Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

U.S. Men: Arena names training camp roster for Confederations Cup

The return of key U.S. national team players Brian McBride, Eddie Pope and Frankie Hejduk highlight the 27-player Confederations Cup training camp roster announced today by U.S. coach Bruce Arena. The squad will train in Denver from July 11-18 in order to prepare for the altitude it will face in Mexico during the 1999 FIFA Confederations Cup, July 24-Aug. 4 ...
»0 Comments

MLS: SA Team of the Week (June 26-27)

Goalkeeper Joe Cannon (1) San Jose Defenders Mauricio Wright (6) San Jose Alexi Lalas (3) Kansas City Marcelo Balboa (3) Colorado Midfielders Mauricio Cienfuegos (3) Los Angeles Clint Mathis (3) Los Angeles Leonel Alvarez (2) Dallas Ben Olsen (3) D.C. United Joe-Max Moore (3) New England Forwards Jorge Dely Valdes (2) Colorado Roy Lassiter (3) D.C. United * In parentheses ...
»0 Comments

Women's World Cup '99: Milbrett Takes Aim

Two decades ago, she followed her mom to the soccer field. Two years ago, her goal won an Olympic gold medal for the United States. Now, Tiffeny Milbrett aims for World Cup stardom.


The U.S. women's national team ù and all the publicity this World Cup has brought it ù has been celebrated for providing girls with the female-athlete ...
»0 Comments

Women's World Cup: Quarterfinal results (June 30)

June 30 in San Jose, Calif. China 2 Russia 0. Goals: Pu Wei 37, Jin Yan 56. China --Gao Hong, Wang Liping, Fan Yunjie, Wen Lirong, Bai Jie, Pu Wei (Qiu Haiyan, 80), Liu Ying, Liu Ailing, Zhao Lihong, Sun Wen, Jin Yan (Zhang Ouying, 89). Russia --Petko, Tcheverda, Bourakova, Filippova, N.Karasseva, Komarova (Svetlitzkaia, 88), Grigorieva, Egorova (Fomina, ...
»0 Comments

Youth: California-South dominates USYSA Region IV finals

Host California-South won eight of the 16 age-group titles at the Region IV (West) finals in Snickers U.S. Youth Soccer championships June 20-26 at the Kern County Soccer Park in Bakersfield (under-16 through under-19) and the San Bernardino CYSA-South Soccer Complex in San Bernardino (under-12 through under-15). Champions in the U-16 through U-19 divisions advance to the Snickers US Youth ...
»0 Comments

Youth: 1999 USYSA Region IV club championship results

REGION IV CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

(June 20-26 in Bakserfield, Calif., and San Bernardino, Calif.)

Under-19 Boys

Quarterfinals Colorado Rush Nike 3 Chivas USA (Cal. N.) 2 Claremont (Cal. S.) Stars 8 Mining City (Mon.) Marauders 0 Cisco (Ariz.) 2 Rio Conquest (N.M.) 1 La Jolla (Cal. S.) Nomads 1 MVLA Fireballs (Cal. N.) 0 Semifinals Colorado Rush Nike 2 Claremont (Cal. ...

»0 Comments

MLS: TV schedule for June 30-July 4)

Here's a look at MLS action on TV this week:
DateMatchupKickoff (ET)Television
June 30Tampa Bay at MetroStars7:00 p.m.MSG network; Sunshine network
June 30San Jose at Columbus7:30 p.m.Fox Sports Bay Area
July 2Dallas at Chicago8:30 p.m.Fox Sports Southwest
July 3Kansas City at Tampa Bay7:00 ...
»0 Comments

International: Copa America results and standings (June 29)

International: Copa America results and standings (June 29)

Group A

June 29 in Asuncion Peru 3 Japan 2. Goals: Jorge Soto 70, Holsen 74, 81; Lopes 6, A.Miura 77. Peru --Ibanez, Jose Soto, Reynoso, Rebosio, Jorge Soto, pereda (Ciurlizza, 81), Palacios (Holsen, 46), Jayo, Solano, Maestri (Velasquez, 89), Pizarro. Japan --Narazaki, Mochizuki (A.Miura, 62), Ihara, Akihita, Hattori, Tasaka ...

»0 Comments

MLS: Injury update (June 30)

Chicago Fire --F Josh Wolff (bruised ankle) is probable; D Chris Armas (strained groin) and M Peter Nowak (bruised calf) are questionable. Colorado Rapids --D Marcelo Balboa (strained hamstring) and D Jason Bent (turf toe) are probable. Columbus Crew --G Juergen Sommer (torn ACL) is on injured reserve. Dallas Burn --F Dante Washington (sprained MCL) is ...
»0 Comments

Contents: Soccer America July 12, 1999 issue

FEATURES U.S. Second String Looks First Class By Dean Caparaz Counting On Kristine Lilly By Dean Caparaz Nigeria's Falcons Crest Early By Dean Caparaz German Defender Hopes For Reunion By Ridge Mahoney Inside WWC '99: Femme Fatales In Black By Scott French Limpar Proves To Be Right Fit In Colorado By Poul Swain Boston-Miami Trade Shuttle Continues By Frank Dell'Apa ...
»0 Comments

USL: PDL standings and results (through June 27)

STANDINGS Eastern Conference
NortheastGPWLGFGAP
C. Jersey853241527
New York945221822
Brooklyn844162318
Westchester945121816
Vermont81712276
NY Capital7168255
SoutheastGP ...
»0 Comments

Women's World Cup: Additional tickets on sale for U.S. quarterfinal match

With demand outreaching supply for this Thursday's Quarterfinal doubleheader at Jack Kent Cooke Stadium, the 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup Organizing Committee announced today that it will decrease its downsizing and put additional $30 Category III tickets on sale immediately. Tickets for the doubleheader featuring the United States vs. Germany and Brazil against Nigeria are available by calling (202) 432-7328, ...
»0 Comments

USL: Y-League results and standings (through June 27)

U-15 RESULTS June 23 Calif. Central Elite 12 Sacramento Elite 1 June 25 Miami Breakers 1 Miami Tango 3 San Fern. Valley 1 SCYSO 0 June 26 Ironbound 3 Brooklyn 1 June 27 Staten Island 1 Westchester 3 Calif. Jaguars 0 Calif. Central Elite 3 U-14 RESULTS June 26 Almaden Clash 0 Calif. Central Elite 0 June 27 Brooklyn 2 ...
»0 Comments

International: Impressive array of stars meet in Paraguay

Rivaldo, Ronaldo and Roberto Carlos are reunited to defend Brazil's title in 39th Copa America

The 39th Copa America will bring together a significant number of the world's biggest stars ù even though the tournament is limited to South America's 10 national teams and special guests Japan and Mexico. South American's top players have become fixtures in the European leagues, ...

»0 Comments

MLS: Quotes from June 29 media teleconference

The following are quotes from the June 29 MLS media teleconference, which featured MLS commissioner Doug Logan, MLS VP Ivan Gazidis, Los Angeles coach Sigi Schmid and Colorado forward Jorge Dely Valdes. Doug Logan Opening Remarks "I had the opportunity of being in Denver on Saturday night too see a game between our defending champion, the Chicago Fire, and the ...
»0 Comments




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA