Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
The 22 newcomers for 2013-14 season
August 29th, 2013 6:59PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Twenty new clubs enter the Academy program fielding teams only in the U-13/14 division while two newcomers will compete in the older divisions as well.

Of the 22 newcomers, 12 are based in California and 10 on the East Coast. Bethesda-Olney and the Philadelphia Union will also field teams in the older age divisions. Not every academy program has a team entered in the under-13/14 program.

2013-14 ACADEMY U-13/14 FIELD
(newcomer clubs in bold)

EAST CONFERENCE (43 teams):

North Atlantic Division (10 teams): Baltimore Bays Chelsea, Bethesda-Olney, Continental FC DELCO, D.C. United, PA Classics, Philadelphia Union, Richmond Kickers, Richmond Strikers, Soccer Association of Columbia, Virginia Rush.

Northeast Division (16 teams): Albertson SC, BSC Connecticut, BW Gottschee Academy, FC Bolts Celtic, Everton FC Westchester, Match Fit Academy FC, Met Oval, NJSA 04, New England Revolution, New York Red Bulls, New York Soccer Club, Oakwood Soccer Club, Players Development Academy, Seacoast United, World Class FC.

Southeast Division (9 teams): Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, Carolina Elite Soccer Academy, Carolina Rapids, Charlotte Soccer Academy, Concorde Fire, Georgia United, North Carolina Alliance, North Carolina Fusion, South Carolina United Battery Academy.

Sunshine Division (8 teams): Boca United FC, Chargers Soccer Club, IMG Academy, Jacksonville FC, Kendall SC, Orlando City, Tampa Bay United, Weston FC.

CENTRAL CONFERENCE (20 teams)
Frontier Division (9 teams): Andromeda FC, Dallas Texans, FC Dallas, Houston Dynamo, Lonestar SC Academy, San Antonio Scorpions Academy, Solar Chelsea SC, Texans SC Houston, Texas Rush.

Mid-America Division (11 teams): Chicago Fire, Chicago Magic PSG, Crew Soccer Academy, Crew Soccer Academy Wolves, FC Wisconsin Nationals, Indiana Fire Academy, Internationals, Sockers FC, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri, Vardar. 

WEST CONFERENCE (25 teams)
Northwest Division (12 teams): Ballistic United Soccer Club, Cal Odyssey, De Anza Force, Diablo Futbol Club, Juventus Sport Club, Marin FC Alliance, Merced Atlas Soccer Academy, Placer United SC, San Jose Earthquakes, San Juan Soccer Club, San Mateo County Star FC, Santa Cruz Breakers Academy.

Southwest Division (13 teams): Albion SC, Arsenal FC, Central Cal Aztecs, Chivas USA, FC Golden State, LA Galaxy, Los Angeles Futbol Academy, Nomads SC, Pateadores, Real So Cal, San Diego Surf, Santa Barbara SC, Strikers FC.



2 comments
  1. Daniel Smith
    commented on: August 30, 2013 at 10:52 a.m.
    Is anybody else asking the question why the Central Conference had NO clubs added? Really?
  1. Aresenal Fan
    commented on: September 4, 2013 at 4:32 p.m.
    Ric, here is their website: http://www.losangelesfutbolacademy.com/ I believe at one point they were called Samba???

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Southern Californian Kennedy Wesley is national girls player of the year    
Kennedy Wesley, who played for the USA at the 2016 U-17 World Cup and is eligible ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls head to San Diego    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team coach Mark Carr has called up 24 players for a ...
U.S. U-19 women fall to Japan's U-20s     
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, coached by Keri Sarver, fell, 1-0, to Japan's U-20s in ...
U.S. U-16 girls head to Belgium     
New U-16 girls national team head coach Kacey White takes a 20-player squad to Belgium May ...
Giovanni Reyna leads NYCFC U-16s to a Generation adidas Cup title     
Giovanni Reyna scored on penalty kick to decide the Generation adidas Cup Premier Division final, 1-0, ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 women train in Chula Vista    
U.S. Soccer Development coach Jaime Frias is running a 24-player camp for the U.S. U-18 women's ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls kick off new cycle    
New U.S. U-17 girls national team coach Mark Carr has named a 20-player roster as the ...
U.S. U-17 boys beat Japan three times    
Coach John Hackworth added eight players to the U.S. U-17 Residency Program squad for a 37-player ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 girls head to California camp    
Coach Jaime Frias' second camp of 2017 for the U.S. U-16 girls national team takes place ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys prep for France in Florida     
A 24-player U.S. U-16 boys national team squad trained under Coach Shaun Tsakiris March 5-13 in ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives