Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds

WORLD CUP 2006 QUALIFYING: CONCACAF Result (June 27)

Second Round, Second Leg

June 27

Mexico 8 (Lozano 1, 17, 60, Borgetti 33, 38, Bautista 36, Oteo 58, Altamirano 76) Dominica 0.

(Mexico wins 18-0 on aggregate.)
» 0 Comments

EURO 2004: Leading Scorers

1. Milan Baros (Czech Republic) 5 goals.

2. Wayne Rooney (England), Ruud Van Nistelrooy (Netherlands) 4.

4. Zinedine Zidane (France), Henrik Larsson (Sweden), Jon Dahl Tomasson (Denmark), Frank Lampard (England) 3.

8. Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Sweden), Thierry Henry (France), Antonio Cassano (Italy), Marek Heinz (Czech Republic), Rui Costa (Portugal), Angelos Haristeas (Greece), Jan Koller (Czech Republic) 2.
» 0 Comments

EURO 2004: Scoreboard (June 28)

RESULTS:

Quarterfinals

June 24 Portugal 2 (Helder Postiga 83, Rui Costa 110) England 2 (Owen 3, Lampard 115).

(Portugal wins 6-5 on penalties.)

June 25

Greece 1 (Charisteas 65) France 0.

June 26

Netherlands 0 Sweden 0.

(Netherlands wins 5-4 on penalties.)

June 27

Czech Republic 3 (Koller 49, Baros 63, 65) Denmark 0.

SCHEDULE:

Semifinals

June 30

Portugal vs. Netherlands

July 1

Czech Republic vs. Greece

Final

July 4
» 0 Comments

EURO 2004: Portugal, Netherlands, Czech Republic and Greece in final four

Euro 2004 moves into the semifinals Wednesday when host Portugal faces the Netherlands at the Jose Alvalade Stadium in Lisbon (kickoff: 2:45 p.m. ET).

Like the Portuguese, the Dutch moved into the semifinals thanks to a shootout. The Netherlands won its first penalty-kick tiebreaker in five tries at the World Cup and European Championship when it edged Sweden, 5-4, after their ...
» 0 Comments

W-LEAGUE: Results (June 21-27)

June 21

Edmonton 4 (Flock 3, Gjini 58, Jamani 61, 63) Fort Collins 1 (Greer 66).

June 23

Fort Wayne 4 (Warner 15, 40, 72, Boland 38) Detroit 2 (Demers 20, 90).

New Hampshire 0 Western Mass 1 (Lefebvre 78).

Ottawa 2 (Barbosa-Rocha 28, Wilkinson 62) Montreal 1 (Hemsley 88).

June 24

Charlotte 2 (Timbers 27, Swinehart 49) Asheville 1 (Black 90).

June 25

Carolina 1 (Winstead 24) Hampton ...
» 0 Comments

A-LEAGUE: Results (June 21-27)

June 21

Edmonton 0 Vancouver 1 (Xausa 84).

June 22

Virginia Beach 2 (Washington 60, 62)

Charleston 0.

Minnesota 0 Portland 1 (Gordon 31).

June 23

Milwaukee 2 (Dombrowski 38, Torres 61) Portland 1 (Alvarez 17).

June 25

Syracuse 1 (Millwood 28) Richmond 2 (Cephas 47, Delicate 82).

Atlanta 1 (Brooks 38) Seattle 0.

Calgary 1 (Auvigne 78) Edmonton 1 (Vignjevic 4).

Puerto Rico 0 Virginia Beach 0.

Milwaukee 1 (Howes 96) ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. YOUTH SOCCER: Region II Day 1 & Day 2 (June 25-26)

Under-19 Boys

Day 1

Wings America (Minnesota) 1 West Des Moines Attack (Iowa) 0

Javanon SC (Kentucky) 1 FC Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 0

Scott Gallagher (Missouri) 2 Inter-Cleve. FC (Ohio North) 0

NFC Ozymandius (Nebraska) 4 Sioux Falls United Spitfire (South Dakota) 2

Sockers FC Chicago (Illinois) 3 Team Dayton (Ohio South) 0

Galyans Attack (Kansas) 2 Dynamo Katner (Indiana) 1

Day 2

FC Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 1 West Des ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. YOUTH SOCCER: Region IV finals (June 26)

Under-19 Boys

HSC Bulls (Hawaii) 2 Irvine (Calif.) Strikers 1

Under-18 Boys

Sereno Golden Eagles White (Ariz.) 2 Albuquerque (N.M.) Utd. 0

Under-17 Boys Irvine (Calif.) Strikers 3 Rio Vista (N.M.) Strikers IV 2

Under-16 Boys

FC United (Wash.) 2 Sereno Golden Eagles White (Ariz.) 1

Under-15 Boys

Arsenal FC (Calif.) 2 Colorado Rush Nike 1

Under-14 Boys

Celtic Harps (Calif.) 3 Sereno Golden Eagles White (Ariz.) 0

Under-13 Boys

El Dorado ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. YOUTH SOCCER: Region IV finals (June 26)

Under-19 Boys

HSC Bulls (Hawaii) 2 Irvine (Calif.) Strikers 1

Under-18 Boys

Sereno Golden Eagles White (Ariz.) 2 Albuquerque (N.M.) Utd. 0

Under-17 Boys Irvine (Calif.) Strikers 3 Rio Vista (N.M.) Strikers IV 2

Under-16 Boys

FC United (Wash.) 2 Sereno Golden Eagles White (Ariz.) 1

Under-15 Boys

Arsenal FC (Calif.) 2 Colorado Rush Nike 1

Under-14 Boys

Celtic Harps (Calif.) 3 Sereno Golden Eagles White (Ariz.) 0

Under-13 Boys

El Dorado ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. WOMEN ABROAD (June 24-28): Asker climbs in Norway

Asker moved up one spot to third place Saturday in the Norwegian Toppserien after picking up a point on the road in a scoreless tie at second-place Roa.

Former Philadelphia Charge forward Darci Borski was a second-half substitute for Asker (4-1-4), which is even with Floya and Kolbotn (both 5-3-1) on points but has a stronger goal-differential. Roa (6-2-1) trails first-place ...
» 0 Comments

WUSA FESTIVALS: Hucles leads San Diego, Pichon paces Philadelphia in L.A.

Angela Hucles scored a stirring goal in her San Diego Spirit debut, and Marinette Pichon scored a goal and assisted another for the Philadelphia Charge as the WUSA Soccer Festivals wrapped up Sunday with a doubleheader in Carson, Calif.

Hucles, traded from Boston following last season's Founders Cup championship, rocketed an 18-yard shot to give San Diego a 27th-minute lead, and ...
» 0 Comments

MLS Results for June 26-27

June 26 in Dallas

Dallas 1 DC United 1. Goals: Kreis (Pareja) 37; Eskandarian (Convey, Gros) 58.

Dallas - Cassar, Salyer (Nunez, 89), Gibbs, Jolley, Gbandi, OBrien, Pareja (Nhleko, 72), Talley, Davis (Quill, 77), Johnson, Kreis.

DC United - Perkins, Hendrickson, Namoff, Petke, Convey, Stewart, Carroll, Olsen (Gros, 56), Kovalenko, Eskandarian (Ara, 89), Moreno (Adu, 76).

Yellow Cards: Dallas - Talley 8, Salyer 35; ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. YOUTH SOCCER: Region IV Boys Quarterfinals (June 24)

UNDER-19

WSM Rangers 8 ESU Nemesis 1

Irvine Strikers 2 Santa Clara Sporting 1

Team Utah 2 Mesa Bayern '85 4

HSC Bulls 5 Pikes Peak Elite 1

UNDER-18

Central Marin Bandits 0 Colorado Rush Nike 1

Las Vegas Premier '86 0 AUFC 86 3

O-USA Orange 2 Boise Nationals Soccer Club 3

Hotspurs USA Elite 1 Sereno Golden Eagles '86 White 3

UNDER-17

Irvine Strikers 6 '87 Cisco Asylum ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. WOMEN ABROAD (June 22-26): Norwegian battle only weekend action

Asker, with former Philadelphia Charge forward Darci Borski, faces Roa in a showdown Saturday between two of Norway's top women's clubs, the only game in Europe this weekend involving American players.

The Swedish League is off until Tuesday because Sweden's national team plays Italy on Saturday in a European Women's Championship qualifying match. Sweden already has clinched a berth in next ...
» 0 Comments

MLS: Championship game returns to Southern California

The MLS Cup 2004 will return to the Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif., where San Jose beat Chicago, 4-2, last year for the 2003 MLS title.

MLS Cup 2004, the ninth title game in league history, takes place Nov. 14 and will be broadcast live on ABC. It will mark the third MLS Cup in Southern California: the Chicago Fire ...
» 0 Comments




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA