Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MLS Exhibition Summary: Carolina (A-League) 4 Tampa Bay (MLS) 3 (SO)

Aug. 26 in High Point, N.C. Carolina Dynamo (A-League) 3 Tampa Bay Mutiny (MLS) 3 (Carolina wins shootout 2-0). Goals: Ball (Rosario) 13, Loftin (Saunders) 21, Hamid (Care) 90; Gilmar (Hejduk) 34, Chiquinho Conde (Vasquez) 51, Hejduk 86. Shootout:Tampa Bay -- Ferruzzi (saved), Frye (missed), Gilmar (saved), Hejduk (missed); Carolina -- Atta (goal), Stockton (saved), Radwanski (saved), Haupt (goal). ...
»0 Comments

World University Games team falls to Italy in semifinals

The U.S. World University Games team fell 1-0 to host Italy in the semifinals Aug. 26 in Palermo before a crowd of over 22,000. The USA will face Ukraine, which fell to South Korea on penalties in the other semifinal, in the bronze-medal match on Aug. 29. The U.S. had several early scoring opportunities, but neither team was able to ...
»0 Comments

UEFA Cup: Second Preliminary Round, Second Leg Results

Aug. 26 in Dundee Dundee Utd. (Scotland) 1 (McLaren 56) Trabzonspor (Turkey) 1 (Hami 81). Half: 0-0. Att.: 10,232. (Trabzonspor wins 2-1 on aggregate.) Aug. 26 in Stavanger Viking Stavanger (Norway) 2 (Skogheim 54, Mansson 85) Neuchatel Xamas (Switzerland) 1 (Knup 48). Half: 0-0. Att.: 1,877. (Neuchatel Xamax wins 4-2 on aggregate.) Aug. 26 in Malmoe Malmoe (Sweden 0 Hajduk ...
»0 Comments

Clash is latest Seals victim

The Division III San Francisco Bay Seals continued their impressive run in the U.S. Open Cup with a 2-1 come-from-behind victory over its MLS neighbor the San Jose Clash Aug. 20. The Seals, who beat the A-League champion Seattle Sounders, 1-0, and the Kansas City Wizards, 2-1, before taking down the Clash in the quarterfinals, now get a shot at ...
»0 Comments

'Ticos coach talks tough

Costa Rica's new national team boss Juan Luis Hernandez threw sporting niceties out of the window when he took over Aug. 25, promising to instil military discipline into his players and provoking his rival coaches. Hernandez, Costa Rica's third coach this year, said players would live in virtual isolation after assembling for their next World Cup qualifying game ù against ...
»0 Comments

My View...Pay the players more!

Last November, San Jose Clash and U.S. forward Eric Wynalda was comparing MLS to the German Bundesliga. He said MLS champion D.C. United could hold its own with the top German clubs head-to-head, but when asked how United would fare in a full, 34-match Bundesliga season, he replied, "That's different." The difference is depth and motivation. The Galaxy sleep-walked through ...
»0 Comments

Gold Cup: California and Florida co-host

The 1996 CONCACAF Gold Cup was spread across three venues in Southern California and set standards for chaos and disorganization that may never be equaled in the United States. At press conferences to announce the dates and venues for the 1998 event, officials from both CONCACAF and rights-holder Inter-Forever Sports steadfastly insisted such shenanigans will not be repeated. The '98 ...
»0 Comments

A-League: Standings and Results (Aug. 20-24)

Standings

Eastern Conference
NortheastGPWLGFGAP
Montreal26197521855
Long Island271611443242
Toronto261412393638
Rochester261214494536
Connecticut261016234322
Worcester26719255519
AtlanticGPWL ...
»0 Comments

U.S. U-17 National Team: Roster for World Championship

The following is the U-17 national team roster for the World Championship, to be held in Egypt Sept. 4-21. The USA will face Oman in Alexandria on Sept. 6, Brazil in Alexandria on Sept. 8, and Austria in Port Said on Sept. 11 in first-round, Group C matches.

USA Roster

No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Hometown
1 ...
»0 Comments

Short Passes

L.A. firm to design World Cup stadium

...Los Angeles design firm NBBJ Sports And Entertainment has been selected to design the 2002 World Cup stadium in Seoul, South Korea. The stadium will also become the permanent home for the LG Twins Baseball Team. A five-month international design competition was held to select the winner. The competition requirements called for a ...

»0 Comments

USISL: D3 Pro League Divisional Playoff Results (Aug. 22-23)

Divisional Playoffs

Northeast Division Championship Aug. 23 in Keene, N.H. New Hampshire 2 Central Jersey 0 Mid-Atlantic Division Championship Aug. 23 in Baltimore, Md. Baltimore 3 New Jersey 0 South Atlantic Division Championship Aug. 22 in Myrtle Beach, S.C. Myrtle Beach 3 Charlotte 4 (SO) North Central Division Championship Aug. 22 in Arlington Heights, Ill. Chicago 0 Indiana 1 West ...

»0 Comments

U.S. Soccer: World University Games team advances to semifinals

The U.S. World University Games team has advanced to the medal round after a 5-0 quarterfinal victory over Ireland Aug. 24. The win guarantees the USA its highest ever finish in the history of the tournament; the previous top finish for the Americans was fifth in 1991. In the match against Ireland, South Carolina teammates Josh Wolff and Clint Mathis ...
»0 Comments

MLS: Game Summaries (Aug. 23-24)

Aug. 23 in Columbus Columbus 2 New England 1. Goals: Wood (Thompson, Maisonneuve) 43, Elcock (Marino, Maisonneuve) 87; McKinley 75. SA Report Card Columbus --Friedel (7), Dooley (6), Clark (5), Lapper (6), Elcock (6), Yeagley (7), Salcedo (5), Thompson (6), Warzycha (5), Maisonneuve (6), Wood (6). Subs: Marino (5) for Wood in 55th minute, Carrera (5) for Salcedo in ...
»0 Comments

MLS: Results and Standings (Aug. 24)

Results

  • San Jose 2 Kansas City 3 (SO)

Standings

EASTERNGPWLPGFGA
D.C. United25169425442
Tampa Bay251411364344
Columbus251114293334
New England251213282938
MetroStars23815222941
...

»0 Comments

World Cup '98 Qualifying Results: Europe (Aug. 24)

Group 6

Aug. 24 in Bratislava Slovakia 2 Czech Republic 1. Goals: Jancula 45, Majoros 55; Smicer 14. Slovakia --Molnar, Kozak (Karhan, 42), Spilar, Tomaschek, Kinder, Tittel, Balis, Simon (Zatek, 84), Jancula, Kozlej (Ujlaky, 79), Majoros. Czech Rep. --Srnicek, Latal, Suchoparek, Nedved (Vlcek, 56), Kozel, Hornak, Nemec, Poborsky (Sloncik, 64), Kuka, Smicer, Bejbl. Att.:27,000.
...
»0 Comments




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA