Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
RISING STAR: Chris Hegngi
by Joe Addison, July 30th, 2008 2:47PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

D.C. United was one of the first MLS clubs to invest in youth development. Its academy program is loaded with future pro prospects. One of the top academy players is rising senior Chris Hegngi..

Nickname: Topher or CT
Birthdate: August 29, 1991
Youth Club: U-18 D.C. United. I played for the Potomac Cougars before joining United.
High School: DeMatha Catholic High School
Position: I'm a striker.
College plans: I plan on attending Ohio State
International Experience: I've been playing with the U-18 national team. I really enjoyed a tournament we went to in France last fall.
First soccer memory:  I remember seeing guys juggling the ball on the TV and then trying to do it myself. It wasn't as easy as it looked.
Strengths: I'm skillful and have good technique. I'm also 6-foot-1, so my size helps me out a bit.
Weaknesses: I need to work on my movement up top and reading the game. But really, I'd like to work on improving all aspects of my game.
Highlight: Playing for the U-18 national team.
Lowlight: This past spring, I was going through a bit of a slump. It taught me a lot, though, and I worked hard to get back my form.
Memorable advice: Success can always lead to more success, and it's important not to stop and admire what you've accomplished. You can always keep working hard and get to the next level.
Who do you play like? Ronaldo -- the original Ronaldo.
Other sports: It's always been soccer for me.
Academic interests: I'd like to major in business management. Hopefully, I can have a career as a professional soccer player, but once that ends, I'd like to go into real estate.
Volunteering: I help out at my local church.
Role models: My dad. I always talk to him after every game. He tells me what I need to work on and provides a lot of encouragement. On the field, I look up to Ronaldo. He's my all-time favorite player and I think he's the best to ever play the game.
Favorite teams: Arsenal and Brazil.
Favorite players: Zlatan Ibrahimovic and Alexandre Pato, even though he's only a couple years older than me.
Favorite TV Shows: "Family Guy" and "Scrubs."
Favorite Movie: The Departed
Favorite Book: To Kill a Mockingbird
Favorite Music: Lil Wayne
Craziest memorable moment on the soccer field: I once scored a goal that deflected off three different defenders. Somehow, I still managed to get credit for it.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy Awards: FC Dallas and Weston FC coaches repeat     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy announced Player of the Year, Coach of the Year and Best ...
U.S. U-20 women win three of four on Europe tour     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team beat England twice and split with Germany on its two-week ...
U.S. U-18 women beat Australia twice after loss to Canada     
Summer Yates of Washington club Pacific NW scored a hat trick for the U.S. U-18 women's ...
Video Pick: Top Development Academy golazos of the season     
Nine goals from three regions, scored by boys ranging from U-12 to U-17/19, have been nominated ...
FC Dallas U-16s return to Development Academy final four    
FC Dallas kept its hopes alive of winning three straight U-15/16 U.S. Soccer Development Academy championships ...
Girls DA: Jen Lalor named Southwest Technical Advisor    
Former national team player Jen Lalor, who is completing her seventh season as the head coach ...
Southern Californian Kennedy Wesley is national girls player of the year    
Kennedy Wesley, who played for the USA at the 2016 U-17 World Cup and is eligible ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls head to San Diego    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team coach Mark Carr has called up 24 players for a ...
U.S. U-19 women fall to Japan's U-20s     
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, coached by Keri Sarver, fell, 1-0, to Japan's U-20s in ...
U.S. U-16 girls head to Belgium     
New U-16 girls national team head coach Kacey White takes a 20-player squad to Belgium May ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives