Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Wins for Cameron, Diskerud and Jones
September 1st, 2013 5:55AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  americans abroad

MOST COMMENTED

[AMERICANS ABROAD] Three U.S. national team players called up for the upcoming Hexagonal matches won on Saturday: Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Mix Diskerud (Rosenborg) and Jermaine Jones (Schalke 04).

Austria (Bundesliga)
Terrence Boyd, Rapid Vienna, at Red Bull Salzburg

Belgium (Jupiler League)
Sacha Kljestan, Anderlecht, at Zulte-Waregem (Sunday)

Brazil (Campeonato Brasileiro)
Freddy Adu (DNP), Bahia, 2-4 at Portuguesa

Denmark (Superligaen)
Conor O'Brien (DNP), OB, 3-6 at AGF'
--------------------------------------------
Babajide Ogunbiyi, Viborg, vs. FC Copenhagen (Sunday)

England (Premier League)
Geoff Cameron (90 minutes), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
Tim Howard (90 minutes, Everton, 0-0 at Cardiff City
Jozy Altidore (DNP), Sunderland, 1-3 at Crystal Palace
Maurice Edu (DNP), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
Brad Guzan, Aston Villa-no game
Sebastian Lletget (DNP), West Ham United, 0-1 vs, Stoke City
Brek Shea (DNP), Stoke City, 1-0 at West Ham United
--------------------------------------------
Brad Friedel, Tottenham, at Arsenal (Sunday)

England (League Championship)
Eric Lichaj (90 minutes, 1 yellow card), Nottingham Forest, 1-2 at Wigan Athletic
Jonathan Spector (90 minutes), Birmingham City, 1-1 vs. Ipswich Town
Danny Williams (sub: 54 minutes), Reading, 1-0 at Yeovil Town
Will Packwood (DNP), Birmingham City, 1-1 vs. Ipswich Town
Stuart Holden (DNP), Bolton Wanderers, 1-4 at Blackburn Rovers
Tim Ream (DNP), Bolton Wanderers, 1-4 at Blackburn Rovers
Zak Whitbread (DNP), Leicester City, 1-2 at Charlton Athletic

Finland (Veikkausliiga)
Tyler Ruthven (90 minutes), KuPS, 0-2 at Lahti
Etchu Tabe (DNP), KuPS, at Lahti
--------------------------------------------
Mike Banner, FF Jaro, vs. HJK (Sunday)
Giuseppe Funicello, FF Jaro (Sunday)
Jonathan Okafor, MpPa, vs. Honka (Sunday)
Jordan Seabrook, VPS, vs. RoPS (Sunday)
Karsten Smith, VPS, vs. RoPS (Sunday)

France (Ligue 1)
Alejandro Bedoya (90 minutes), 0-0 at Reims

Germany (Bundesliga 1)
John Brooks (90 minutes), Hertha Berlin, 0-2 at Wolfsburg
Timmy Chandler (sub: 6 minutes), Nuremberg, 0-1 at Augsburg
Jermaine Jones (sub: 13 minutes), Schalke 04, 2-0 vs. Bayer Leverkusen
Steven Cherundolo, Hannover 96, 4-1 vs. Mainz
Michael Parkhurst (DNP), Augsburg, 1-0 at Nuremberg
--------------------------------------------
Fabian Johnson, Hoffenheim, at VfB Stuttgart (Sunday)



Germany (Bundesliga 2)
Bobby Wood (sub: 45 minutes), 1860 Munich, 0-2 vs. Sandhausen
--------------------------------------------
Alfredo Morales, Ingolstadt FC, at Dynamo Dresden (Sunday)
Andrew Wooten, Kaiserslautern, vs. Energie Cottbus (Monday)

Italy (Serie A)
Michael Bradley, Roma, vs. Hellas Verona (Sunday)

Mexico (Liga MX, Apertura)
Paul Arriola (12 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Edgar Castillo (90 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Greg Garza (sub: 30 minutes), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Jose Torres (82 minutes, 1 yellow card), Tigres, 1-1 vs. Veracruz
Jonathan Bornstein (DNP), Tigres, 1-1 vs. Veracruz
Joe Corona (DNP), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Herculez Gomez (DNP), Tijuana, 1-3 at Jaguares
Alonso Hernandez (DNP), Monterrey, 0-0 vs. Atlas
--------------------------------------------
DaMarcus Beasley, Puebla, vs. Atlante (Sunday)
Michael Orozco Fiscal, Puebla, vs. Atlante (Sunday)


Netherlands (Eredivisie)
Aron Johannsson, AZ, vs. Vitesse (Sunday)

Norway (Tippeligaen)
Mikkel Diskerud (81 minutes), Rosenborg, 2-1 vs. Aalesund
--------------------------------------------
Steve Clark, Honefoss, at Tromso (Sunday)
Josh Gatt, Molde, vs. Valerenga (Sunday)
Ethan Horvath, Molde, vs. Valerenga (Sunday)

Russia (Premier League)
Evgeni Starikov, Tom Tomsk, at Spartak Moscow (Sunday)

Sweden (Allsvenskan)
Brian Span, Djurgarden, vs. Elfsborg (Sunday)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Video Pick: River Plate blows 4v1    
River Plate squandered a golden scoring chance in embarrassing fashion during its 2-1 win over Belgrano, ...
NASL Rewind: Season starts with three ties    
Kyle Bekker scored the first goal in San Francisco Deltas' NASL history, in a 1-1 tie ...
MLS Power Rankings: Crew SC jumps up 11 spots    
Idle FC Dallas stayed No. 1 in Soccer America's MLS Power Rankings, but the Portland Timbers ...
USA-Panama: Americans not expecting another 6-0 win    
The USA men's team has never lost in Panama City and buoyed by a 6-0 stomping ...
Video Pick: All Pulisic touches vs. Honduras    
The 18-year-old Christian Pulisic scored and had two assists in the USA's 6-0 win over Honduras, ...
Video Pick: Ronaldo hits 70th with perfect free kick    
Cristiano Ronaldo's second goal, a low, far-range free kick off the inside far post, in a ...
Datebook: Hexagonal Matchday 4    
The USA will face Panama Tuesday with a chance to move back into the top three ...
Hex Files: Pinto stays on as Honduras coach -- for now    
Colombian Jorge Luis Pinto will stay on as head coach of the Honduran national team despite ...
What They're Saying: Adrian Heath    
"Every time they attacked it looked like they were going to score ..." -- Minnesota United ...
What They're Saying: Megan Rapinoe    
"I don't think there's any perfect way to protest. I think if there was something else ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives