Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Heartbreak for Sting in Region III semifinals
June 24th, 2009 2PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The Sting, the longtime Dallas girls power, had five teams reach the semifinals of the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships being played in Frisco, Texas, and all five teams lost.

North Texas has dominated the girls competition in recent years but only had three teams -- the U-15 and U-18 Dallas Texans Red and the U-19 D'Feeters -- reach Wednesday's finals.

The U-18 Dallas Texans Red are the only one defending Region III champions with the opportunity to win back-to-back titles.

Under-14 Boys
Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) 3, South Florida Elite FC 94 (FL) 1, OT
DTX- Sebastian Mata 2 (72, 80), Zachary Dunbar (82); SFL- Matheus Ayrolla (80)

CASL Elite (NC) 1, Concorde Fire South 95 (GA) 1, PK 2-1
CASL- Ryan Thompson (34); Concorde- Philip Fendig (52)

Under-15 Boys
SCSA Gold (NC) 2, Conforde Fire Elite (GA) 0
SCSA- John Farmer (9), Benjamin Burdon (62)

Tulsa Soccer Club Black (OK) 3, NYSA Celtic Green (OK) 1
TUL- Anson Crouch (18), Benjamin Wilson (26), Dillon Ellard (33); NYSA- Jose Cardona (4)

Under-16 Boys
Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) 3, Florida Rush Nike (FL) 2
DTX- Joseph Ritter (24), Eduardo Aranda (34), Cody Keyes (60); FL- Patrick Moore (29), Bruce Follensbee (62)

CESA Premier (SC) 2, Eclipse Premier (S-TX) 0
CESA- Ricardo Garbanzo (22, 47)

Under-17 Boys
Lonestar Red (S-TX) 4, LSC Gamblers (LA) 2
Lonestars - Ruben Lopez (24), Kristopher Trypak (16), Omar Vallejo 2 (51) (88); LSC- Patrick Mullins 2 (43, 47)

Triangle United (NC) 2, ESC Black (OK) 1
TRI- McAmos Paye (48, 90); ESC- Brian Byars (72)

Under-18 Boys
DSC Green (SC) 4, Eclipse Black (S-TX) 2
DSC- Enzo Martinez 2 (14, 29), Ralph Lundy (56, 64); ECL- Daniel Cruz (37), Robert Head (39)

Norcross Fury Gold (GA) 5, Gulf Coast United FC 3
NOR- Christopher Thomas (11), Kofi Gwayu (25), Malick Camara (40), Theodore Yang (70), Saudin Garanovic (80); GCU- Jordan Godsey 2 (51, 78), Henderson Hewes (85)

Under-19 Boys
Dallas Texans Houston Red (S-TX) 1, AFC Lightning Premier (GA) 0
Goal scorer: DTX- David Flores (41)

NASA Elite (GA) 1, Solar 90 (N-TX) 1 (PK 4-3)
NASA-Jahbari Willis (90); SOL- Joseph Cooper (27)

Under-14 Girls
Hurricane FC 95 Rhein (OK) 3, D'Feeters 95 (N-TX) 0
HUR-Claire Kelley (11), Elizabeth Keester (55), Shiloh Price (70).

CASL 93 Spartan Elite Black (NC)  1, Sting 95 (N-TX) 1, PK 2-1
CASL-Markie-Lynn Studnicky (69)
ST-Caitlyn Heap (49)

Under-15 Girls
North OKC 94 Red (OK) 3, NASA Elite II (GA) 3, PK 3-1
NOKC-Madison Mercado 2 (40, 50), Emily Precure (85); NASA-Brooke Theobold (12), Bria Washington (53), Hannah Lones (108)

Dallas Texans 94 Red (N-TX) 1, Challenge 94 (S-TX) 0
DTX-Kelsey Shimmick (3)

Under-16 Girls
GSA Phoenix 93 Red (GA) 1, Sting 93 (N-TX) 0
GSA-Annie Speese (30)

Ponte Vedra Storm (FL) 3, Team Boca 92/93 (FL) 0
PV-Gabby Regazzo (11), Theresa Diederich (21), Morgan Brian (79)

Under-17 Girls
GSA Phoenix 92 Red (GA) 2, Sting 92 (N-TX) 1
Taylor Gates (7), Nicole Locandro (32)
ST-Randi Soldat (4)

AFC Lightning 92 White (GA) 5, Triangle FC Navy Girls 2
AFC-Carli Shultis (32), A'shanae Monroe (45+), Amanda McCalla (62), Erin Emerson (73), Katrina Frost (90+); TRI-Gloria Douglas 2 (60, 89)

Under-18 Girls
Edmond ESC 91 Black (OK) 3, Sting 92 (N-TX) 1
ESC- Amy Grow 3 (24, 50, 53); ST- Ellen Scarfone (76)

Dallas Texans 91 Red (N-TX) 3, Lonestars SC 91 Red (S-TX) 0
DTX- Marissa Allen (65), Kimberly Castleberry 2 (77, 80)

Under-19 Girls
BUSA 90 (AL) 1, TopHat 08 Gold (GA) 0
BUSA- Tiffini Turpin (47)

D'Feeters 90 (N-TX) 2, Sting 90 (N-TX) 2, PK 3-2
DF-Katherine Wright (54), Jazymne Avant (93); ST- Dawn Ward (18), Rachel Shipley (99)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Southern Californian Kennedy Wesley is national girls player of the year    
Kennedy Wesley, who played for the USA at the 2016 U-17 World Cup and is eligible ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls head to San Diego    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team coach Mark Carr has called up 24 players for a ...
U.S. U-19 women fall to Japan's U-20s     
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, coached by Keri Sarver, fell, 1-0, to Japan's U-20s in ...
U.S. U-16 girls head to Belgium     
New U-16 girls national team head coach Kacey White takes a 20-player squad to Belgium May ...
Giovanni Reyna leads NYCFC U-16s to a Generation adidas Cup title     
Giovanni Reyna scored on penalty kick to decide the Generation adidas Cup Premier Division final, 1-0, ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 women train in Chula Vista    
U.S. Soccer Development coach Jaime Frias is running a 24-player camp for the U.S. U-18 women's ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls kick off new cycle    
New U.S. U-17 girls national team coach Mark Carr has named a 20-player roster as the ...
U.S. U-17 boys beat Japan three times    
Coach John Hackworth added eight players to the U.S. U-17 Residency Program squad for a 37-player ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 girls head to California camp    
Coach Jaime Frias' second camp of 2017 for the U.S. U-16 girls national team takes place ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys prep for France in Florida     
A 24-player U.S. U-16 boys national team squad trained under Coach Shaun Tsakiris March 5-13 in ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives