Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Spain's Jese joins select company with winner
July 3rd, 2013 1:58AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  france, mexico, spain, turkey, under-20 world cup

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-20 WORLD CUP] Favorite Spain came back from a goal down to beat Mexico, 2-1, and knock the last Concacaf team out of the Under-20 World Cup. France knocked out host Turkey, 4-1, with a dominating performance. Uzbekistan and Uruguay also advanced on Tuesday.

Mexico, which recovered from losing its first two games to reach the knockout stage with a 4-1 win over Mali, led on Arturo Gonzalez's goal in the second minute and looked to be headed to victory when Derik equalized in the 74th minute and Real Madrid youngster Jese scored the winner, joining Juan Roman Riquelme, Adriano, Lionel Messi and Diego Maradona -- quite a quartet -- as the only players score in four straight games at the World Cup.

-- France for goals from Geoffrey Kondogbia, Jean-Christophe Bahebeck, Yaya Sanogo and Jordan Veretout to build up a 4-0 lead on the Turks, who got a consolation goal from Sinan Bakis.

-- Second-half penalty kicks by Igor Sergeev and Sardor Rakhmanov gave Uzbekistan a 3-1 win over Greece, which had won its group in its first appearance at the Under-20 World Cup.

-- Two goals from Nicolas Lopez in the second half gave Uruguay a 2-1 win over 10-man Nigeria.

ROUND OF 16:
July 2 in  Istanbul
Spain 2 Mexico 1
July 2 in  Gaziantep
Uzbekistan 3 Greece 1
July 2 in  Istanbul
Uruguay 2 Nigeria 1
July 2 in  Gaziantep
Turkey 1 France 4
-----------------------------
July 3 in Kayseri
Portugal vs. Ghana
July 3 in Bursa
Croatia vs. Chile
July 3 in Trabzon
Colombia vs. South Korea
July 3 in Antalya
Iraq vs. Paraguay   

GROUP A:
Friday, June 21
Spain 4 USA 1
France 3 Ghana 1
Monday, June 24
USA 1 France 1
Spain 1 Ghana 0
Thursday, June 27
Ghana 4 USA 1
Spain 2 France 1
Final Standings: Spain 9 points; France 4; Ghana 3 (5-5); USA 1.

GROUP B:
Friday, June 21
Portugal 3 Nigeria 2
South Korea 2 Cuba 1
Monday, June 24
Nigeria 3 Cuba 0
Portugal 2 South Korea 2
Thursday, June 27
Nigeria 1 South Korea 0
Portugal 5 Cuba 0
Final Standings: Portugal 7 points; Nigeria 6; South Korea 4; Cuba 0.

GROUP C:
Saturday, June 22
Colombia 1 Australia 1
Turkey 3 El Salvador 0
Tuesday, June 25
El Salvador 2 Australia 1
Turkey 0 Colombia 1
Friday, June 28
Turkey 2 Australia 1
Colombia 3 El Salvador 0
Final Standings: Colombia 7 points; Turkey 6; El Salvador 3 (2-7); Australia 1.

GROUP D:
Saturday, June 22
Greece 2 Mexico 1
Paraguay 1 Mali 1
Tuesday, June 25
Mexico 0 Paraguay 1
Mali 0 Greece 0
Friday, June 28
Mexico 4 Mali 1
Greece 1 Paraguay 1
Final Standings: Greece 5 points; Paraguay 5; Mexico 3 (4-3); Mali 2.

GROUP E:
Sunday, June 23
Chile 2 Egypt 1
England 2 Iraq 2
Wednesday, June 26
Chile 1 England 1
Iraq 2 Egypt 1
Saturday, June 29
Egypt 1 England 0
Iraq 2 Chile 1
Final Standings: Iraq 7 points; Chile 4; Egypt 3 (4-4); England 2.

GROUP F:
Sunday, June 23
Croatia 1 Uruguay 0
Uzbekistan 3 New Zealand 0
Wednesday, June 26
Uruguay 2 New Zealand 0
Croatia 1 Uzbekistan 1
Saturday, June 29
Uruguay 4 Uzbekistan 0
Croatia 2 New Zealand 1
Final Standings: Croatia 7 points; Uruguay 6; Uzbekistan 4 (4-5); New Zealand 0.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-17 boys beat Japan three times    
Coach John Hackworth added eight players to the U.S. U-17 Residency Program squad for a 37-player ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 girls head to California camp    
Coach Jaime Frias' second camp of 2017 for the U.S. U-16 girls national team takes place ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys prep for France in Florida     
A 24-player U.S. U-16 boys national team squad trained under Coach Shaun Tsakiris March 5-13 in ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys prep in Honduras    
The U.S. U-17 boys national team is in Honduras for a Feb. 24-March 3 training camp ...
U.S. U-18 girls tie England, 0-0    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team tied 0-0 with England to finish off its 10-day training ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women start new cycle     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team, which aims to qualify for the 2018 U-20 World Cup, ...
U.S. U-18 girls beat Norway, 5-0     
Sophia Smith, who scored twice in last Sunday's U.S. U-18 girls national team's 3-1 win over ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 boys train in California     
A squad of 36 players, all born in 2003, is taking part in a U.S. boys ...
Boys U.S. Soccer Development Academy: College commitments fall 2017    
Forty-five of the Boys U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs have reported 395 players making commitments college ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 girls hold first 2017 camp    
Coach Jaime Frias has called up 24 players, all but one born in 2002, for the ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives