Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
International: Euro 2000 qualifying results (March 31)
March 31st, 1999 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Group 1

March 31 in Zurich Switzerland 2 (Chapuisat 4, 70) Wales 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 13,500. March 31 in Ancona Italy 1 (Inzaghi pen. 31) Belarus 1 (Belkevich 24). Half: 1-1. Att.: 25,000.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Italy43107210
Switzerland4211437
Wales4202576
Belarus4022352
Denmark4022352
SCHEDULE June 5 --Italy vs. Wales, Denmark vs. Belarus.

Group 2

March 31 in Riga Latvia 0 Greece 0. Att.: 3,200. Slovenia-Albania postponed.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Latvia4211427
Norway4211767
Greece5131546
Slovenia4121555
Georgia4112254
Albania3021232
SCHEDULE April 28 --Albania vs. Latvia, Georgia vs. Norway.

Group 3

March 31 in Chisinau Moldova 0 No. Ireland 0. Att.: 13,000. March 31 in Nuremberg Germany 2 (Jeremies 31, Neuville 37) Finland 0. Half: 2-0. Att.: 40,758.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Germany4301829
Turkey4301739
Finland4202666
No. Ireland5122385
Moldova50235102
SCHEDULE June 4 --Germany vs. Moldova. June 5 --Finland vs. Turkey.

Group 4

March 31 in Moscow Russia 6 (Titov 8, Beschastnykh 11, 62, Onopko 42, Tsymbalar 50, Alenichev 90) Andorra 1 (Sanchez 73). Half: 3-0. Att.: 20,000. March 31 in Kiev Ukraine 1 (Vashchyuk 59) Iceland 1 (Sigurdsson 66). Half: 0-0. Att.: 50,000. March 31 in St. Denis France 2 (Wiltord 3, Dugarry 45) Armenia 0. Half: 2-0. Att.: 78,852.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
France53208311
Ukraine53208311
Iceland5230529
Russia52031386
Armenia5113384
Andorra50052150
SCHEDULE June 5 --Ukraine vs. Andorra, France vs. Russia, Iceland vs. Armenia.

Group 5

March 31 in Luxembourg Luxembourg 0 Bulgaria 2 (Stoichkov 18, Iordanov 38). Half: 0-2. Att.: 3,004. March 31 in Chorzow Poland 0 Sweden 1 (Ljundberg 36). Half: 0-1. Att.: 32,000.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Sweden44006112
England4211737
Poland4202746
Bulgaria4112244
Luxembourg40040100
SCHEDULE June 4 --Poland vs. Bulgaria. June 5 --England vs. Sweden.

Group 6

March 31 in San Marino San Marino 0 Spain 6 (Fran 20, Raul 45, 59, 66, Urzaiz 49, Etxeberria 72). Half: 0-2. Att.: 1,500.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Spain43011949
Cyprus5302889
Israel42111037
Austria42118117
San Marino50051200
SCHEDULE April 28 --Austria vs. San Marino.

Group 7

March 31 in Baku Azerbaijan 0 Romania 1 (Petre 49). Half: 0-0. Att.: n/a. March 31 in Bratislava Slovakia 0 Hungary 0. Att.: n/a. March 31 in Vaduz Liechtenstein 0 Portugal 5 (Rui Costa pen. 16, 79, Figo 49, Paulo Madeira 54, 60). Half: 0-1. Att.: 3,000.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Portugal540118212
Romania532010111
Hungary52211148
Slovakia5221738
Liechtenstein51042223
Azerbaijan50051170
SCHEDULE June 5 --Portugal vs. Slovakia, Romania vs. Hungary, Azerbaijan vs. Liechtenstein.

Group 8

Yugoslavia-Macedonia postponed. Croatia-Malta postponed.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Ireland3201716
Macedonia3201846
Yugoslavia2200406
Croatia3201756
Malta50052180
SCHEDULE June 5 --Ireland vs. Yugoslavia, Macedonia vs. Croatia. (Postponed matches to be played at dates TBA.)

Group 9

March 31 in Vilnius Lithuania 1 (Fomenka 83) Estonia 2 (Terehov 49, 77). Half: 0-0. Att.: 3,000. March 31 in Glasgow Scotland 1 (Jess 68) Czech Republic 2 (Own goal 27, Smicer 35). Half: 0-2. Att.: 44,513.
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Czech Rep.550012315
Estonia52121197
Scotland4211657
Lithuania5122565
Bosnia4112584
Faroe Isl.5014191
SCHEDULE June 5 --Faroe Isl. vs. Scotland, Bosnia vs. Lithuania, Estonia vs. Czech Republic.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives