Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Rush and Arsenal FC claim first titles
by Paul Kennedy, June 29th, 2012 12:02AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  u.s. club soccer

MOST COMMENTED

[ECNL] Colorado Rush and Arsenal FC won the under-15 and under-14 titles, respectively, at the Elite Clubs National League Finals. The Michigan Hawks, Dallas Sting and Slammers FC each have two teams in the semifinals of the three remaining divisions.

Rylie O'Keefe scored her second straight game-winner to lead the Rush, the No. 7 seed, to a 1-0 win over Dallas Sting in the U-15 final.

Arsenal FC, the No. 10 seed, beat SoCal Conference rival San Diego Surf, 2-0, in Wednesday's U-14 final.

Both Rush and Arsenal knocked off Eclipse Select and PDA as the No. 2 and No. 3 seeds in the previous rounds of their respective competitions.

The Michigan Hawks pulled the biggest upset when they beat top seed Eclipse Select, 3-2, in first-round play of the U-17 competition on Wednesday.

The top seeds in the U-18 (Dallas Texans) and U-16 divisions (Slammers FC) are still alive.

Under-15 A Top 16
Round of 16
Eclipse Select 6-1 Mustang SC
Dallas Texans 3-1 FC Stars of Mass.
Gwinnett SA 3-1 Real So Cal
Colorado Rush 3-2 Ohio Elite Soccer Acad.
West Coast FC 2-3 TSC Hurricane
PDA 1-0 Michigan Hawks
So Cal Blues SC 1-2 Crossfire Premier
Dallas Sting 3-2 San Diego Surf
Quarterfinals
Colorado Rush 2-1 Eclipse Select
Dallas Texans 0-2 PDA
TSC Hurricane 1-3 Crossfire Premier
Gwinnett SA 0-2 Dallas Sting
Semifinal
PDA 0-1 Colorado Rush
Dallas Sting 4-1 Crossfire Premier
Championship
Dallas Sting 0-1 Colorado Rush

Under-14 A Top 16

Round of 16
Eclipse Select 3-0 Colorado Storm
 Mustang SC 3-2 FC Stars of Mass.
 FC Virginia 0-2 Ohio Premier Eagles
 San Diego Surf 4-2 Atlanta Fire
 FC Dallas 0-3 Arsenal FC
 Charlotte Soccer Acad. 0-3 Dallas Sting
 Real Colorado 1-2 Crossfire Premier
 PDA 3-0 KCFC
 Quarterfinals
 Arsenal FC 2-1 Eclipse Select
 Crossfire Premier 0-2 Mustang SC
 San Diego Surf 2-1 Dallas Sting
 Ohio Premier Eagles 0-2 PDA
 Semifinals
 PDA 0-1 Arsenal FC
 Mustang SC 1-2
 Championship
 San Diego Surf 0-2 Arsenal FC

Under-18 A Top 16
Round of 16
Dallas Texans 2-1 Crossfire Premier
Arsenal FC 4-3 FC Stars of Mass.
Colorado Rush 1-2 Real Colorado
Slammers FC 2-0 Albertson Fury
SC Del Sol 2-5 Solar Chelsea
Michigan Hawks 3-2 Carmel United
Mustang SC 3-1 KCFC
PDA 2-1 Eclipse Select
Quarterfinals
Slammers FC 1-0 Arsenal FC
Dallas Texans 3-2 PDA
Solar Chelsea 2-1 Mustang SC
Real Colorado 1-2 Michigan Hawks

Under-17 A Top 16
Round of 16
Concorde Fire 2-1 TSC Hurricane
Eclipse Select 2-3 Michigan Hawks
Colorado Rush 0-1 Ohio Premier Eagles
Scorpions SC 4-2 Bethesda SC
Dallas Texans 0-1 Slammers FC
Mustang SC 2-1 Real So Cal
Dallas Sting 3-2 FC Virginia
CASL Chelsea 3-0 San Diego Surf
Quarterfinals
Slammers FC 1-2 Mustang SC
Michigan Hawks 6-1 Concorde Fire
Ohio Premier Eagles 0-2 CASL Chelsea Ladies
Dallas Sting 2-1 Scorpions

Under-16 A Top 16
Round of 16
Slammers FC 5-1 Crossfire Premier
Mustang SC 3-0 Atlanta Fire
Eclipse Select 3-2 West Coast FC
KCFC 2-1 San Diego Surf
Michigan Hawks 3-2 Freestate SA
PDA 1-0 FC Stars of Massachusetts
Lonestar SC 1-2 Ohio Elite Soccer Acad.
Dallas Sting 1-0 So Cal Blues
Quarterfinals
Eclipse Select 1-2 KCFC
Slammers FC 1-0 Mustang SC
Dallas Sting 2-1 Ohio Elite Soccer Acad.
Michigan Hawks 2-3 PDA



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy Awards: FC Dallas and Weston FC coaches repeat     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy announced Player of the Year, Coach of the Year and Best ...
U.S. U-20 women win three of four on Europe tour     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team beat England twice and split with Germany on its two-week ...
U.S. U-18 women beat Australia twice after loss to Canada     
Summer Yates of Washington club Pacific NW scored a hat trick for the U.S. U-18 women's ...
Video Pick: Top Development Academy golazos of the season     
Nine goals from three regions, scored by boys ranging from U-12 to U-17/19, have been nominated ...
FC Dallas U-16s return to Development Academy final four    
FC Dallas kept its hopes alive of winning three straight U-15/16 U.S. Soccer Development Academy championships ...
Girls DA: Jen Lalor named Southwest Technical Advisor    
Former national team player Jen Lalor, who is completing her seventh season as the head coach ...
Southern Californian Kennedy Wesley is national girls player of the year    
Kennedy Wesley, who played for the USA at the 2016 U-17 World Cup and is eligible ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls head to San Diego    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team coach Mark Carr has called up 24 players for a ...
U.S. U-19 women fall to Japan's U-20s     
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, coached by Keri Sarver, fell, 1-0, to Japan's U-20s in ...
U.S. U-16 girls head to Belgium     
New U-16 girls national team head coach Kacey White takes a 20-player squad to Belgium May ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives