Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds

SOCCER ON TV (thru 4/24): Your Viewing Guide

(All times ET unless noted. Consult your regular television listings guides for availability in your area. Schedules are subject to change.)

FRIDAY, April 21
no live games

SATURDAY, April 22

ESPN2
MLS
NEW YORK-D.C. UNITED (live), 4 pm.

DIRECT KICK
MLS HOUSTON-REAL SALT LAKE (live), 8:30 pm.
MLS LOS ANGELES-COLUMBUS (live), 10:30 pm.
...
» 0 Comments

COLLEGE: 2006 NCAA Division I MenÆs Recruits


Updates through April 21.

With club affiliations (previous college for transfers is in parentheses).

AKRON
Elliot Bradbrook M England (Ashland)
Vedran Ilic M Rockford, Ill. Chicago Magic
Ben Zemanski M/F Cuyahoga Falls, OH Cleveland Force

AMERICAN
Cameron Petty D Manassas, VA Reston FC
Karsten Smith D Huntington Station, NY BW Gottschee
Jake Van Yahres F Charlottesville, VA ...

» 0 Comments

TV: USL on Fox Soccer Channel

Day Date Event Time (ET)

Sunday June 18 USL-1: Seattle @ Miami 4:30

Friday June 23 USL-1: Atlanta @ Charleston 8:00

Friday June 30 USL-1: Minnesota @ Virginia Beach 8:00

Friday July 7 USL-1: Vancouver @ Montreal 8:00

Friday July 14 USL Show 8:00

Friday July 21 USL-1: Seattle @ Portland 11:00

Friday July 28 USL Show 8:00

Friday August 4 W-League: Semifinal 1 8:00

Friday August 4 W-League: ...
» 0 Comments

USL-1: 2006 Preview

Atlanta Silverbacks (2005 record: 10-15-3)
Moves: Interim coach Jason Smith landed the job permanently. Additions include Matthew OÆToole from Richmond, who moved down to the USL Second Division, and Josh Smith from the Charleston Battery. Goalkeepers Josh Barton and Christian Fegler are both gone, leaving a lot in the hands of Mexican newcomer Felipe Quintero.
First Five: 4/21 at Puerto ...

» 0 Comments

HIGH SCHOOL: NSCAA/adidas Final Winter Rankings

GIRLS

Rank School Prev. W-L-T

1 Marjorie Stoneman Douglas (Parkland, Fla.)* 1 23-1-1

2 Upland (Upland, Calif.)# 2 28-0-3

3 Taylor (Houston, Texas)* NR 24-5-1

4 San Ramon Valley (Danville, Calif.)# 4 23-2-2

5 Nease (St. Augustine, Fla.)* 5 27-2-2

6 Creekview (Carrollton, Texas) NR 22-3-4

7 Catalina Foothills (Tucson, Ariz.)* 7 25-0-0

8 Tupelo (Tupelo, Miss.)* 8 19-0-2

9 Marcus (Flower Mound, Texas) NR 24-7-1

10 American Heritage (Delray Beach, ...
» 0 Comments

YOUTH: U.S. U-17 boys roster for Ballymena Cup

The U.S. under-17 Æ90 boys national team is in England for a 10-day camp to prepare for the Ballymena Tournament April 24-28 in Northern Ireland . The Americans defeated a regional team from Northern England, 5-2, on April 15. The USA got a hat trick from Sheanon Williams and goals from Brek Shea and TJ Nelson.

U.S. ROSTER:

GOALKEEPERS: 1-Josh Lambo (Middleton, ...
» 0 Comments

MLS: Statistics (through April 17)



STANDINGS
Eastern Conference
Team W-L-T PTS
Kansas City 3-0-0 9
D.C. United 2-0-1 7
New England 1-1-1 4
New York 0-0-3 3
Chicago 0-1-2 2
Columbus 0-2-1 1

Western Conference
Team W-L-T PTS
FC Dallas 2-0-1 7
Los Angeles 1-1-1 4
Colorado 1-1-1 4
Houston 1-2-0 3
Chivas USA 1-2-0 3
Real Salt Lake ...

» 0 Comments

YOUTH: U.S. U-18 boys roster for Slovakia Cup

The U.S. under-18 boys national team will face Slovakia, Hungary and Malta in group play in the Slovakia Cup 2006, which will take place April 20-29 in Piest'any, Slovakia.

U.S. ROSTER:

GOALKEEPERS --Joe Bendik (Marietta, Ga.), Brian Perk (Santa Margarita, Calif.).

DEFENDERS -- Kyle Davies (Pleasanton, Calif.), Kemo Djedovic (Cupertino, Calif.), Greg Eckhardt (Orange Park, Fla.), Doug Ferner (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), Blair Gavin ...
» 0 Comments

YOUTH: U.S. U-20 girls tie Canada, U-16 girls sweep

Midfielders Brittany Bock and Tobin Heath scored for the U.S. under-20 womenÆs national team in its 2-2 tie with CanadaÆs U-20s to open play at the Ricardo Teixeira Cup in Brazil. Canada scored the equalizer in the second minute of stoppage time. Play continues through April 24.

The U.S. U-16 girls national team swept all three matches on its tour of ...
» 0 Comments

U.S. ABROAD: Spector injured in nasty collision

Jonathan Spector, whose recent run with English Premier League club Charlton made him a strong candidate to make the U.S. World Cup squad, suffered a dislocated shoulder Monday in Charlton's 2-1 win over Portsmouth.

Spector, who had started the last four Charlton games, was injured in a nasty collison with Zimbabwean Benjani Mwaruwari late in the first half.

Before the injury, Spector, ...
» 0 Comments

NEWSMAKER: Lalas on the move again

After only 10 months, Alexi Lalas is on the move again.

He is leaving the New York Red Bulls to become the president of the Los Angeles Galaxy.

The former U.S. national team star had joined the MetroStars last June from the San Jose Earthquakes, whom he had served as president and general manager since January 2004.

For some time Lalas had rumored ...
» 0 Comments

USL Transactions

USL First Division

Atlanta Silverbacks: Matt O'Toole (Richmond Kickers), Josh Smith (Charleston Battery).

Charleston Battery: M Luke Vercollone (New England Revolution), D Chris Corcoran (New York Red Bulls), M Jeff Matteo (Minnesota Thunder), F Gavin Glinton.

Montreal Impact: M Simon Gatti (Rhode Island Stingrays / Univ of RI), G Gerry Argento (re-sign).

Portland Timbers: M Alejandro Gutierrez.

Rochester Rhinos: AC Rene Rivas.

Seattle Sounders: F Craig ...
» 0 Comments

MLS: Team_by-Team Statistics

Key:
R=rookie.
*no longer with team.

Chicago
PLAYER GP GS MIN. G A

Rolfe 3 3 270 2 0
Barrett 3 3 218 1 1
Jim Curtin 3 3 269 1 0
Thiago 3 3 270 0 1
Guerrero 3 3 270 0 1
Brown 3 3 270 0 0
Gutierrez 3 3 251 0 0
Mapp 3 3 ...

» 0 Comments

U.S. CLUB SOCCER: Champions Cup Final Standings

Boys

First - CASL (NC)

Second - Schulz Academy (FL)

Third - Concorde Fire (GA)

Fourth - Richmond Strikers (VA)

Fifth - Internationals SC (OH)

Sixth - PDA (NJ)

Seventh - Mass Premier Soccer (MA)

Eighth - Colorado Rush (CO)

Girls

First û So Cal Blues SC (CA)

Second - FC Delco (PA)

Third - CASL (NC)

Fourth - Colorado Rush (CO)

Fifth - Internationals SC (OH)

Sixth - San Juan SC (CA)

Seventh - Weston ...
» 0 Comments

DALLAS CUP: Knockout phase scores

Super Group
Semifinals
Dallas Texans 1 Tigres (Mexico) 0
Santos (Mexico) 2 Manchester United (England) 2
(Santos wins on penalties.)
Final
Dallas Texans 4 Santos (Mexico) 2

Under 19
Quarterfinals
Chicago Magic 2 TSC Classics 0
Knowsley Youth (England) 6 DFW Tejanos 0
FC Texas Black 0 Sockers FC 0
(FC Texas Black wins on penalties.)
Wolfpack Blue 4 ...
» 0 Comments




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA