Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds

YOUTH: 2005 U.S. Youth Soccer Region IV State Champions

ALASKA

Boys

U-14 CISC Kamikazes

U-15 CISC Falcons

U-16 NLSC Dynamo

U-17 Goldstrikers

U-18 Goldstrikers

Girls

U-14 CISC Flames

U-15 Goldstrikers

U-16 Goldstrikers

U-17 Goldstrikers

ARIZONA

Boys

U-14 Pachuca Tuzos

U-15 Cisco Toros

U-16 Cisco Potros

U-17 Sereno White

U-18 Sereno White

Girls

U-14 Sereno White

U-15 Sereno White

U-16 South Bank Ladybugs White

U-17 Sereno White

U-18 Sereno White

CAL NORTH

Boys

U-14 El Dorado United Crew

U-15 Mt. Hamilton Lobitos

U-16 Santa Clara Sporting Ruckus

U-17 Clovis Odyssey Red

U-18 San Juan Rangers

Girls

U-14 Mustang Mavericks

U-15 Foothill MVLA Mercury

U-16 Santa ...
» 0 Comments

YOUTH: 2005 U.S. Youth Soccer Region III State Champions

ALABAMA

Boys

U-14 Jets Blue

U-15 Vestavia Steamers

U-16 Vestavia Steamers

U-17 Jets Blue

U-18 Vestavia Steamers

Girls

U-14 Lady Kicks Red

U-15 Angels Red

U-16 Lady Jets Blue

U-17 Vestavia Attack Blue

U-18 Vestavia Attack LOUISIANA

Boys

U-14 CSC Fire

U-15 Lakeview

U-16 Lakeview

Girls

U-14 Mandeville

U-15 CSC Rage

U-16 NOSA

MISSISSIPPI

Boys

U-14 GFUFC

U-15 Mississippi Utd. FC White

U-16 TFC

U-17 Jackson FC

U-18 Mississippi Utd. FC

U-19 Jackson FC

Girls

U-14 JFC

U-15 MUSC Red

U-16 Mississippi Utd. FC

U-17 Mississippi Utd. FC

U-18 GCUFC

NORTH CAROLINA

Boys

U-14 CASL Elite

U-15 ...
» 0 Comments

YOUTH: 2005 U.S. Youth Soccer Region II State Champions

IOWA

Boys

U-14 Cedar River Soccer Association

U-15 Des Moines Menace

U-16 Cedar River Soccer Association

U-17 Des Moines Menace

U-18 Iowa Soccer Club Crew

Girls

U-14 West Des Moines Xtreme

U-15 West Des Moines Quest

U-16 West Des Moines Royal Fuerza

U-17 West Des Moines Storm

U-18 Ankeny

KENTUCKY

Boys

U-14 Javanon

U-15 JYSA United Int'l

U-16 JYSA United Int'l

U-17 LFC Premier

Girls

U-14 Javanon

U-15 LFC Premier

U-16 Javanon

U-17 LFC Premier

U-18 LFC Premier

MICHIGAN

Girls

U-14 Livonia United

U-15 Michigan Gators Orange

U-16 Michigan ...
» 0 Comments

WINNERS & LOSERS: Dallas rolls on with Ruiz; Chivas USA drops Rongen

Winners:

DALLAS, which missed the playoffs the past two seasons, downed defending champ D.C. United, 2-0, upping its record to 6-1-3, which has it in first-place of the Western Conference. CARLOS RUIZ scored both Dallas goals, including a bicycle kick from 12 yards after receiving a nicely chipped pass from Roberto Mina.

CHRIS ARMAS celebrated his 200th MLS ...

» 0 Comments

MAKING A LIST: U.S. World Youth Championship Roster

The 21 players Coach Sigi Schmid named for the U.S. U-20 national team that will compete at the 2005 World Youth Championship are equally divided between pro and college players (10 each) with one player, Lee Nguyen, still in high school.

COLLEGE (10)
Justin Hughes (Univ. of North Carolina)
Andrew Kartunen (Stanford Univ.)
Greg Dalby (Notre Dame Univ.)
Patrick ...

» 0 Comments

SOCCER ON TV (thru 6/6): Your Viewing Guide

(All times ET unless noted. Consult your regular television listings guides for availability in your area. Schedules are subject to change.)

THURSDAY, June 2

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL

Libertadores Cup quarterfinal, 1st leg BANFIELD-RIVER PLATE (live) 7 pm.

Libertadores Cup quarterfinal, 1st leg CHIVAS GUADALAJARA-BOCA JUNIORS (live) 9:15 pm.

FRIDAY, June 3

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL

Friendly COLOMBIA-ENGLAND (tape) 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL

Friendly COLOMBIA-ENGLAND (tape) ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. CLUB SOCCER: Region A Champions

Premier Boys Region A Champions

U12 Inter SC Boston (MA)

U13 NY Hota (NY)

U14 Ottawa Fury (Canada)

U15 Eastern FC (NY)

U16 Midstate United (RI)

U17 World Class (NJ)

Super Group Boys Region A Champions

U13 Pasco Stallions (NJ)

U14 Goldstar (NC)

U15 Matchfit Academy (NJ)

Premier Girls Region A Champions

U12 Inter SC Boston (MA)

U14 World Class (NJ)

U16 Ottawa Fury (Canada)

U17 Ottawa Fury (Canada)
» 0 Comments

US Youth Soccer adidas Cup: Results (May 30)

Japan U-19 national team 5 US Youth Soccer ODP Region III 2. Goals: Shimada 16, Samzijama 48, Sakaguchi 51, Veda 57, 75; Robinson 55, Curry 90.

U.S. U-19 national team 1 Canada U-19 national team 1. Goals: Heath 28, Everrett 76.

US Youth Soccer ODP Region I 2 US Youth Soccer ODP Region IV 0. Goals: Taylor 6, Peteraf 19.
» 0 Comments

W-League: Results (May 23-29)

May 23

Ft. Collins 2 (Meyer 34, Robertson 105) Denver 2 (Johnson 90, Kemp 92).

May 25

Seattle 2 (Heath 4, Arrant 68) Vancouver 0.

May 26

Denver 1 (Hemmings 74) San Diego 0.

Detroit 7 (Gaylor 5, Cauzillo 15, 76, Hupe 39, Swaving 43, Sarkesian 56, 69) West Michigan 0.

May 27

Chicago 1 (Champion 16) London 1 (Zwikker 18).

Western Mass 1 (D'Agostino 14) Long Island 0.

Bradenton ...
» 0 Comments

USL: First & Second Division Results (May 25-29)

USL First Division

May 25

Seattle 1 (Levesque 90) Virginia Beach 0.

May 27

Vancouver 3 (Cucca 30, Jordan 52, Klein 56) Virginia Beach 1 (Castellanos 16).

May 28

Charleston 2 (Evans 71, Martinez 88) Atlanta 1 (Brooks 49).

Toronto 4 (Smith 23, Simpson 55, 90, Dodds 68) Puerto Rico 4 (Woolfolk 19, Salles 25, 44, 90).

Portland 2 (Alvarez pen. 6, Lines 51) Virginia Beach 2 (Castellanos ...
» 0 Comments

YOUTH: U.S. World Youth Championship Roster

Coach Sigi Schmid named the following U-20 players for the U.S. team that will compete in the 2005 World Youth Championship:

Goalkeepers -- Justin Hughes (Univ. of North Carolina), Andrew Kartunen (Stanford Univ.), Quentin Westberg (Troyes/FRA).

Defenders -- Greg Dalby (Notre Dame), Hunter Freeman (Colorado Rapids), Patrick Ianni (UCLA), Jonathan Spector (Manchester United/ENG), Nathan Sturgis (Clemson Univ.), Tim Ward (MetroStars), Marvell Wynne ...
» 0 Comments

WPSL Summaries (May 27-29)

May 27

Houston 0 California 3 (Sissi 33, Schott 48, Patrick 85).

FC Indiana 6 (St. Louis 4, Smith 8, Falconer 28, Luik 47, St. Louis 49, St. Louis 55) Chicago 1 (Spacht 61).

May 28

Elk Grove 2 (Lucchesi 19, Petersen 34) Las Vegas 2 (Shoughro 50, Roberts 76).

East Bay 2 (Smothermon 69, Wieger 93) San Diego 6 (Coghill 2, Callier 24, ...
» 0 Comments

MLS STATISTICS (through May 28)

MLS STATISTICS (through May 28)

STANDINGS

Eastern Conference

Team W-L-T PTS

New England 6-0-3 21

Chicago 5-4-1 16

Kansas City 4-2-3 15

Metrostars 3-3-3 12

D.C. United 3-4-2 11

Columbus 3-6-1 10

Western Conference

Team W-L-T PTS

FC Dallas 6-1-3 21

Los Angeles 6-2-1 19

San Jose 3-3-4 13

Real Salt Lake 3-5-2 11

Colorado 2-7-2 8

Chivas USA 1-8-1 4

SCHEDULE (home team first, times ET)

Tuesday, May 31

Metrostars-Chicago, 6:30 pm.

Wednesday, June ...
» 0 Comments

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Roster for World Cup qualifiers (June 4-8)

Goalkeepers: Clayton Ince (Crewe Alexandra/ENG), Kelvin Jack (Dundee/SCO).

Defenders: Dennis Lawrence (Wrexham/WAL), Marvin Andrews (Glasgow Rangers/SCO), Anton Pierre (Defence Force), Brent Sancho (Dundee/SCO), Marlon Rojas (Real Salt Lake/USA), Avery John (New England Revolution/USA), Atiba Charles (W Connection), Glenton Wolfe (National Quarries NE Stars).

Midfielders: Carlos Edwards (Luton Town/ENG), Christopher Birchall (Port Vale/ENG), Leslie Fitzpatrick (Real Salt Lake/USA), Aurtis Whitley (San Juan Jabloteh), ...
» 0 Comments

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Roster for World Cup qualifiers (June 4-8)

Goalkeepers: Clayton Ince (Crewe Alexandra/ENG), Kelvin Jack (Dundee/SCO).

Defenders: Dennis Lawrence (Wrexham/WAL), Marvin Andrews (Glasgow Rangers/SCO), Anton Pierre (Defence Force), Brent Sancho (Dundee/SCO), Marlon Rojas (Real Salt Lake/USA), Avery John (New England Revolution/USA), Atiba Charles (W Connection), Glenton Wolfe (National Quarries NE Stars).

Midfielders: Carlos Edwards (Luton Town/ENG), Christopher Birchall (Port Vale/ENG), Leslie Fitzpatrick (Real Salt Lake/USA), Aurtis Whitley (San Juan Jabloteh), ...
» 0 Comments




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA