Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
U-15/16 Development Academy All-Conference Teams
July 16th, 2009 8:45PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Arsenal FC led all teams with four selections -- Adam Zepeda, Ricardo Hernandez, Alex Arbollo and Ricardo Gonzalez -- on the 2008-09 U-15/16 Development Academy Conference Starting XIs. The New York Red Bulls and CASL Chelsea FC Academy have three players apiece on the all-conference teams. For all the all-conference picks and conference coaches of the year ...

2008-09 East Conference U-15/16 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER: Keith Cardona (New York Red Bulls)
DEFENDERS: Dane Kenny (Albertson SC), Marquez Fernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Taylor Washington (FC Westchester), Brian Gallego (New York Red Bulls Academy)
MIDFIELDERS: Scott Thomsen (PDA), Victor Manosalvas (New York Red Bulls Academy), Andy Najar (D.C. United Academy), Aaron Denis (BW Gottschee)
FORWARDS: Brian Span (FC Westchester), Juan Pablo Correa (Match Fit Chelsea)

East Conference Coach of the Year: Rob Elliot - New York Red Bulls Academy

2008-09 Central Conference U-15/16 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER: Charles Lyon (Chicago Fire Academy)
DEFENDERS: Alex Sauciuc (Sockers FC), Jarret Kersten (Vardar), Billy McGuinnes (Chicago Magic AS Monaco)
MIDFIELDERS: Will Trapp (Columbus Crew Juniors), Brian Leyva (FC Dallas Juniors), Jacob Bushue (Chicago Magic AS Monaco), AJ Corrado (Carmel United SC)
FORWARDS: Reed Lossee (Derby County Wolves), Manny Guzman (Chicago Fire Academy), Ruben Luna (FC Dallas Juniors)

Central Conference Coach of the Year: Lars Richter - Derby County Wolves

2008-09 South Conference U-15/16 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER: Spencer LaCivita (CASL Chelsea FC Academy)
DEFENDERS: Eric Steber (CASL Chelsea FC Academy), Jeffrey Stezovsky (Miami FC Kendall), Javon Bostic (Clearwater Chargers), Alex Givens (CASL Chelsea FC Academy)
MIDFIELDERS: Frank Saunders (Virginia Rush AS Monaco), Christian Velez (Miami FC Kendall), Devin L'Amoreaux (Bridge FA)
FORWARDS: Andres Acevedo (IMG Soccer Academy), Vaughn Bandy (North Meck SC), Mamadee Nyepon (Greensboro Youth Soccer)

South Conference Coach of the Year: Jeremy Gunn - South Charlotte SA

2008-09 West Conference U-15/16 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER: Adam Zepeda (Arsenal FC)
DEFENDERS: Ricardo Hernandez (Arsenal FC), Torey McGaw (Mustang SC), Alex Arbollo (Arsenal FC), Alberto Rosas (Real So Cal)
MIDFIELDERS: Nico de la Cruz (Washington Premier), Eric Gonzalez (Los Angeles Galaxy Academy), Riley Wolfe (Los Angeles Galaxy Academy), Ricardo Gonzalez (Arsenal FC)
FORWARDS: Victor Chavez (Real So Cal), Reed McKenna (Nomads SC)

West Conference Coach of the Year: PJ Brown - Arsenal FC



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy Awards: FC Dallas and Weston FC coaches repeat     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy announced Player of the Year, Coach of the Year and Best ...
U.S. U-20 women win three of four on Europe tour     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team beat England twice and split with Germany on its two-week ...
U.S. U-18 women beat Australia twice after loss to Canada     
Summer Yates of Washington club Pacific NW scored a hat trick for the U.S. U-18 women's ...
Video Pick: Top Development Academy golazos of the season     
Nine goals from three regions, scored by boys ranging from U-12 to U-17/19, have been nominated ...
FC Dallas U-16s return to Development Academy final four    
FC Dallas kept its hopes alive of winning three straight U-15/16 U.S. Soccer Development Academy championships ...
Girls DA: Jen Lalor named Southwest Technical Advisor    
Former national team player Jen Lalor, who is completing her seventh season as the head coach ...
Southern Californian Kennedy Wesley is national girls player of the year    
Kennedy Wesley, who played for the USA at the 2016 U-17 World Cup and is eligible ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls head to San Diego    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team coach Mark Carr has called up 24 players for a ...
U.S. U-19 women fall to Japan's U-20s     
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, coached by Keri Sarver, fell, 1-0, to Japan's U-20s in ...
U.S. U-16 girls head to Belgium     
New U-16 girls national team head coach Kacey White takes a 20-player squad to Belgium May ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives