Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
International: Euro 2000 qualifying results (March 26-28)
March 28th, 1999 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Group 1

March 27 in Minsk Belarus 0 Switzerland 1 (Fournier 72). Half: 0-0. Att.: 35,000. March 27 in Copenhagen Denmark 1 (Sand 56) Italy 2 (Inzaghi 1, Conte 68). Half: 0-1. Att.: 41,429.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Italy 3 3 0 0 6 1 9
Wales 3 2 0 1 5 5 6
Switzerland 3 1 1 1 2 3 4
Denmark 4 0 2 2 3 5 2
Belarus 3 0 1 2 2 4 1
SCHEDULE March 31 -- Switzerland vs. Wales, Italy vs. Belarus.

Group 2

March 27 in Athens Greece 0 Norway 2 (Solskjaer 38, 86). Half: 0-1. Att.: 50,000. March 27 in Tblisi Georgia 1 (Dzhanashia 42) Slovenia 1 (Zahovic 52). Half: 1-0. Att.: 20,000.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Norway 4 2 1 1 7 6 7
Latvia 3 2 0 1 4 2 6
Greece 4 1 2 1 5 4 5
Slovenia 4 1 2 1 5 5 5
Georgia 4 1 1 2 2 5 4
Albania 3 0 2 1 2 3 2
SCHEDULE March 31 -- Slovenia vs. Albania, Latvia vs. Greece.

Group 3

March 27 in Belfast No. Ireland 0 Germany 3 (Bode 11, 43, own goal 62). Half: 0-2. Att.: 14,270. March 27 in Istanbul Turkey 2 (Sukur 34, Yalcin 90) Moldova 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 30,000.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Turkey 4 3 0 1 7 3 9
Germany 3 2 0 1 6 2 6
Finland 3 2 0 1 6 4 6
No. Ireland 4 1 1 2 3 8 4
Moldova 4 0 1 3 5 10 1
SCHEDULE March 31 -- Germany vs. Finland, Moldova vs. No. Ireland.

Group 4

March 27 in Andorra La Vella Andorra 0 Iceland 2 (Sverrisson 58, Adolfsson 67). Half: 0-0. Att.: 1,400. March 27 in Yerevan Armenia 0 Russia 3 (Karpin 7, pen. 63, Bestchastnykh 89). Half: 0-1. Att.: 2,000. March 27 in St. Denis France 0 Ukraine 0. Att.: 78,500.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Ukraine 4 3 1 0 7 2 10
France 4 2 2 0 6 3 8
Iceland 4 2 2 0 4 1 8
Armenia 4 1 1 2 3 6 4
Russia 4 1 0 3 7 7 3
Andorra 4 0 0 4 1 9 0
SCHEDULE March 31 -- France vs. Armenia, Ukraine vs. Iceland, Russia vs. Andorra.

Group 5

March 27 in London England 3 (Scholes 11, 21, 70) Poland 1 (Brzeczek 29). Half: 2-1. Att.: 73,836. March 27 in Gothenburg Sweden 2 (Mjallby 34, Larsson 86) Luxembourg 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 37,728.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Sweden 3 3 0 0 5 1 9
England 4 2 1 1 7 3 7
Poland 3 2 0 1 7 3 6
Bulgaria 3 0 1 2 0 4 1
Luxembourg 3 0 0 3 0 8 0
SCHEDULE March 31 -- Poland vs. Sweden; Luxembourg vs. Bulgaria.

Group 6

March 27 in Valencia Spain 9 (Raul 5, 17, 47, 74, Urzaiz 30, 44, Hierro pen. 35, own goal 76, Fran 84) Austria 0. Half: 5-0. Att.: 45,000. March 28 in Tel Aviv Israel 3 (Banin 11, Mizrahi 47, 53) Cyprus 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 30,000.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Cyprus 5 3 0 2 8 8 9
Israel 4 2 1 1 10 3 7
Austria 4 2 1 1 8 11 7
Spain 3 2 0 1 13 4 6
San Marino 4 0 0 4 1 14 0
SCHEDULE March 31 -- San Marino vs. Spain.

Group 7

March 26 in Guimaraes Portugal 7 (Sa Pinto 27, 73, Joao Pinto 36, Paulo Madeira 69, Sergio Conceicao 76, Pedro Pauleta 83, 84) Azerbaijan 0. Half: 2-0. Att.: 14,650. March 27 in Bucharest Romania 0 Slovakia 0. Att.: 15,000. March 27 in Budapest Hungary 5 (J.Sebok 17, V.Sebok 33, 42, pen. 86, Illes 74) Liechtenstein 0. Half: 3-0. Att.: 9,534.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Portugal 4 3 0 1 13 2 9
Romania 4 2 2 0 9 1 8
Hungary 4 2 1 1 11 4 7
Slovakia 4 2 1 1 7 3 7
Liechtenstein 4 1 0 3 2 17 3
Azerbaijan 4 0 0 4 1 16 0
SCHEDULE March 31 -- Slovakia vs. Hungary, Liechtenstein vs. Portugal, Azerbaijan vs. Romania.

Group 8

Macedonia-Ireland postponed. Yugoslavia-Croatia postponed.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Ireland 3 2 0 1 7 1 6
Macedonia 3 2 0 1 8 4 6
Yugoslavia 2 2 0 0 4 0 6
Croatia 3 2 0 1 7 5 6
Malta 5 0 0 5 2 18 0
SCHEDULE March 31 -- Yugoslavia vs. Macedonia (postponed), Croatia vs. Malta.

Group 9

March 27 in Teplice Czech Republic 2 (Hornak 10, Berger pen. 74) Lithuania 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 14,658. Scotland-Bosnia postponed.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Czech Rep. 4 4 0 0 10 2 12
Scotland 3 2 1 0 5 3 7
Lithuania 4 1 2 1 4 4 5
Estonia 4 1 1 2 9 8 4
Bosnia 4 1 1 2 5 8 4
Faeroe Isl. 5 0 1 4 1 9 1
SCHEDULE March 31 -- Lithuania vs. Estonia, Scotland vs. Czech Republic.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Site
USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
Caribbean combine returns next year    
More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
Saint Louis picked to repeat    
[ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
[TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
[ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
None
GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
None
MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
None
CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
None
>> Soccer America Site Archives