Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

International: Copa America team rosters

ARGENTINA Goalkeepers:1 German Burgos, 12 Albano Bizarri. Defenders:2 Roberto Ayala, 3 Juan Sorin, 4 Hugo Ibarra, 6 Walter Samuel, 13 Nelson Vivas, 14 Mauricio Pochettino, 15 Eduardo Berizzo. Midfielders:5 Diego Simeone, 8 Javier Zanetti, 11 Gustavo Lopez, 16 Andres Guglielminpietro, 17 Claudio Husain, 18 Diego Cagna, 20 Pablo Aimar, 21 Cristian Gonzalez, 22 Juan Riquelme. Strikers:7 ...
»0 Comments

MLS: Game summaries (June 26-27)

D.C. UNITED 3 KANSAS CITY 0 June 26 Att.:12,879. Goals D.C. United:Talley (Olsen, Williams) 64, Lassiter (Wood, Talley) 74, Lassiter (Wood) 85. SA Report Card D.C. United:Presthus 5, Sonora 6, Llamosa 5, Agoos 6, Olsen 8 (Peay 87th, NR), Williams 6, Aunger 5, Kamler 5, Moore 4 (Talley, 59th, 7), Wood 6 (Slivinski, 86th, NR), Lassiter 7. ...
»0 Comments

A-League: Standings and game summaries (June 22-27)

STANDINGS Eastern Conference
NortheastGPWLGFGAP
Rochester12102211040
Long Island1394251837
Boston1477231833
Staten Island1174191032
Pittsburgh1266241828
Connecticut1358142323
Toronto123 ...
»0 Comments

USL: D3 Pro League standings and results (through June 27)

STANDINGS
NorthGPWLGFGAP
Reading972191633
South Jersey972211329
West. Mass.76123827
New Jersey954181322
North Jersey844251521
Cape Cod74314819
New Hamp. ...
»0 Comments

USL: W-League standings and results (through June 27)

W-1 STANDINGS
NorthernGPWLGFGAP
NJ Stallions109133938
Long Island107319734
Maryland76130330
Boston1073241030
Laval936122214
Delaware8083290
SouthernGPWL ...
»0 Comments

MLS: Fire trades midfielder Tinsley to San Jose

Chicago Fire midfielder Ryan Tinsley has been traded to the San Jose Clash for conditional draft picks. Acquired from Kansas City on May 5 for Jesse Van Saun and Chicago's No. 1 pick in the 2000 supplemental draft, the Tinsley appeared in just three regular season MLS games for the Fire, playing 68 minutes. Tinsley goes to San Jose for ...
»0 Comments

MLS: Hahnemann leaves Rapids for England's Fulham

Fulham FC, which recently won promotion to the English First Division, has purchased the contract of Colorado Rapids goalkeeper Marcus Hahnemann from Major League Soccer. Hahnemann will leave the Rapids effective immediately to join Fulham. Hahnemann, who had previously trained with English clubs, signed a three-year deal that will reportedly pay him approximately $250,000 per year, plus appearances fees and ...
»0 Comments

MLS: Revs' Goulooze returns to Holland

Citing personal reasons, New England defender Richard Goulooze has requested and received his release from MLS and the Revolution. "I have greatly enjoyed my time here in Boston," Goulooze said. "But my family comes first and we have made a collective decision to return home to Amsterdam." Goulooze, 31, made nine starts for New England this season. Last year, he ...
»0 Comments

Youth National Teams: Late Beasley goal gives U-17s 2-2 draw with England

In the first-ever international match at Raymond James Stadium in Tampa, Fla. the U.S. U-17 national team drew 2-2 against England to extend its unbeaten streak to 14 matches, 10 months and 1,240 minutes. At England's insistence, the match was shortened to 70 minutes, with two 35-minute halves and unlimited substitutions were allowed. "We had a lot of chances today ...
»0 Comments

Women's World Cup '99 Q&A: Sonia Denoncourt

Denoncourt: 'Teams deserve the best'


SOCCER AMERICA: How did it feel to be selected to ref the first game? SONIA DENONCOURT: Absolutely great. It's a big honor for me. It's such a big event. SA: What was it like to walk on the field? SD: We have the exact same feeling as the players. Maybe not as nervous ...
»0 Comments

Women's World Cup '99: USA-Denmark June 19 Report Card

USA

Briana Scurry (6)
Keeper came up big for shaky D. Joy Fawcett (6)
Dangerous on right-wing attacks. Kate Sobrero (5)
Solid in central defense. Carla Overbeck (5)
Paired well with Sobrero. Brandi Chastain (5)
Assisted on Hamm's goal. Michelle Akers (5)
Workmanlike effort. Kristine Lilly (6)
Goal ends frustration. Julie Foudy (6) ...

»0 Comments

Women's World Cup '99: Group A results and standings (June 27)

Group A

June 27 in Landover, Md. Nigeria 2 Denmark 0. Goals: Akide 25, Okosieme 82. Nigeria --A.Chiejine, Kudaisi, Emeafu, Opara, Egbe (Mbachu, 54), Avre, Omagbemi, Okosieme, I.Chiejene (Nwaneri, 81), Akide, Nwadike. Denmark --Larsen, Axelsen, Terp, K.Pedersen, H.Christensen, Krogh (L.Hansen, 66), C.Petersen, Rasmussen, M.Hansen (M.Pedersen, 58), Johansen, Norregaard (L.Jensen, 32). Yellow cards:Nigeria -- Mbachu 88, Emeafu 90; ...

»0 Comments

U.S. Women: USA wins Group A with 3-0 victory over North Korea

The United States completed an undefeated run through Group A with a 3-0 victory over Korea DPR, officially advancing them to the quarterfinals, eliminating Korea DPR, and giving Nigeria second place in the group. After Korea DPR held them scoreless in the first half, the U.S. turned on their offense in the second half and scored three goals. Shannon MacMillan, ...
»0 Comments

Women's World Cup: Quarterfinals schedule

Quarterfinals

June 30 in San Jose, Calif. China vs. Russia Norway vs. Sweden July 1 in Landover, Md. USA vs. Germany Brazil vs. Nigeria

Semifinals

July 4 in Foxboro, Mass. China-Russia winner vs. Norway-Sweden winner July 4 in Stanford, Calif. USA-Germany winner vs. Brazil-Nigeria winner

Third-Place Match

July 10 in Pasadena, Calif. Semifinal losers

Championship

July 10 in Pasadena, Calif. ...

»0 Comments

Women's World Cup: Leading scorers (through June 27)

1.Sissi (Brazil) 6 goals. 2.Sun Wen (China) 5 goals. 3.Aarones (Norway), Grings (Germany), Pretinha (Brazil) 3 goals. 6.Akide (Nigeria), Fomina (Russia), Hamm (USA), Hooper (Canada), Jin Yan (China), Jo Song Ok (North Korea), Katia (Brazil), Letuchova (Russia), Lilly (USA), Ljungberg (Sweden), Milbrett (USA), Murray (Australia), Okosieme (Nigeria), Panico (Italy), Pettersen (Norway), Riise (Norway), Svensson (Sweden), Venturini ...
»0 Comments




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA