Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Efrain Alvarez, age 15, helps shoot Galaxy into U-17/18 Development Academy final
by Mike Woitalla, July 15th, 2017 5:19PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Insider

MOST READ
TAGS:  development academy, u.s. under-18 women's national team, u.s. under-20 women’s national team, youth, youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

By Mike Woitalla

Efrain Alvarez, who turned 15 on June 19, sparked the Los Angeles Galaxy's comeback against the Seattle Sounders in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy U-17/18 semifinals. After Seattle took a 2-0 lead into halftime, Alvarez scored in the 71st minute. Ulysses Llanez equalized in the 78th minute and Ethan Zubak, who plays for Galaxy II in the USL, scored the overtime winner.


Ethan Zubak scored the Galaxy's overtime gamewinner.

California-born Alvarez, who has also played for the Galaxy's U-15/16 team this season and on its runner-up team last season, moved to Mexico's U-15 national team after playing for the U.S. U-15s. Llanez recently returned to the U.S. national team program after attending a U-16 Mexico national team camp last December.

In Sunday's final, the Galaxy will meet Texas SC Houston, a penalty-kick shootout winner over the Colorado Rapids after a 2-2 title. Texans SC Houston's Alex Bruce scored both goals for the Texans, including the equalizer in stoppage time to send the game into overtime. The Texans aim to become the first non-MLS club to lift a DA title since PDA won in 2014.

At the U-15/16 level, FC Dallas is on course to lift a third straight crown after beating Real Salt Lake AZ, 3-0, in the semis. Jesus Ferreira, who scored a hat trick in the quarterfinals, scored twice while Central Conference Player of the Year Brayan Padilla scored the third.

FC Dallas faces Atlanta United, a 2-0 winner over Vancouver on goals by Jackson Conway and U.S. U-17 star Andrew Carleton. Ferreira and Carleton made their MLS debuts this season.

U-15/16 Semifinals
July 14 in Carson, Calif.
FC Dallas 3 Real Salt Lake AZ 0
Atlanta United 2 Vancouver Whitecaps 0

U-15/16 Third-place/Final
Sunday, July 16 in Carson, Calif.
Real Salt Lake AZ-Vancouver Whitecaps 1 pm ET

U-15/16 Final
Sunday, July 16 in Carson, Calif.
FC Dallas-Atlanta United 6:30 pm ET

U-17/18 Semifinals
July 14 in Carson, Calif.
LA Galaxy 3 Seattle Sounders 2 (OT)
Texans SC Houston 2 Colorado Rapids 2 (PKs: 3-2)

U-17/18 Third-place
Sunday, July 16 in Carson, Calif.
Seattle Sounders-Colorado Rapids 2 pm ET

U-17/18 Final
Sunday, July 16 in Carson, Calif.
Los Angeles Galaxy-Texas SC Houston 9 pm ET

• Games will be stream live on U.S. Soccer Development Academy Facebook page.

* * * * * * * * * *

Development Academy Awards: FC Dallas and Weston FC coaches repeat

The U.S. Soccer Development Academy announced Player of the Year, Coach of the Year and Best XIs from its three conferences for the 2016-17 season. FC Dallas' Chris Hayden (FC Dallas) was named Central Conference U-14 Coach of the Year for a second straight year. Weston FC's Victor Pastora was named East Conference U-17/18 Coach of the Year after winning the honor with the Florida club at the U-15/16 level for 2015-16.


WEST CONFERENCE

Player of the Year U-15/16
Jorge Hernandez (LA Galaxy)
Player of the Year U-17/18
Trey Muse (Seattle Sounders)
Coach of the Year U-13
Sean Forster (Pateadores)
Coach of the Year U-14
Mike Varas (Sacramento Republic)
Coach of the Year U-15/16
Simon Elliot (Sacramento Republic)
Coach of the Year U-17/18
Martin Vasquez (Real Salt Lake)
Administrator of the Year
Jodi Tarr (Placer United)

West Conference Best XIs
U-15/16
GOALKEEPER: Sam Fowler (Seattle Sounders FC).
DEFENDERS: Travian Sousa (Sacramento Republic FC), Leonardo Sepulveda (LA Galaxy), Khai Brisco (Seattle Sounders FC), Lorenzo Lopez (Portland Timbers).
MIDFIELDERS: Cameron Harper (Pateadores), Richard Ledezma (Real Salt Lake AZ), Taylor Jacob Davila (Real So Cal).
FORWARDS: Jorge Hernandez (LA Galaxy), Sebastian Soto (Real Salt Lake AZ), Declan McGlynn (Crossfire Premier).

U-17/18
GOALKEEPER: Trey Muse (Seattle Sounders FC).
DEFENDERS: Erick Gallinar (LA Galaxy), Glademir Mendoza (Real Salt Lake AZ), Christopher Grey (San Jose Earthquakes), Samual Rogers (Seattle Sounders FC).
MIDFIELDERS: Charles Wehan (Strikers FC), Giovanni Aguilar (Sacramento Republic FC), Andrew Paoli (San Jose Earthquakes).
FORWARDS: Wilson Harris (Real So Cal), Lucas Cini (Portland Timbers), Francis Avoce (Sacramento Republic FC).

CENTRAL CONFERENCE

Player of the Year U-15/16
Brayan Padilla (FC Dallas)
Player of the Year U-17/18
Christian Cappis (Texans SC Houston)
Coach of the Year U-13
Morris Lupenec (Vardar)
Coach of the Year U-14
Chris Hayden (FC Dallas)
Coach of the Year U-15/16
Chris Cartlidge (Colorado Rapids)
Coach of the Year U-17/18
Eric Quill (Texans SC Houston)
Administrator of the Year
Amy Richters (Crew SC Academy Wolves)

Central Conference Best XIs
U-15/16
GOALKEEPER: Damian Las (Chicago Fire).
DEFENDERS: Nathan Toledo (FC Dallas), Eben Noverr (Colorado Rapids), Nick Stone (Crew SC Academy Wolves), Axel Alejandre (FC United Soccer Club).
MIDFIELDERS: Milo Garvanian (Colorado Rapids), Cameron Duke (Sporting Kansas City), Isaiah Parente (Crew SC Academy).
FORWARDS: Brayan Padilla (FC Dallas), Joshua Penn (Sockers FC), Gianluca Busio (Sporting Kansas City).

U-17/18
GOALKEEPER: Steve Tekesky (Sporting Kansas City).
DEFENDERS: Jon-Talen Maples (Lonestar SC Academy), Jack Maher (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro), Samuel Vines (Colorado Rapids), Aedan Stanley (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri).
MIDFIELDERS: Christian Cappis (Texans SC Houston), Brandon Servania (FC Dallas), Wan Kuzain Wan Kamal (Sporting Kansas City).
FORWARDS: Daniel Wright (Crew SC Academy Wolves), Thomas Warr (Indiana Fire Academy), Derek Dodson (Sockers FC).

EAST CONFERENCE

Player of the Year U-15/16

George Bello (Atlanta United FC)
Player of the Year U-17/18
Austin DaSilva (Beachside SC)
Coach of the Year U-13
Kevin Coleman (Philadelphia Union)
Coach of the Year U-14
Marcelo Carrera (IMG Academy)
Coach of the Year U-15/16
Matt Ney (Bethesda SC)
Coach of the Year U-17/18
Victor Pastora (Weston FC)
Administrator of the Year
Linda Carmody (Baltimore Armour)

East Conference Best XIs:
U-15/16

GOALKEEPER: Matt Frank (New York Red Bulls).
DEFENDERS: George Bello (Atlanta United FC), Nico Benalcazar (New York City FC), Pablo Vargas (Weston FC), Mason Judge (Chargers Soccer Club).
MIDFIELDERS: Kevin Vang (New England Revolution), Brenden Aaronson (Philadelphia Union), Nelson Martinez (D.C. United).
FORWARDS: JJ Jimenez (Everton FC Westchester), Giovanni Reyna (New York City FC), Nigel Griffith (Players Development Academy).

U-17/18
GOALKEEPER: Hunter Pinho (Players Development Academy).
DEFENDERS: Mark McKenzie (Philadelphia Union), Edwin Figueroa (Atlanta United FC), Jake Dengler (Baltimore Armour), Benjamin Di Rosa (Bethesda SC).
MIDFIELDERS: Joseph Brito (New England Revolution), Raul Aguilera (Orlando City SC), Lucas Del Rosario (Capital Area Railhawks-CASL).
FORWARDS: Emanuel Perez (Capital Area Railhawks-CASL), Austin DaSilva (Beachside SC), Lagos Kunga (Atlanta United FC).

* * * * * * * * * *

U.S. U-20 women win three of four on Europe tour

The U.S. U-20 women’s national team beat England twice and split with Germany on its two-week Europe tour. Coach Jitka Klimkova’s team started off 2-1 and 2-0 wins over England before beating Germany, 2-1, and losing 1-0 against the Germans.

The Colorado Rush’s Civiana Kuhlmann scored in both wins over England and assisted on a goal by Abigail Kim (Cal Berkeley) in the win over Germany. Real Colorado’s Sophia Smith scored the winner against Germany.

The U.S. U-20s are preparing for qualifying for the 2018 U-20 World Cup.

July 12 in Rheine, Germany
Germany 1 USA 0.
Goal: Gwinn 82.
Germany -- Fischer (Pauels, 46); Schoppl, Kleinherne, 2- Orschmann, Siems, Gerhardt (Graf, 46), Pawollek, 7- Gwinn Minge (20-Kristin Kogel, 58), 19-Annalena Rieke (18-Ereleta Memeti, 46), 9-Klara Buhl (17-Giovanna Hoffmann, 72).
USA -- Ivory; Paschall, Hiatt, Fox, Davidson (McKeown, 64), Howell, Kornieck (Morse, 83), Pinto (Villacorta, 46), Kuhlmann, Sanchez (Kim, 64), Smith (Goins, 83).

July 10 in Rheine, Germany
Germany 1 USA 2
Goals: Rieke 4; Kim (Kuhlmann) 12, Smith (Villacorta) 65.
Germany — Pauels; Kleinherne (Siems, 46), Schoppl (Fischer, 46), Orschmann (Wittje, 46), Linder (Minge, 46), Graf, Hechler (Pawollek, 46), Hoffman (Kogel, 46), Rieke (Gieseke, 46), Gerhardt (Buhl, 46), Memeti.
USA — Heinsohn (McGlynn, 46); Paschall, Hiatt (Girma, 57), McKeown (Serafin, 74), Howell (Morse, 46), Fox (Davidson, 57), Kornieck (Jones, 66), Villacorta (Pinto, 66), Kim (Coffey, 74), Sanchez (Smith, 57), Kuhlmann (Goins, 66).

July 7 in Burton-upon-Trent, England
England 0 USA 2
Goals: Kornieck 35, Kuhlmann 40.
England — Roebuck (Rogers, 70); Finnigan, Fick (Patten, 53), Peplow (Stanway, 53), Brown (Pacheco, 53), Cross, Hinds, Rouse, Charles (Toone, 83), Russo, Dean (Brazil, 53).
USA — Heinsohn; Paschall, Hiatt (Girma, 46), Fox (Serafin, 60), Davidson, Howell (Morse, 60), Kornieck (Coffey, 75), Pinto, Smith (Goins, 73), Sanchez (Kim, 46), Kuhlmann.

July 5 in Burton-upon-Trent, England
England 1 USA 2
Goals: Stanway (pen.) 74; Kuhlmann (pen.) 42, Sanchez (Smith) 58.
England — Maclver (Rogers, 76); Patten (Wubben Moy, 28), Tierney (Fick, 69), Hinds, Allen (Cross, 62), Rouse, Pacheco, Kelly (Russo, 62), Babajide (Charles, 62), Wellings ( Brazil, 62), Stanway.
USA — Ivory; Hiatt, Davidson, McKeown, Howell, Fox (Rodriguez, 69), Villacorta (Kornieck, 60), Pinto (Morse, 87), Kuhlmann (Kim, 69), Sanchez (Turnbow, 60), Smith.

U.S. U-20 women’s national team
GOALKEEPERS (3): Brooke Heinsohn (Duke; Norfolk, Mass.), Laurel Ivory (West Florida Flames; Surfside, Fla.), Mandy McGlynn (Virginia Tech; Jacksonville, Fla.).
DEFENDERS (8): Emily Fox (North Carolina; Chapel Hill, N.C), Naomi Girma (Central Valley Crossfire; San Jose, Calif.), Samantha Hiatt (Crossfire SC; Newcastle, Wash.), Tara McKeown (San Diego Surf; Newbury Park, Calif.), Zoe Morse (Virginia; East Lansing, Mich), Karlie Paschall (Tenessee SC; Brentwood, Tenn.), Isabel Rodriguez (Michigan Hawks; Canton, Mich.), Sophia Serafin (West Coast FC; Glendora, Calif.).
MIDFIELDERS (7): Tierna Davidson (Stanford; Menlo Park, Calif.), Savannah DeMelo (USC; Bellflower, Calif.), Jaelin Howell (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.), Arlie Jones (San Diego Surf; Las Vegas, Nev.), Taylor Kornieck (Colorado; Henderson, Nev.), Brianna Pinto (CASL; Durham, N.C.), Viviana Villacorta (Beach FC; Lawndale, Calif.).
FORWARDS (6): Parker Goins (TSC Hurricane: Broken Arrow, Okla.), Abigail Kim (California; Vashon, Wash.), Civiana Kuhlmann (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Ashley Sanchez (So Cal Blues; Monrovia, Calif), Sophia Smith (Real Colorado; Windsor, Colo.), Kelsey Turnbow (SC Del Sol; Scottsdale; Ariz.).

* * * * * * * * * *

U.S. U-18 women beat Australia twice after loss to Canada

Summer Yates  of Washington club Pacific NW scored a hat trick for the U.S. U-18 women’s national team in a 4-1 win over Australia, the third game of the U-18s’ Australia trip following a 2-1 win over Australia and a 4-1 loss to Canada.

Emina Ekic of Kentucky’s Javanon FC scored the first goal for the USA three minutes after Australia took the lead from the penalty spot. Ekic also assisted on Yates’ first two goals.

Coach Jaime Frias’ team is in the middle of the first year of a two-year cycle with the ultimate of qualifying for the 2020 U-20 Women’s World Cup.

In the 2-1 win over Australia, Rachel Jones of Georgia’s Tophat SC scored both goals for the USA.

Ekic scored the USA’s lone goal in the loss to Canada.

July 12 in Canberra, Australia
Australia 1 USA 4
Goals: Maher (pen.) 50; Ekic (Brewster) 53, Yates (Ekic, 59), Yates (Ekic) 73, Yates (Brewster) 90.
Australia -- Mathyssen-Whyman (Grove, 46), Carpenter, Hunt (Bourke, 63), Siemsen (Barbieri, 85), Lowe, Ibini (Vine, 70), Wheeler, Torpey (Martin, 46), Flannery (Ayres, 63), Maher (Rose, 63), Sayer (Chidiac, 37).
USA -- Dickey, Holmes, Dawson (Bell, 46), Piper, Abello (Desiano, 40), Dyke (Winters, 46), Nighswonger (Torres, 64), Zandi (Yates, 36), Spaanstra, Jones (Gambone, 64), Ekic (Brewster, 46).

July 10 in Canberra, Australia
Australia 1 USA 2.
Goals: Lowe 40; Jones (Dawson) 76, Jones (Nighswonger) 88.
Australia — Mathyssen-Whyman; Carpenter, Hunt, Siemsen (Hawkesby, 60), Lowe (Martin, 73), Ibini, Wheeler (Lefevre, 46), Chidiac, Flannery (Ayers, 46), Maher (Torpey, 60), Sayer.
USA — Dickey; Martinez, Bell (Dawson, 46), Desiano, Abello (Holmes, 60), Dyke (Nighswonger, 67),Torres, Yates, Spaanstra, Brewster (Jones, 46), Gambone (Ekic, 67).

July 6 in Canberra, Australia
USA 1 Canada 4
Goals: Emina Ekic 93+; Stratigakis (pen.) 5; Huitema 22, Larcohe 73, Grosso 81.
USA – Hancuff, Martinez, Bell, Dawson, Holmes, Zandi (Dyke, 46), Winters (Torres, 46), Nighswonger (Yates, 61), Spaanstra, Ekic, Jones (Gambone, 76).
Canada — Foster, Regan (Antoine, 74), Guay (Change, 46), Cathro, Riviere (Carle, 66), Stratigakis, Huitema (Boychuck, 46), Grosso (Kats, 85), Larcohe, Taylor, Hansen.

U.S. U-18 women’s national team
GOALKEEPERS (2): Claudia Dickey (Charlotte Soccer Academy; Charlotte, N.C.), Hensley Hancuff (Oklahoma FC; Edmond, Okla.).
DEFENDERS (6): Kerry Abello (Eclipse Select; Batavia, Ill.), Maycee Bell (Sporting Blue Valley; Wichita, Kansas), Sydney Dawson (Internationals SC; Akron, Ohio), Madelyn Desiano (So Cal Blues; San Clemente, Calif.), Shea Holmes (Real Colorado; Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Brianna Martinez (New Mexico Rush, Albuquerque, N.M.).
MIDFIELDERS (6): Tess Boade (Real Colorado; Golden, Colo.), Coriana Dyke (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Jenna Nighswonger (Slammers FC; Huntington Beach, Calif.), Taryn Torres (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Natalie Winters (Iowa; Plymouth, Mich.), Sydney Zandi (Penn Fusion, West Chester, Pa.).
FORWARDS (6): Jordan Brewster (Internationals SC; North Canton, Ohio), Emina Ekic (Javanon FC; Fairdale, Ky.), Aleigh Gambone (McLean FC; Clifton, Va.), Rachel Jones (Tophat SC; Lawrenceville, Ga.), Alexa Spaanstra (Michigan Hawks; Brighton, Mich.), Summer Yates (Pacific NW; Pasco, Wash.).



1 comment
  1. Craig Cummings
    commented on: July 16, 2017 at 9:30 p.m.
    I am tired of seeing American born players , playing for Mexican youth national teams. WE raise them and then they leave to play for EL TRI. This is no good.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Insider
Tab Ramos on 2017 Development Academy finals and Mexican-American tug of war    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy concluded its 10th season last weekend, with the Texans SC Houston ...
Texans SC Houston are only non-MLS club at this weekend's Development Academy championships    
Texans SC Houston, which beat Real So Cal, 2-0, in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy U-17/18 ...
The Road to 10,000 Games (Part 2): How I'll commemorate the milestone game    
In my last article, I wrote about some highs and lows in officiating thousands of soccer ...
USA to face host India, Ghana and Colombia at U-17 World Cup     
The USA was drawn into Group A for the boys 2017 U-17 World Cup and will ...
The Road to 10,000 Games     
It has been said that a referee never has a home game. But this is negative ...
A coach's life: Phil Savitz, NSCAA High School Coach of the Year, South Carolina legend, big Bruce Arena fan    
Phil Savitz has coached boys high school soccer for 37 years and serves as the Girls ...
Development Academy: Only FC Dallas has a chance to return to final four    
Only one team that reached the semifinals of the U.S. Soccer Development Academy national championship in ...
Take care of the mighty hamstring     
We're learning more and more about the importance of the hamstrings in injury prevention and overall ...
Tennessee SC's Ronnie Woodard: 'Start teaching and stop yelling'    
Last year marked the first time a club from Tennessee won a U.S. Youth Soccer national ...
Hugo Arellano is latest player from 2015 U.S. U-17 squad to make first division debut    
Hugo Arellano, the USA's captain at the 2015 U-17 World Cup who signed a Homegrown contract ...
>> Youth Soccer Insider Archives