Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
International: Euro 2000 qualifying results (March 26-28)
March 28th, 1999 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Group 1

March 27 in Minsk Belarus 0 Switzerland 1 (Fournier 72). Half: 0-0. Att.: 35,000. March 27 in Copenhagen Denmark 1 (Sand 56) Italy 2 (Inzaghi 1, Conte 68). Half: 0-1. Att.: 41,429.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Italy3300619
Wales3201556
Switzerland3111234
Denmark4022352
Belarus3012241
SCHEDULE March 31 --Switzerland vs. Wales, Italy vs. Belarus.

Group 2

March 27 in Athens Greece 0 Norway 2 (Solskjaer 38, 86). Half: 0-1. Att.: 50,000. March 27 in Tblisi Georgia 1 (Dzhanashia 42) Slovenia 1 (Zahovic 52). Half: 1-0. Att.: 20,000.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Norway4211767
Latvia3201426
Greece4121545
Slovenia4121555
Georgia4112254
Albania3021232
SCHEDULE March 31 --Slovenia vs. Albania, Latvia vs. Greece.

Group 3

March 27 in Belfast No. Ireland 0 Germany 3 (Bode 11, 43, own goal 62). Half: 0-2. Att.: 14,270. March 27 in Istanbul Turkey 2 (Sukur 34, Yalcin 90) Moldova 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 30,000.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Turkey4301739
Germany3201626
Finland3201646
No. Ireland4112384
Moldova40135101
SCHEDULE March 31 --Germany vs. Finland, Moldova vs. No. Ireland.

Group 4

March 27 in Andorra La Vella Andorra 0 Iceland 2 (Sverrisson 58, Adolfsson 67). Half: 0-0. Att.: 1,400. March 27 in Yerevan Armenia 0 Russia 3 (Karpin 7, pen. 63, Bestchastnykh 89). Half: 0-1. Att.: 2,000. March 27 in St. Denis France 0 Ukraine 0. Att.: 78,500.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Ukraine43107210
France4220638
Iceland4220418
Armenia4112364
Russia4103773
Andorra4004190
SCHEDULE March 31 --France vs. Armenia, Ukraine vs. Iceland, Russia vs. Andorra.

Group 5

March 27 in London England 3 (Scholes 11, 21, 70) Poland 1 (Brzeczek 29). Half: 2-1. Att.: 73,836. March 27 in Gothenburg Sweden 2 (Mjallby 34, Larsson 86) Luxembourg 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 37,728.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Sweden3300519
England4211737
Poland3201736
Bulgaria3012041
Luxembourg3003080
SCHEDULE March 31 --Poland vs. Sweden; Luxembourg vs. Bulgaria.

Group 6

March 27 in Valencia Spain 9 (Raul 5, 17, 47, 74, Urzaiz 30, 44, Hierro pen. 35, own goal 76, Fran 84) Austria 0. Half: 5-0. Att.: 45,000. March 28 in Tel Aviv Israel 3 (Banin 11, Mizrahi 47, 53) Cyprus 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 30,000.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Cyprus5302889
Israel42111037
Austria42118117
Spain32011346
San Marino40041140
SCHEDULE March 31 --San Marino vs. Spain.

Group 7

March 26 in Guimaraes Portugal 7 (Sa Pinto 27, 73, Joao Pinto 36, Paulo Madeira 69, Sergio Conceicao 76, Pedro Pauleta 83, 84) Azerbaijan 0. Half: 2-0. Att.: 14,650. March 27 in Bucharest Romania 0 Slovakia 0. Att.: 15,000. March 27 in Budapest Hungary 5 (J.Sebok 17, V.Sebok 33, 42, pen. 86, Illes 74) Liechtenstein 0. Half: 3-0. Att.: 9,534.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Portugal43011329
Romania4220918
Hungary42111147
Slovakia4211737
Liechtenstein41032173
Azerbaijan40041160
SCHEDULE March 31 --Slovakia vs. Hungary, Liechtenstein vs. Portugal, Azerbaijan vs. Romania.

Group 8

Macedonia-Ireland postponed. Yugoslavia-Croatia postponed.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Ireland3201716
Macedonia3201846
Yugoslavia2200406
Croatia3201756
Malta50052180
SCHEDULE March 31 --Yugoslavia vs. Macedonia (postponed), Croatia vs. Malta.

Group 9

March 27 in Teplice Czech Republic 2 (Hornak 10, Berger pen. 74) Lithuania 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 14,658. Scotland-Bosnia postponed.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Czech Rep.440010212
Scotland3210537
Lithuania4121445
Estonia4112984
Bosnia4112584
Faeroe Isl.5014191
SCHEDULE March 31 --Lithuania vs. Estonia, Scotland vs. Czech Republic.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives