Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
International: Euro 2000 qualifying results (March 31)
March 31st, 1999 12AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Group 1

March 31 in Zurich Switzerland 2 (Chapuisat 4, 70) Wales 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 13,500. March 31 in Ancona Italy 1 (Inzaghi pen. 31) Belarus 1 (Belkevich 24). Half: 1-1. Att.: 25,000.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Italy 4 3 1 0 7 2 10
Switzerland 4 2 1 1 4 3 7
Wales 4 2 0 2 5 7 6
Belarus 4 0 2 2 3 5 2
Denmark 4 0 2 2 3 5 2
SCHEDULE June 5 -- Italy vs. Wales, Denmark vs. Belarus.

Group 2

March 31 in Riga Latvia 0 Greece 0. Att.: 3,200. Slovenia-Albania postponed.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Latvia 4 2 1 1 4 2 7
Norway 4 2 1 1 7 6 7
Greece 5 1 3 1 5 4 6
Slovenia 4 1 2 1 5 5 5
Georgia 4 1 1 2 2 5 4
Albania 3 0 2 1 2 3 2
SCHEDULE April 28 -- Albania vs. Latvia, Georgia vs. Norway.

Group 3

March 31 in Chisinau Moldova 0 No. Ireland 0. Att.: 13,000. March 31 in Nuremberg Germany 2 (Jeremies 31, Neuville 37) Finland 0. Half: 2-0. Att.: 40,758.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Germany 4 3 0 1 8 2 9
Turkey 4 3 0 1 7 3 9
Finland 4 2 0 2 6 6 6
No. Ireland 5 1 2 2 3 8 5
Moldova 5 0 2 3 5 10 2
SCHEDULE June 4 -- Germany vs. Moldova. June 5 -- Finland vs. Turkey.

Group 4

March 31 in Moscow Russia 6 (Titov 8, Beschastnykh 11, 62, Onopko 42, Tsymbalar 50, Alenichev 90) Andorra 1 (Sanchez 73). Half: 3-0. Att.: 20,000. March 31 in Kiev Ukraine 1 (Vashchyuk 59) Iceland 1 (Sigurdsson 66). Half: 0-0. Att.: 50,000. March 31 in St. Denis France 2 (Wiltord 3, Dugarry 45) Armenia 0. Half: 2-0. Att.: 78,852.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
France 5 3 2 0 8 3 11
Ukraine 5 3 2 0 8 3 11
Iceland 5 2 3 0 5 2 9
Russia 5 2 0 3 13 8 6
Armenia 5 1 1 3 3 8 4
Andorra 5 0 0 5 2 15 0
SCHEDULE June 5 -- Ukraine vs. Andorra, France vs. Russia, Iceland vs. Armenia.

Group 5

March 31 in Luxembourg Luxembourg 0 Bulgaria 2 (Stoichkov 18, Iordanov 38). Half: 0-2. Att.: 3,004. March 31 in Chorzow Poland 0 Sweden 1 (Ljundberg 36). Half: 0-1. Att.: 32,000.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Sweden 4 4 0 0 6 1 12
England 4 2 1 1 7 3 7
Poland 4 2 0 2 7 4 6
Bulgaria 4 1 1 2 2 4 4
Luxembourg 4 0 0 4 0 10 0
SCHEDULE June 4 -- Poland vs. Bulgaria. June 5 -- England vs. Sweden.

Group 6

March 31 in San Marino San Marino 0 Spain 6 (Fran 20, Raul 45, 59, 66, Urzaiz 49, Etxeberria 72). Half: 0-2. Att.: 1,500.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Spain 4 3 0 1 19 4 9
Cyprus 5 3 0 2 8 8 9
Israel 4 2 1 1 10 3 7
Austria 4 2 1 1 8 11 7
San Marino 5 0 0 5 1 20 0
SCHEDULE April 28 -- Austria vs. San Marino.

Group 7

March 31 in Baku Azerbaijan 0 Romania 1 (Petre 49). Half: 0-0. Att.: n/a. March 31 in Bratislava Slovakia 0 Hungary 0. Att.: n/a. March 31 in Vaduz Liechtenstein 0 Portugal 5 (Rui Costa pen. 16, 79, Figo 49, Paulo Madeira 54, 60). Half: 0-1. Att.: 3,000.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Portugal 5 4 0 1 18 2 12
Romania 5 3 2 0 10 1 11
Hungary 5 2 2 1 11 4 8
Slovakia 5 2 2 1 7 3 8
Liechtenstein 5 1 0 4 2 22 3
Azerbaijan 5 0 0 5 1 17 0
SCHEDULE June 5 -- Portugal vs. Slovakia, Romania vs. Hungary, Azerbaijan vs. Liechtenstein.

Group 8

Yugoslavia-Macedonia postponed. Croatia-Malta postponed.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Ireland 3 2 0 1 7 1 6
Macedonia 3 2 0 1 8 4 6
Yugoslavia 2 2 0 0 4 0 6
Croatia 3 2 0 1 7 5 6
Malta 5 0 0 5 2 18 0
SCHEDULE June 5 -- Ireland vs. Yugoslavia, Macedonia vs. Croatia. (Postponed matches to be played at dates TBA.)

Group 9

March 31 in Vilnius Lithuania 1 (Fomenka 83) Estonia 2 (Terehov 49, 77). Half: 0-0. Att.: 3,000. March 31 in Glasgow Scotland 1 (Jess 68) Czech Republic 2 (Own goal 27, Smicer 35). Half: 0-2. Att.: 44,513.
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
Czech Rep. 5 5 0 0 12 3 15
Estonia 5 2 1 2 11 9 7
Scotland 4 2 1 1 6 5 7
Lithuania 5 1 2 2 5 6 5
Bosnia 4 1 1 2 5 8 4
Faroe Isl. 5 0 1 4 1 9 1
SCHEDULE June 5 -- Faroe Isl. vs. Scotland, Bosnia vs. Lithuania, Estonia vs. Czech Republic.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Site
Caribbean combine returns next year    
More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
Saint Louis picked to repeat    
[ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
[TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
[ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
None
GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
None
MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
None
CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
None
FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
None
MLS PREVIEW: Monday Night 'Rocky Mountain Cup'    
None
>> Soccer America Site Archives