jaworski, 68), Bonseu, Meyer, Butler (DePalma, 77), Kot, Eller (Vasic, 56), Evans, Karn (Apple, 56). Atlanta -- Oshoniyi, Bednar, Norcott, Crane, Valcourt (Bahr, 72), Silva (Samuels, 61), Stadler, Shishkov (Mohyeldin, 56), Castillo, Renfrum, Raeburn (Suarez, 46). Red card: Atlanta -- Bednar 41. Att.: 3,207. Aug. 29 in El Paso, Texas El Paso 2 Tennessee 0. Goals: Griego (Galindo) 22, Lomeli (Mengual) 78. El Paso -- Plummer, Banuelos, Mengual, Orozco (Mancera, 88), Galindo (E.Wilson, 53), Lomeli, Mora (Chavez, 78), O.Mercado, Sells, Griego, Perez. Tennessee -- Burke, Fisher, McNamee, Cohen, McAlpine (Laise, 67), DeVall (Barrett, 50), Londono, Potter (Comeaux, 62), Cole, Mittlestaedt, Tomlinson. Att.: 1,689. Aug. 29 in Burnaby, B.C. Vancouver 4 Milwaukee 0. Goals: Thompson (Sebrango) 4, Thompson (Valente) 51, Sebrango (Sulentic) 66, Sulentic (Thompson) 69. Vancouver -- Shepherd, Hall, Lyall, MacDonald, Fonseca (Franks, 66), Sulentic, Berg (D'Onofrio, 81), Skinner, Valente (Dailly, 72), Sebrango (Jordan, 67), Thompson. Milwaukee -- Green, Iribarren (Ja.Provan, 55), Lopez, Timbers, Cerro, Szczepanski, Storm, Marquinhos, Stebbins, D.Marshall, Dalombo. Att.: 4,472. Aug. 30 in Bangor, Pa. Lehigh Valley 1 Rochester 0. Goal: Dotsenko (Imler) 26. Lehigh Vly. -- Sutton, Zaun, Dal.Edwards, Imler, Zavagnin, Oudin, J.Henderson, Checcio, Trotman, Boney (Bader, 82), Dotsenko (Franzke, 70). Rochester -- Onstad, Restrepo, Schweitzer, Ti.Hardy, Walton (Kirmse, 46), Daligcon, Allnutt, Sedgewick, D.Miller (Zavala, 68), Biello, Tilley (Young, 60). Red cards: Rochester -- Ti.Hardy 57, Schweitzer 75, Restrepo 85. Att.: 1,356. (Note: the Aug. 29 match between Hershey and Charleston was postponed due to Hurricane Dennis and has been rescheduled for Sept. 6.)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins &#39;Clasico&#39;    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives