Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

UEFA Cup: Preliminary Round, Second Leg Results

Group A

July 30 in Yerevan Yerevan (Armenia) 0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 2 (Getsko 41, Belkin 89). Half: 0-1. Att.: 500. (Dnipro wins 8-1 on aggregate.) July 30 in Brno Boby Brno (Czech Rep.) 6 (Chaloupka 7, 50, Valnoha 15, 54, Holomek 25, Kolomaznik 63) Inkaras (Lithuania) 1 (Bakus 16). Half: 3-1. Att.: 16,800. (Boby Brno wins 7-4 on aggregate.) ...

»0 Comments

European Champions League: Qualifying Round, Second Leg Results

July 30 in Mozyr MPKC (Belarus) 3 (Denisyuk 7, Bekishvili 53, Kushnir 69) Constructorul Chisinau (Moldova) 2 (Oleksa 32, Komlyonok 67). Half: 1-1. Att.: 500. (MPKC wins 4-3 on aggregate.) July 30 in Jerusalem Betar Jerusalem 3 (Saloi 5, Ohana 35, Hamar 56) Sileks Kratovo (Macedonia) 0. Half: 2-0. Att.: 8,000. (Betar Jerusalem wins 3-1 on aggregate.) July 30 in ...
»0 Comments

MLS Exhibition Summaries: July 30, 1997

July 30 in Hempstead, N.Y. Long Island (A-League) 2 MetroStars (MLS) 1. Goals: Martinez (Ledesma, Riley) 64, Ferri 75; Bartlett (Lucey, Santos) 80. Long Island --Carou (Nachtmann, 60), Rinker (Mohammed, 46), Lips (Kydes, 46), McElderry, Piturro (Leanti, 46), Anderson, Rooney (Riley, 46), Price, Wright (Ledesma, 46), Ferri (Navarino, 77), Martinez. MetroStars --Meola (Thornton, 30), Cloutier, Knowles (Hendrickson, 73), ...
»0 Comments

CONCACAF Champions Cup: Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) 4 Santos (Mexico) 1

July 30 in Pasadena, Calif. Los Angeles (MLS) 4 Santos (Mexico) 1. Goals: Cienfuegos (Jones) 64, Hurtado 65, Machon (Cienfuegos) 80, Welton 84; Cecena 70. Los Angeles --Campos, Pena, Fraser, Caligiuri, Vanney, Machon, Jara (Laterza, 85), Jones, Karapetyan (Welton, 76), Cienfuegos, Hurtado. Santos --Zavadlavd, Luna (Angeles, 72), Garces (Mosquera, 81), Cecena, Esquivel, De Anda, Gonzalez, Borguetti, Caballero, Velasquez, ...
»0 Comments

1997 Libertadores Cup: Semifinal, Second Leg Results

July 30 in Lima Sporting Cristal (Peru) 4 Racing Club (Arg.) 1. Goals: Bonnet 5, 59, Rivera 43, Solano 74; Delgado 35. Sporting Cristal --Balerio, Soto, Asteggiano, Marengo, Vasquez, Garay, Solano, Amoako, Rivera, Julinho (Serrano, 80), Bonnet. Racing Club --Gonzalez, Navas, Galvan, Ubeda, McAllister, Michelini (Brusco, 70), Marini (Fuertes, 65), Capria, Serrizuela, Delgado, Vilallonga. Att.:45,000. (Sporting Cristal ...
»0 Comments

U.S. Open Cup: D3 Stingers oust Colorado

THIRD ROUND July 30 in Arlington Heights, Ill. Chicago Stingers (D3 Pro) 2 Colorado Rapids (MLS) 1. Goals: Hamnett (Richardson) 43, Jahr (White) 46; C.Henderson (Amaya, Harris) 56. Chicago --Roy, Williams, Richardson, Muhr, Jahr (Goettel, 75), Fleita (K.Deck, n/a), Wolf, Harkness, White (Hardy, 66), D.Deck, Hamnett. Colorado --Grafer, Balboa, Martinez (Hahnemann, 17), Jakins, Kmosko, S.Henderson, Amaya (Patino, 68), ...
»0 Comments

U.S. Soccer: Roster for Aug. 7 friendly vs. Ecuador

The following is the U.S. roster for its friendly match against Ecuador in Baltimore Aug. 7 (7:30 p.m., ET on ESPN). Steve Sampson did not call in players from New England, D.C. United and the MetroStars due to those clubs demanding MLS schedules in early August. Goalkeepers --Mark Dodd (Dallas Burn), Brad Friedel (Columbus Crew). Defenders --Marcelo Balboa ...
»0 Comments

Contents: Soccer America August 11, 1997 issue

FEATURES

Will Pro Soccer Fly At Mile High? By Duncan Irving Q&A: Bob Sanderman Interview by Duncan Irving Q&A: Dan Counce Interview by Duncan Irving Los Angeles Galaxy Climbs Into Favorite¦s Role By Scott French Brian Quinn Faces Mighty Task With Clash By Mike Woitalla Mass French Exodus Continues In Post-Bosman Era By Paul Kennedy German Bundesliga In The Midst ...

»0 Comments

MLS: SA Team of the Week (July 25-27)

Goalkeeper Brad Friedel (2) Columbus Defenders Tom Dooley (2) Columbus Robin Fraser (2) Los Angeles Dan Calichman (4) Los Angeles Midfielders Martin Machon (2) Los Angeles Mauricio Cienfuegos (4) Los Angeles John Harkes (3) D.C. United Marco Etcheverry (5) D.C. United Forwards Welton (3) Los Angeles Eduardo Hurtado (1) Los Angeles Antony De Avila (2) MetroStars Note: In parentheses is ...
»0 Comments

U.S. Open Cup: Dallas aces Gamblers 3-0

July 29 in Metairie, La. New Orleans Riverboat Gamblers (A-League) 0 Dallas Burn (MLS) 3. Goals: Kreis (Suarez) 39, Santel 70, Elliott (Washington) 74. New Orleans --O'Sullivan, Restrepo (Browne, 86), Edwards, Rocke, Benjamin, Brown (Blanchard, 73), Owens, Smotherman (Rhode, 57), Gentile, Trotman, John. Dallas --Lagerwey, Pollard, Farrer (Sastoque, 74), Martinez, Flores, Santel, Kreis, Suarez (Rodriguez, 65), Eck, Elliott, ...
»0 Comments

MLS: Results and Standings (July 30)

Results

  • D.C. United 4 Columbus 2

Standings

EASTERNGPWLPGFGA
D.C. United22157394836
Tampa Bay221210303839
New England21129282627
Columbus21813202631
MetroStars19712192232
Shootout records: ...

»0 Comments

USISL: W-League Divisional Playoff Results (July 25-27)

Northeast Division

July 26 in Farmingdale, N.Y. Long Island 1 Boston 0 (SO)

Mid-Atlantic Division

July 26 in Centreville, Va. Maryland 7 Hampton Roads 0

South Division

July 26 in Toco Hills, Ga. Atlanta 1 Carolina 0

Midwest Division

July 26 in Lisle, Ill. Chicago 2 Columbus 1 (OT)

West Division

July 26 in Davis, Calif. California 5 NorCal 1* ...

»0 Comments

USISL: Premier League Divisional Playoff Results (July 25-27)

Southeast Division (at Cocoa, Fla.)

Semifinals July 25 Cocoa 5 Miami 2 South Florida 0 West Florida 4 Final July 26 Cocoa 3 West Florida 1

Mid-South Division (at Jackson, Miss.)

Semifinals July 25 Cincinnati 7 Alabama 4 Jackson 1 Lexington 0 (OT) Final July 26 Jackson 3 Cincinnati 0

Central Division (at Omaha, Neb.)

Semifinals July 25 Lincoln 0 ...

»0 Comments

USISL: D3 Pro League Standings and Results (July 23-27)

Standings

NortheastGPWLGFGAP
Rhode Island15105282128
North Jersey16106331928
New Hampshire1596322325
Cent. Jersey1697262425
N.Y. Cap. Dist.16610233218
Vermont1358143013
Cape ...
»0 Comments

A-League: Standings and Summaries through July 27

Standings

Eastern Conference
NortheastGPWLGFGAP
Montreal20155431543
Toronto20128302632
Rochester201010393730
Long Island211110312927
Connecticut20812163416
Worcester20416184312
AtlanticGPWL ...
»0 Comments




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA