Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

International: Confederations Cup results (July 28)

Group A

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Mexico2110734
Egypt2020442
Bolivia2020222
S. Arabia2011151
SCHEDULE July 29 --Egypt vs. Saudi Arabia, Mexico vs. Bolivia.

Group B

...

»0 Comments

MLS: SA Team of the Week (July 22-25)

GOALKEEPER Joe Cannon (2) San Jose DEFENDERS Edwin Gorter (2) Miami Ezra Hendrickson (2) Los Angeles Carey Talley (1) D.C. United MIDFIELDERS Ansil Elcock (2) Columbus Chris Klein (2) Kansas City Steve Ralston (3) Tampa Bay Richard Mulrooney (1) San Jose FORWARDS Preki (2) Kansas City Raul Diaz Arce (1) Tampa Bay Roy Lassiter (4) D.C. United ò In parentheses ...
»0 Comments

A-League: Standings and game summaries (through July 25)

STANDINGS Eastern Conference
NortheastGPWLGFGAP
Rochester17152311461
Staten Island17125331651
Long Island18126312447
Pittsburgh1798362542
Boston19811282340
Toronto20713182830
Connecticut206 ...
»0 Comments

USL: W-League standings and results (through July 25)

W-1 STANDINGS
NorthernGPWLGFGAP
Maryland14104431648
Long Island1394241041
Boston13103281240
NJ Stallions1394371540
Laval1459192824
Delaware132115404
SouthernGPWL ...
»0 Comments

USL: D3 Pro League standings and results (through July 25)

STANDINGS
NorthGPWLGFGAP
West. Mass.14122441853
South Jersey13112351548
New Hamp.1495342143
Reading1486263138
New Jersey1486292334
Cape Cod1367231629
North Jersey ...
»0 Comments

MLS: Television schedule for July 28-Aug. 1

Here's a look at MLS games on TV this week:
DateMatchupKickoff (ET)Television
July 28Los Angeles at Colorado9:00 p.m.NO TV
July 29Tampa Bay at Miami7:30 p.m.ESPN
July 31Los Angeles at Chicago4:00 p.m.ABC
July 31New England at Tampa Bay7:00 p.m.Fox Sports New England
July ...
»0 Comments

MLS: Injury update (July 28)

Chicago Fire --M John Ball (broken finger) and M Diego Gutierrez (lower back pain) are probable; M Chris Armas (sprained MCL) is out. Colorado Rapids --D Jason Bent (bruised toe) is questionable. Columbus Crew --D Thomas Dooley (strained hamstring) is probable; G Juergen Sommer (torn ACL) is on injured reserve. Dallas Burn --F Dante Washington (sprained ...
»0 Comments

USL: Y-League standings and results (through July 25)

U-15 STANDINGS Northeast Division --Central Jersey 41 points; Brooklyn 28; Ironbound 14; Westchester 10; No. Virginia 10; Staten Island 0. Southeast Division --Miami T. 10 points; Bradenton, Pinellas Utd., Stone Mountain, Tampa Wanderers, Miami B. 0. West Division --Calif. Central Elite 24 points; SCYSO 13; San Fern. Valley 10; Sacramento Elite 0. U-14 STANDINGS Northeast Division -- ...
»0 Comments

Contents: Soccer America Aug. 9, 1999 issue

FEATURES Kasey Keller Wins The Game Of Goalkeepers By Scott French John Harkes: 'It Feels Like I Never Left' Interview by Scott French Ernie Stewart: His Own Toughest Critic By Scott French Henry Gutierrez: Miami's Undisputed Midfield Boss By Jeff Rusnak Mauricio Ramos Thanks Heaven After Breaking Slump By Bill Ward Kansas City Lands Canadian Cannon By Bob Luder Snickers ...
»0 Comments

International: Confederations Cup results (July 27)

Group A

July 27 in Mexico City Bolivia 0 Saudi Arabia 0. Bolivia --Fernandez, Arana, Alvarez, O.Sanchez, Soria, Menacho, Tufino, E.Sanchez (Gutierrez, 46), Etcheverry (Galindo, 53), Ribera, Moreno (Botero, 73). Saudi Arabia --Al Deayea, Al Jahani (A.Al Shahrani, 66), Al Khilaiwi, Harthi, Al Dawod, Al Harbi, I.Al Shahrani, Al Subaie, Falatah (Al Otaibi, 46), Sulimani, Al Temyat (Bin ...

»0 Comments

USL: PDL standings and results (through July 25)

STANDINGS Eastern Conference
NortheastGPWLGFGAP
New York1495362445
C. Jersey1486402642
Brooklyn1578273729
Westchester1578193129
Vermont15312254217
NY Capital1411315595
SoutheastGP ...
»0 Comments

International: L.A. Galaxy, Necaxa to meet in CONCACAF Champions Cup playoff Aug. 18

Necaxa of Mexico and the Los Angeles Galaxy of the United States will meet in a one game playoff on August 18th at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, Calif. to determine who goes forward into the finals of the CONCACAF Champions Cup in Las Vegas from September 28 to October 3. The winner of the Champions Cup will represent the ...
»0 Comments

Soccer America Q&A with Tom Dooley

'I feel very good about the way I'm playing'



Tom Dooley has decided to take his playing career into the next millennium. The 38-year-old Columbus Crew defender, who grew up in Germany, has also made plans to settle in the United States.

SOCCER AMERICA: What has made you decide to play another season, after this one? TOM ...

»0 Comments

MLS: Game summaries (July 22-25)

KANSAS CITY 4 TAMPA BAY 3 July 22 Att.:4,665. Goals Kansas City:Lalas 39, Preki (Bunbury, Klein) 58, Klein (Preki, Johnson) 78, Klein (Vermillion) 90. Tampa Bay:Trittschuh (Diaz Arce, Ralston) 30, Ramos (Ralston, Valderrama) 67, Diaz Arce (Ralston, Kinnear) 83. SA Report Card Kansas City:Snitko 5, Vermillion 4, Lalas 5, Bowers 5, Henderson 6, Brown 3 (Klein, ...
»0 Comments

MLS: Ariel Graziani allocated to New England

MLS has announced that recent international signing Ariel Graziani of Ecuador has been allocated to the New England Revolution. The leading scorer for Mexican first division club Morelia in 1998-99, Graziani is widely regarded as one of the top goalscorers in Central America. He was previously the leading scorer for Veracruz in Mexico and led the Ecuadorian league in goalscoring ...
»0 Comments




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA