Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
2010 World Cup Draw-Asia
August 7th, 2007 7AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Asian champion Iraq will face Pakistan in the first round of regional qualifiers for the 2010 World Cup Oct. 8 and 28. The United Arab Emirates will be get a chance for revenge for its 2-0 loss at the Asian Cup when it faces Vietnam.

The top five Asian countries based on performances at the 2006 World Cup in Germany -- Australia, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, Japan and Iran -- have byes for the first two rounds.

Of the 19 first-round winners, 11 will join the top seeds in the third round, while the other eight first-round winners will be paired to determine the final four teams to advance to the group stage.

The third round will feature five groups of four teams with the top two in each group advancing to a fourth round comprising two groups of five teams.

The top two teams from each group after the fourth round qualify for the World Cup.

The third-place teams face each other in a playoff, and the winner meets the Oceania Football Confederation representative for a place in South Africa.

ASIA DRAW
Pakistan (35) vs. Iraq (12)
Uzbekistan (7) vs. Taiwan (32)
Thailand (19) vs. Macau (34)
Sri Lanka (30) vs. Qatar (16)
China (10) vs. Myanmar (42)
Bhutan (41) vs. Kuwait (8)
Kyrgystan (26) vs. Jordan (11)
Vietnam (25) vs. United Arab Emirates (15)
Bahrain (6) vs. Malaysia (31)
East Timor (43) vs. Hong Kong (23)
Syria (17) vs. Afghanistan (36)
Yemen (25) vs. Maldives (27)
Bangladesh (33) vs. Tajikistan (21)
Mongolia (37) vs. North Korea (9)
Oman (14) vs. Nepal (39)
Palestine (18) vs. Singapore (29)
Lebanon (13) vs. India (28)
Cambodia (40) vs. Turkmenistan (20)
Guam (38) vs. Indonesia (22)
First leg on Oct. 8, return leg on Oct. 28.
(AFC ranking in brackets)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
MLS: Quakes replace Kinnear with Leitch as head coach    
Less than 24 hours after beating Real Salt Lake, 2-1, to move into fifth place in ...
USMNT: Arena names roster for Gold Cup    
Bruce Arena named his 23-player roster for the Gold Cup. It includes four uncapped players: Kelyn ...
What They're Saying: Haris Medunjanin    
"I think you need to be honest, and I didn't feel a kick. It was just ...
MLS Saturday: Fire extends win streak to seven games    
The Chicago Fire extending its home winning streak to seven games - the second-longest streak in ...
TV: Cincy-Chicago Open Cup match to be shown on ESPN2     
In just its second season in the USL, FC Cincinnati is racking up milestones in terms ...
MLS Today: Hunt for points intensifies    
Big rivalry matches will be played each day over the weekend -- Houston-FC Dallas, NYCFC-Red Bulls ...
MLS Closeup: By dominating at home Dynamo defies critics    
So far in this MLS season, several teams are posting remarkable records that are mirror images: ...
What They're Saying: Francisco Rios    
"The first thing I did this year when the schedule came out was to check to ...
USMNT: Our 23 picks for the Gold Cup    
U.S. national team coach Bruce Arena will announce his 23-player roster for the Gold Cup on ...
MLS: DP Qazaishvili gives Quakes new look up front    
Valeri "Vako" Qazaishvili scored 21 goals in 2014-15 and 2015-16 with Dutch club Vitesse and is ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives