Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Hex Countdown: Rosters include 44 MLS players
by Paul Kennedy, March 20th, 2017 12:30AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  costa rica, honduras, men's national team, mexico, panama, trinidad & tobago, world cup 2018

MOST COMMENTED

The last of the six Hexagonal teams announced their squads for the two March qualifiers when New Trinidad & Tobago coach Dennis Lawrence named his team, recalling Atlanta United FC forward Kenwyne Jones, the former Soca Warriors' captain, and Minnesota United midfielder Kevin Molino. They are among 44 MLS players on the six squads.

Hexagonal Schedule:
MATCHDAY 3
Friday, March 24

Trin. & Tobago vs. Panama (7 om ET, beIN Sports, beIN Sports en Espanol)
Mexico vs. Costa Rica (8:30 pm ET, FS1, UniMas, UDN)
USA vs. Honduras (10:30 pm ET, FS1, UniMas, UDN)
MATCHDAY 4
Tuesday, March 28

Honduras vs. Costa Rica (5 pm ET, NBC Universo)
Trin. & Tobago vs. Mexico (7 pm ET, beIN Sports, Telemundo, NBC Universo)
Panama vs. USA (10 pm ET, beIN Sports, Telemundo, NBC Universo)

USA:
GOALKEEPERS (3): David Bingham (San Jose Earthquakes), Tim Howard (Colorado Rapids), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake).
DEFENDERS (10): Matt Besler (Sporting KC), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin/GER), DaMarcus Beasley (Houston Dynamo), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City/ENG), Omar Gonzalez (Pachuca/MEX), Michael Orozco (Tijuana/MEX), Tim Ream (Fulham/ENG), Jorge Villafana (Santos/MEX), Walker Zimmerman (FC Dallas), Graham Zusi (Sporting KC).
MIDFIELDERS (9): Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas), Alejandro Bedoya (Philadelphia Union), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC), Sacha Kljestan (NY Red Bulls), Jermaine Jones (LA Galaxy), Sebastian Lletget (LA Galaxy), Darlington Nagbe (Portland Timbers), Dax McCarty (Chicago Fire), Christian Pulisic (Borussia Dortmund/GER).
FORWARDS (3): Jozy Altidore (Toronto FC), Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders), Jordan Morris (Seattle Sounders).

Costa Rica:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Keylor Navas (Real Madrid/ESP), Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense), Danny Carvajal (Saprissa).
DEFENDERS (10): Giancarlo Gonzalez (Palermo/ITA), Kendall Waston (Vancouver Whitecaps), Francisco Calvo (Minnesota United), Ronald Matarrita (New York City FC), Cristian Gamboa (Celtic/SCO), *Kenner Gutierrez (Alajuenese), Bryan Oviedo (Sunderland/ENG), Michael Umana (Alajuelense), Johnny Acosta (Herediano), Heiner Mora (Saprissa).
MIDFIELDERS (8): Yeltsin Tejeda (Lausanne/SUI), David Guzman (Portland Timbers), Celso Borges (Dep. Coruna/ESP), Christian Bolanos (Vancouver Whitecaps), Bryan Ruiz (Sporting Lisbon/POR), Rodney Wallace (New York City FC), Ulises Segura (Saprissa), Randall Azofeifa (Herediano).
FORWARDS (4): Johan Venegas (Minnesota United), Jose Ortiz (D.C. United), Marco Urena (San Jose Earthquakes) Joel Campbell (Sporting Lisbon/POR).
*Replaced injured Oscar Duarte (Espanyol/ESP).

Honduras:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Donis Escober (Olimpia), Luis Lopez (Real Espana), Ricardo Canales (Vida).
DEFENDERS (8): Brayan Beckeles (Necaxa/MEX), Henry Figueroa (Motagua), Maynor Figueroa (FC Dallas), Felix Crisianto (Motagua), Allans Vargas (Real Espana), Emilio Izaguirre (Celtic/SCO), Ever Alvarado (Olimpia), Cesar Oseguera (Real Espana).
MIDFIELDERS (10): Jorge Claros (Real Espana), Oliver Morazan (Juticalpa), Brayan Acosta (Real Espana), Roger Espinoza (Sporting KC), Erick Andino (Motagua), Mario Martinez (Enppi/EGY), Carlos Disuca (Motagua), Andy Najar (Anderlecht/BEL), Boniek Garcia (Houston Dynamo), Romell Quioto (Houston Dynamo).
FORWARDS (5): Alberth Elis (Houston Dynamo), Anthony Lozano (Tenerife/ESP), Eddie Hernandez (Tolima/COL), Rubilio Castillo (Motagua), Michael Chirinos (Olimpia).

Mexico:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Guillermo Ochoa (Granada/ESP), Jose de Jesus Corona (Cruz Azul), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca).
DEFENDERS (7): Carlos Salcedo (Fiorentina/ITA), Diego Reyes (Espanyol/ESP), Rafael Marquez (Atlas), Nestor Araujo (Santos), Hector Moreno (PSV/NED), Oswaldo Alanis (Guadalajara), Miguel Layun (Porto/POR).
MIDFIELDERS (10): Luis Montes (Leon), Jonathan Dos Santos (Villarreal/ESP), Hector Herrera (Porto/POR), Andres Guardado (PSV/NED), Jesus Molina (Monterrey), Jesus Gallardo (UNAM), Luis Reyes (Atlas), Orbelin Pineda (Guadalajara), Elias Hernandez (Leon), Jesus Duenas (Tigres).
FORWARDS (5): Carlos Vela (Real Sociedad/ESP), Jurgen Damm (Tigres), Raul Jimenez (Benfica/POR), Oribe Peralta (Club America), Javier Hernandez (Bayer Leverkusen/GER).

Panama:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Jaime Penedo (Dinamo Bucharest/ROM), Jose Calderon (Real Cartagena/COL).
DEFENDERS (8): Adolfo Machado (Houston Dynamo), Felipe Baloy (Tauro), Fidel Escobar (Sporting Lisbon B/POR), Luis Ovalle (Zamora/VEN), Michael Murillo (NY Red Bulls), Roman Torres (Seattle Sounders), Eric Davis (Dunajska Streda/SVK) Harold Cummings (San Jose Earthquakes).
MIDFIELDERS (9): Ricardo Avila (Koper/SLV), Miguel Camargo (New York City FC), Anibal Godoy (San Jose Earthquakes), Gabriel Gomez (Atletico Bucaramanga/COL), Armando Cooper (Toronto FC), Amilcar Henriquez (Arabe Unido), Alberto Quintero (Universitario/PER), Edgar Yoel Barcenas (Tapachula/MEX), Josiel Nunez (Plaza Amador).
FORWARDS (5): Gabriel Torres (Lausanne/SUI), Blas Perez (Blooming/BOL), Tony Taylor (Pacos de Ferreira/POR) Luis Tejada (Universitario/PER), Abdiel Arroyo (Danubio/URU).

Trinidad & Tobago:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Marvin Phillip (Morvant Caledonia United), Jan-Michael Williams (Central FC), Glenroy Samuel (Unattached).
DEFENDERS (9): Carlos Edwards (Unattached), Alvin Jones (W Connection), Tristan Hodge (W Connection), Aubrey David (PS Kemi/FIN), Daneil Cyrus (Unattached), Radanfah Abu Bakr (FK Suduva/LTU), Curtis Gonzales (Defence Force), Sheldon Bateau (KC Krylia Sovetov/RUS), Mekeil Williams (Colorado Rapids);
MIDFIELDERS (11): Andre Boucaud (Dagenham & Redbridge/ENG), Khaleem Hyland (KV Westerlo/BEL), Kevan George (Jacksonville Armada), Hughtun Hector (W Connection), Leston Paul (Central FC), Cordell Cato (San Jose Earthquakes), Nathan Lewis (San Juan Jabloteh), Hashim Arcia (Defence Force), Kevin Molino (Minnesota United), Joevin Jones (Seattle Sounders), Levi Garcia (AZ/NED);
FORWARDS (3): Kenwyne Jones (Atlanta United FC), Willis Plaza (East Bengal/IND), Jamille Boatswain (Defence Force).


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Under-20 World Cup: A U.S. tie that feels like a win    
Outplayed for much of the game and twice on the verge of collapse, the USA came ...
NASL Rewind: Miami rolls on with road win     
Miami FC won its fourth straight game, 2-0, at winless Indy Eleven. Week 9's other two ...
Open Cup: Kljestan donates to Christos FC    
Baltimore-based Christos FC, one of six amateur teams still alive in the 2017 U.S. Open Cup ...
Scoreboard: U-20 World Cup    
Argentina, Portugal and Germany, which have won nine Under-20 World Cup titles between them, all lost ...
What They're Saying: Pope Francis    
"When I was your age, I played soccer, but I wasn't 'bravo' at playing soccer, and ...
Video Pick: Bayern wastes liters of beer    
Bayern Munich celebrated its fifth-straight Bundesliga title after its 4-1 win over Freiburg with its traditional ...
MLS Injuries: Galaxy's Husidic breaks leg    
LA Galaxy midfielder Baggio Husidic broke his leg in the first half of Sunday's 2-1 victory ...
Making a List: Youngest U.S. debuts in Europe    
At the age of 18 and less than a year after he left the FC Dallas ...
MLS Week 12: Hyka's goal ends FC Dallas' unbeaten streak    
Albanian Jahmir Hyka's golazo gave the San Jose Earthquakes a 1-0 over FC Dallas, ending the ...
U.S. Abroad: Big finale for Yanks in Germany    
Bobby Wood's Hamburg avoided a relegation playoff when it rallied to beat Wolfsburg, 2-1, on the ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives