Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
GSA Phoenix shines at Region III Championships
June 18th, 2012 8:40PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. youth soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[ROAD TO ROCK HILL] GSA Phoenix had three boys teams advance to the semifinals at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships being held in Greenville, S.C.  For all the Monday boys action ...

GSA Phoenix got goals from  Michael Montesclaros and Eli Pinner to beat Jacksonville United SC, 2-1, in the U-16 quarterfinals.

Goals by Kofi Twumasi and Josef Samuel in the 13th and 64th minutes, respectively, lifted GSA Phoenix over CASL Elite, 2-1, in the U-15 quarterfinals.

GSA Phoenix won its U-19 group matches 4-0 and 3-0 to advance to the semifinals.

Hometown team CESA Premier won its U-16 quarterfinal match and also has a team through to the U-19 final four.

Quarterfinals 
Monday:
Under-16
CESA Premier 1 Lonestars Red NTH 0
Concorde Fire Elite 3  West Pines United Black 2
OK Texans 2 N.C. Alliance 0
GSA Phoenix Red 2  Jacksonville United FC 1
Under-15
Lonestars Red SAN 1 West Pines Utd Black 0
GSA Phoenix Red 2 CASL Elite 0
OFC 1 NWA Lightning Strikers 0
SAA Real Madrid Miami 3 Brentwood Premier 1 
Under-14
Texas Rush Premier 1 Atlanta Fire United Elite 0
SCU/MP Elite 3 Pinecrest Premier 2
FC Dallas Premier 2 GSA Phoenix Red 0
Sunrise Elite 2 TSC Hurricane 0
Tuesday:
Under-17
Florida Rush Nike vs. Southern Soccer Acad. Central Elite
Baton Rouge SC Black vs. AYSES Gold
Dallas Texans Red vs. Charlotte United Gold
TSC Hurricane vs. FC Alliance Black
Under-16
Jacksonville United vs. Aztecas
Albion Hurricanes FC vs. Eclipse Premier
Tampa Bay United Premier vs. Steamers Black
Concorde Fire Elite vs. Solar Chelsea

Semifinals
Tuesday:
Under-19

N.C. Alliance vs. CESA Premier
GSA Phoenix Red vs. CASL Chelsea



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Southern Californian Kennedy Wesley is national girls player of the year    
Kennedy Wesley, who played for the USA at the 2016 U-17 World Cup and is eligible ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls head to San Diego    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team coach Mark Carr has called up 24 players for a ...
U.S. U-19 women fall to Japan's U-20s     
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, coached by Keri Sarver, fell, 1-0, to Japan's U-20s in ...
U.S. U-16 girls head to Belgium     
New U-16 girls national team head coach Kacey White takes a 20-player squad to Belgium May ...
Giovanni Reyna leads NYCFC U-16s to a Generation adidas Cup title     
Giovanni Reyna scored on penalty kick to decide the Generation adidas Cup Premier Division final, 1-0, ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 women train in Chula Vista    
U.S. Soccer Development coach Jaime Frias is running a 24-player camp for the U.S. U-18 women's ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls kick off new cycle    
New U.S. U-17 girls national team coach Mark Carr has named a 20-player roster as the ...
U.S. U-17 boys beat Japan three times    
Coach John Hackworth added eight players to the U.S. U-17 Residency Program squad for a 37-player ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 girls head to California camp    
Coach Jaime Frias' second camp of 2017 for the U.S. U-16 girls national team takes place ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys prep for France in Florida     
A 24-player U.S. U-16 boys national team squad trained under Coach Shaun Tsakiris March 5-13 in ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives