Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds

W-League & WPSL playoff scores and schedules

W-LEAGUE

CENTRAL CONFERENCE
First round
Tuesday, July 30
Midwest Division

Memphis Mercury 4 Chicago Cobras 2
Atlantic Division
Northern Virginia Majestics 2 Hampton Roads Piranhas 3

Semifinals
Friday, Aug. 2
Midwest Division

Memphis Mercury at Kansas City Mystics
Atlantic Division
Charlotte Lady Eagles vs. Hampton Roads Piranhas at Kansas City, Mo.

Championship
Saturday, Aug 3

Semifinal winners at Kansas City, Mo.

WESTERN CONFERENCE
Semifinals
...
» 0 Comments

U.S. Soccer: Barclay and Mapp lead U-20s to win at Amateur Festival

MLS players Devin Barclay (San Jose) and Justin Mapp (D.C. United) scored 11 minutes apart to lead the U.S. U-20 national team to a 2-1 victory over the USASA East team at the annual U.S. Amateur Soccer Festival in Houston.

The U-20s will play the USASA South team July 30 and Canada's U-20s Aug. 2 at Carl Lewis Stadium and Mexico's ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. Soccer: Myernick to take U-23s to England in early August

U.S. national team assistant coach Glenn Myernick will take the U-23 team to Huddersfield, England, for four games against professional reserve teams in seven days.

The team is dominated by college players but includes three MLS players -- Kyle Beckerman and Seth Trembly of the Colorado Rapids and the Columbus Crew forward Edson Buddle -- and two English-based players -- Ian ...
» 0 Comments

Leone finalizes roster for U-19 World Championship

Four freshmen-to-be at the University of North Carolina and three Santa Clara University sophomores were among the 18 players U.S. under-19 women's coach Tracey Leone named on Monday to her roster for next month's first FIFA U-19 World Championship in Canada.

Leone used 57 players in game situations over the past two years in preparing for the Aug. 17-Sept. 1 championship ...
» 0 Comments

Playoff Race Standings

Eight of the 10 MLS teams earn a playoff spot, regardless of which conference they are in. Therefore, the MLS playoff race looks like this:

Team (wins-losses-ties) points (goal difference)
1. San Jose (12-7-2) 38 pts (+14)
2. Dallas (8-4-7) 31 pts (+2)
3. Colorado (9-9-3) 30 pts (-5)
4. Los Angeles (9-7-3) 30 pts (+1)
5. MetroStars (9-9-2) 29 pts ...
» 0 Comments

MLS WEEK 19 WRAP: Win streaks hard to come by

By Ridge Mahoney, Senior Editor

GOAL OF THE WEEK: A classic counterattack goal by the Metros in their 3-1 win over Kansas City last Wednesday takes the prize.

A cleared free kick from near the corner flag was played out to Andy Williams, who from his own half of the field flighted a long ball to Faria. In stride and without letting ...
» 0 Comments

MLS: Leading Scorers (July 29)

Leading Scorers

PLAYER (TEAM)GPGAP
Twellman (New England)2015434
Ruiz (Los Angeles)1816032
Graziani (San Jose)2112428
Razov (Chicago)1611426
Kreis (Dallas)1912226
Diallo (MetroStars)1611325
Ralston (New England)2051525
Chung (Colorado)208723
Henderson (Colorado)219422
Cunningham (Columbus)199321

» 0 Comments

MLS: Standings (July 29)

Standings
EASTERNGPWLTPGFGA
MetroStars20992293331
Chicago19883273025
Columbus20794252731
New England207121223542
D.C. United196112201927
WESTERNGPWLTPGFGA
San Jose211272383420
Dallas19847312826
Colorado21993303136
Los Angeles19973302726
Kansas City20767283030


» 0 Comments

MLS: Summaries (July 27)

July 27 in Naperville, Ill.

Chicago 3 MetroStars 0. Goals: Curtin (Wolff, Razov) 6, Razov (Wolff, Kovalenko) 49, Razov 57.

Chicago -- Thornton, Brown, Curtin, Bocanegra, Perez, Walsh (Gray, 67), Marsch, Kovalenko, Beasley (Stoitchkov, 67), Razov (Moore, 80), Wolff.

MetroStars -- Howard, Ziadie, Petke, Jolley, Addo, Moore (Alvarez, 77), Paule (Lisi, 77), Williams, Chronopoulos, Faria, Diallo (Sheppard, 41).

Yellow cards: Chicago -- Walsh 14; ...
» 0 Comments

Youth Soccer: Far West takes eight of 12 titles at national championships

Far West teams dominated the U.S. Youth Soccer National, winning eight of 12 age-group titles at the Maryland SoccerPlex in Germantown, Md.

Region IV teams won all six girls finals and two boys finals. California-South produced six champions, with California-North and Colorado teams winning one title apiece.

The San Diego Surf (U-19 girls) won their second national championship in three years with ...
» 0 Comments

WUSA WEEK 16 WRAP: Home wins help contenders' chances

By Scott French, Senior Editor

STRETCH DRIVE: Nobody's backing down in the battle for the final two playoff spots -- with two weeks to go, we're conceding semifinal berths to Philadelphia and Carolina -- as Washington, Atlanta and San Jose scored home victories on Saturday.

The Freedom picked up just four of six available points with a 1-1 tie Wednesday against Boston ...
» 0 Comments

Youth Soccer: Snickers National Championship finals (July 28)

UNDER-19 BOYS

Houston Texans 4 (Mupier 8, Gbandi 28, Rota 65, Storey 70) San Bernardino (Calif.) 1 Blast 1 (Gregorio 69).

UNDER-18 BOYS

FC Delco Arsenal (Pa.) 5 (Chambers 11, Kozicki 17, Coleman 43, Larentowicz 49, Poplizio 69) Houston Texans 1 (Tenede) 56.

UNDER-17 BOYS

Irvine (Calif.) Strikers 5 (Long 32, Bornstein 43, 65, Basin 50, Salinas 75) Chicago Magic 0.

UNDER-16 BOYS

Atlanta Fire 2 (Howie ...
» 0 Comments

Wallis leads U-21 women to fourth straight Nordic Cup title

Stanford University forward Marcia Wallis scored two goals Sunday and the United States' under-21 women's team claimed the Nordic Cup title for the fourth successive year with a 3-1 victory over Germany in Turku, Finland.

Wallis scored in the 21st and 47th minutes and North Carolina defender Cat Reddick tallied in the 63rd for the Americans, who went 3-1-0 in Finland ...
» 0 Comments

WUSA: Freedom, Beat, CyberRays keep pace with home wins

All three contenders for the WUSA's final two playoff berths captured victories Saturday, but Boston was eliminated from the postseason chase despite rallying to tie first-place Philadelphia.

Washington and Atlanta, in the best position to join Philly and Carolina in the semifinals, gutted out 1-0 home wins. The Freedom beat San Diego on rookie Abby Wambach's ninth goal of the season, ...
» 0 Comments

Youth Soccer: Snickers National Championship finals schedule (July 28)

In Germantown, Md.

Sunday, July 28

8 a.m.

Under-14 Boys: Maryland Bays vs. La Jolla (Calif.) Nomads, Field 8.

Under-14 Girls: Newport Beach (Calif.) Slammers vs. Bethesda (Md.) Eclipse, Field 11

9 a.m.

Under-15 Boys: Rochester (N.Y.) Junior Rhinos vs. Aiken (S.C.) Fire, Field 10

Under-15 Girls: Laguna Hills (Calif.) Eclipse vs. Chantilly (Va.) Milan, Field 13

10 a.m.

Under-16 Girls: West Valley Samba (Calif.) vs. Busch (Mo.) Field ...
» 0 Comments




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA