Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds

U.S. CLUB SOCCER: Region D Champions (June 27)

Premier Boys Region D Champions

U12 û Chicago Magic (IL)

U13 û Chicago Magic (IL)

U14 û FC Barrington (IL)

U15 û CIS (IL)

U16 û Metro United (IL)

U17 û Ft. Wayne Fever (IN)

Super Group Boys Region D Champions

U15 û Metro United (IL)

Premier Girls Region D Champions

U12 û Century United (PA)

U13 û Chicago Magic (IL)

U14 û Bangu Tsunami (MN)

U15 û CIS (IL)

U16 û Kickers ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. YOUTH SOCCER: Region III Quarterfinal Results (June 27)

U-18 Boys

Comets Blue (TX N) 1 NOW Spirit (OK) 3

LFC Cajun Burn (LA) 0 Dallas Texans Red (TX N) 1

AFC Lightning Premier (GA) 6 Texas Premier FC (TX S) 1

CESA Premier (SC) 0 GSC Green (NC) 3

U-17 Boys

TNFC Blue (TN) 2 CASL Elite (NC) 1

Dallas Texans Red (TX N) 7 Jackson FC (MS) 2

Inter Black (TX N) 3 CESA Premier ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. YOUTH SOCCER: Region II Day 3 Results (June 27)

Under-13 Boys

Grand Valley Premier (Michigan) 4, Red River United (North Dakota) 0

PaceSetter Soccer Club (Ohio North) 1, Bangu Tsunami (Minnesota) 1

Great Plains Force (South Dakota) 3, Eagles SC Blue (Ohio South) 1

Thoroughbreds SC (Kentucky) 0, Chicago Magic Chelsea (Illinois) 3

CSA Gold Precision (Nebraska) 0, FC Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 1

KCFC Alliance (Kansas) 2, Scott Gallagher (Missouri) 2

Carmel United Storm (Indiana) 6, Heartland ...
» 0 Comments

WINNERS & LOSERS: Dallas, Revs roll on; Europeans weak at World Youth Championship

Winners ...

FC DALLAS' 3-1 win over Colorado, on goals by Aaron Pitchkolan, Bobby Rhine and Abe Thompson, extended its lead over Los Angeles at the top of the Western Conference to nine points. NEW ENGLAND maintains a five-point lead over Chicago at the top of the East after its 4-2 comeback win over the MetroStars, during ...
» 0 Comments

SOCCER ON TV (thru 7/4): Your Viewing Guide

(All times ET unless noted. Consult your regular television listings guides for availability in your area. Schedules are subject to change.)

FRIDAY, July 1

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL

W-League CHARLOTTE-ATLANTA (live), 8 pm.

SATURDAY, July 2

MLS DIRECT KICK

MLS COLUMBUS-D.C. UNITED (live), 7:30 pm.

MLS CHIVAS USA-CHICAGO (live) 10 pm

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL

World Youth Championship, Third-Place Game BRAZIL-MOROCCO (live), 11 am.

World Youth Championship, Final ARGENTINA-NIGERIA (live), ...
» 0 Comments

MLS CONFIDENTIAL: Landon's San Jose return; Metro options

By Ridge Mahoney, Senior Editor
Soccer America Magazine

SPARTAN POSTSCRIPT: Not every Quakes fan in attendance last Saturday at Spartan Stadium turned out to jeer Landon Donovan. Long after a pinata in his image had been swatted and stomped on by angry fans, and the Quakes had done the same to the Galaxy in a 3-0 victory highlighted by two own ...
» 0 Comments

W-LEAGUE: Results (June 21-26)

June 21

New Hampshire 1 (King 16) Boston 3 (Brown 29, Stoia 51, Johnson 67).

June 22

Chicago 5 (Langsfield 56, Krivacek 59, Lipinski 65, Masar 80, Buczkowski 87) Fort Wayne 3 (Halls 10, Heyer 34, 57).

June 23

Richmond 1 (Stannard 10) Charlotte 3 (Wilson-Schmades 10, 42, 76).

Denver 0 Vancouver 3 (McGhee 18, Thorlakson 24, Schmidt 90).

June 24

Carolina 0 Charlotte 4 (Wilson-Schmades 10, 32, ...
» 0 Comments

WPSL: Results (June 25-26)

June 25

Boston-North 0 New England 3 (Monroe 49, Maurer 55, Spinelli 72).

California 2 (MacMillan 14, Tapscott 75) Ajax America 0.

Maryland 2 Philadelphia 3.

San Francisco 1 (Garcia 14) San Diego 0. Steel City 0 Bay State 3 (Lima 22, Noronha 33, Sewall 79).

Utah 1 Elk Grove 1.

*Las Vegas 1 (Roberts 78) Houston 0.

June 26

California 4 San Diego 0.

Philadelphia 1 Rhode ...
» 0 Comments

USL: First & Second Division Results (June 21-26)

USL First Division

June 21

Seattle 1 (Sturm 86) Rochester 0.

June 22

Montreal 4 (Vincello 26, Gerba 30, Grande 84, Sebrango 90) Charleston 2 (Smith 57, own goal 78).

Puerto Rico 1 (Villegas 35) Vancouver 2 (Fuller 5, Klein pen. 43).

June 24

Puerto Rico 3 (Villegas 10, Velez 68, Woolfolk 80) Richmond 1 (Ssejjemba pen. 55).

Minnesota 1 (Menyongar 40) Toronto 2 (Belotte 15, Dodds ...
» 0 Comments

CONFEDERATIONS CUP: Semifinal Results (June 25-26)

Semifinals

June 25

Germany 2 (Podolski 23, Ballack pen. 48) Brazil 3 (Adriano 21, 76, Ronaldinho pen. 43).

June 26

Argentina 1 (Figueroa 110) Mexico 1 (Salcido 104).

(Argentina wins 6-5 on penalties.)
» 0 Comments

U.S. CLUB SOCCER: Region H Champions

Premier Boys Region H Champions

U12 û Andromeda (TX)

U13 û Austin United Capitals (TX)

U14 û Austin United Capitals (TX)

U15 û Classics (TX)

U16 û Austin United Capitals (TX)

U17 û Austin United Capitals (TX)

Premier Girls Region H Champions

U15 û Spokane Shadow (WA)
» 0 Comments

MLS: Summaries (June 25-26)

June 25 in Foxboro, Mass.

New England 4 MetroStars 2. Goals: Cancela (Dempsey) 1, Heaps (Dorman) 72, Ralston 86, Noonan 91+; Djorkaeff pen. 67, Galvan Rey (Gaven) 72.

New England -- Reis, Heaps, Parkhurst, Franchino, Ralston, Cancela (Dorman, 46), Dempsey, Joseph, Cassio (Riley, 46), Smith (John, 68), Noonan.

MetroStars -- Wells, Leitch, Agoos, Parke, Regan, Magee (Gaven, 65), Bradley, Lisi, Guevara, Djorkaeff ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. WOMEN: Chalupny and Welsh score in 2-0 win over Canada

The U.S. womenÆs national team won its 2005 home opener, defeating Canada, 2-0, Sunday at the Virginia Beach SportsPlex.

Lori Chalupny and Christie Welsh scored for the USA in the first half as Greg Ryan came out victorious in his first match as the team's new head coach.

''For us to come in after a three month layoff with six days of ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. YOUTH SOCCER: Region II Scores (June 25-26)

Under-13 Boys

Day1

Grand Valley Premier (Michigan) 2, PaceSetter Soccer Club (Ohio North) 0

Bangu Tsunami (Minnesota) 5, Red River United (North Dakota) 0

CSA Gold Precision (Nebraska) 1, KCFC Alliance (Kansas) 0

Scott Gallagher (Missouri) 2, Heartland Soccer Club (Iowa) 1

FC Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 0, Carmel United Storm (Indiana) 2

Great Plains Force (South Dakota) 0, Thoroughbreds SC (Kentucky) 0

Chicago Magic Chelsea (Illinois) 3, Eagles SC ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. YOUTH SOCCER: Region III Scores (June 24-26)

U-19 Boys

Day 1

Clearwater Chargers (FL) 1 Little Rock FC (AR) 3

Lafreniere Gamblers (LA) 0 Texans Red (TX S) 2

Jackson FC (MS) 1 CESA Premier (SC) 2

Atlanta Fire United (GA) 3 Tulsa Nationals (OK) 1

Brentwood Rage (TN) 0 CASL Elite (NC) 1

Dallas Inter (TX N) 5 Valley Futbol Club (AL) 0

Day 2

Little Rock FC (AR) 1 Lafreniere Gamblers (LA) 2

Texans Red ...
» 0 Comments




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA