Snickers USYSA National Championship Results (July 23-26)

Here are the results of the 1998 Snickers USYSA National Championships, held in Phoenix, Ariz. July 23-26:

U-20 Boys

Semifinals Columbia (Md.) Darby 4 Memphis (Tenn.) Futbol Club 3: Goals: Buehler (Donohue) 51, DiSalvo (pen.) 56, Evans (DiSalvo) 66, Buehler (Piette) 68; Semrau 82, Gaither (Keene) 85, Sterling 88. Colorado Rush Nike 3 Ohio Club Dynamo 2. Goals: Lisi 15, Mullan 34, Jo.Carroll (Mullan) 75; Feldhaus 3, Campbell 81. Championship Colorado Rush Nike 5 Columbia (Md.) Darby 1. Goals: Jo.Carroll (Je.Carroll) 22, Jo.Carroll (Mullan) 28, Rohrer (Jo.Carroll) 74, Mullan (Je.Carroll) 78, Mullan (Todd) 81; Donohue (Lockerman) 79. Third-Place Match Memphis (Tenn.) Futbol Club 4 Club Ohio Dynamo 2. Goals: Shipman 13, Brooks 18, Shipman (Brooks) 24, Shipman (Semrau) 44; Biggs (Spaccarelli) 15, Barnes (Biggs) 82.

U-20 Girls

Semifinals Braddock Road (Va.) Zephyr 4 Cincinnati Team Acceleration 0. Goals: Moore (Tracy) 25, Shreve (Wycinsky) 44, Newell (Yacono) 82, Botta (Shreve) 84. Dallas Sting 4 So. California Blues 3 (OT). Goals: Florance 11, Brown 60, Hales (Florance) 90, Hales (pen.) 112; Gerhard 14, Luke 80, Hollis 89. Championship Braddock Road (Va.) Zephyr 2 Dallas Sting 1. Goals: Janss (Lamb) 35, Tracy (Yacono) 62; Hales (Florance) 13. Third-Place Match So. California Blues 4 Cincinnati Team Acceleration 0. Goals: Hollis 35, Clemens 50, Luke 64, Clemens 75.

U-19 Boys

Semifinals Baltimore (Md.) FC Bullets 2 Club Ohio Dynamo 1 (OT). Goals: Kahn (Meyers) 42, Cuomo 117; Sbrochi (Chiero) 30. Phoenix Cisco '79 Flames 3 Dallas Texans Red 1. Goals: Gould (Martin) 13, Martin (Sterling) 72, Lewkowitz 80; Bussey 19. Championship Phoenix Cisco '79 Flames 2 Baltimore (Md.) FC Bullets 1. Goals: Gould (Lewkowitz) 72, Lewkowitz 77; Lampton (Cuomo, Meyers) 11. Third-Place Match Dallas Texans Red 2 Club Ohio Dynamo 1. Goals: Bussey (Whitely) 21, Buwwey (Pridemore) 60; Chiero 32.

U-19 Girls

Semifinals West Coast (Calif.) Shamrocks 2 St. Louis JB Marine 0. Goals: Westinghouse 11, Inoue (Rigamat) 70. FC Greater Boston Bolts 4 Atlanta Tophat '97 Gold 0. Goals: Feeney (Carlson) 19, Feeney (Carlson) 42, Feeney (Carlson) 70, Carlson (Feeney) 84. Championship West Coast (Calif.) Shamrocks 4 FC Greater Boston Bolts 1. Goals: Rigamat (Casey) 6, Inoue 66, Brick 74, Moore (Rigamat) 86; Carlson 82. Third-Place Match Atlanta Tophat '97 Gold 3 St. Louis JB Marine 2. Goals: Szurovy 8, Augustyniak 13, Augustyniak 20; Boeker 3, Thole 29.

U-18 Boys

Semifinals Atlanta Lightning Gold 2 Colorado Rush Nike 1 (OT). Goals: Blake (Richards) 71, Landis (Balasco) 95; Conley 4. SC Baltimore (Md.) Stars 3 St. Louis Busch SC 1. Goals: Buette (Wakefield) 63, Wakefield (Buette) 73, Buette (Joseph) 90; Derousse 80. Championship Atlanta Lightning Gold 3 SC Baltimore (Md.) Stars 1. Goals: Williamson 38, Landis (pen.) 47, Doggendorf 74; Gober 90. Third-Place Match St. Louis Busch SC 3 Colorado Rush Nike 2. Goals: Seale 11, Bertrand (Tabor) 61, Smith (Seale) n/a; Everett 8 Shelton (pen.) 90.

U-18 Girls

Semifinals Central Valley (Calif.) Mercury 2 Atlanta Tophat '98 Gold 0. Goals: Ratzburg (Jacob) 36, Wallis (Duncan) 88. Columbus (Ohio) Cosa Express 1 World Class Windsor (Conn.) 0. Goal: own goal 72. Championship Central Valley (Calif.) Mercury 6 Columbus (Ohio) Cosa Express 0. Goals: Wallis (Kraus) 25, Wallis (McBain) 27, Wallis (Slaton) 43, Duncan (Wallis) 66, Slaton (pen.) 71, Wallis (Slaton) 88. Third-Place Match Atlanta Tophat '98 Gold 5 World Class Windsor (Conn.) 1. Goals: Gober (Hare) 40, Hunt (Nelson) 44, Robertson 70, Hunt (Robertson) 73, Carter (Robertson) 83; Puliafico (Maziara) 45.

U-17 Boys

Semifinals Sacramento (Calif.) San Juan Arsenal 2 Dallas Comets 0. Goals: Cook (Cole) 21, Bissing (Desol) 56. FC Delco (Pa.) 2 Chicago Magic Sockers 1. Goals: Gibbs 14, Nye 71; Loizzi 74. Championship FC Delco (Pa.) 2 Sacramento (Calif.) San Juan Arsenal 1. Goals: Solomon (Lawyer) 7, Cooks (Gibbs) 71; Managhabi (Zarick) 15. Third-Place Match Chicago Magic Sockers 2 Dallas Comets 0. Goals: Mehreloskauei 70, Tomanio (Loizzi) 80.

U-17 Girls

Semifinals Colorado Rush Nike 2 Atlanta Tophat '99 Gold 1. Goals: Flenniken (pen.) 70, Kivett-Ripmaster 84; Winton 54. St. Louis JB Marine 3 Springfield (Va.) Team America 0. Goals: Stark 31, Coppedge (Fister) 61, Merritt (Stark) 86. Championship Colorado Rush Nike 3 St. Louis JB Marine 0. Goals: Griffin 52, Swanson 77, Flenniken (pen.) 86. Third-Place Match Springfield (Va.) Team America 6 Atlanta Tophat '99 Gold 2. Goals: Suzuki (Donaldson) 18, Suzuki 36, Suzuki 42, Suzuki (pen.) 62, Grillo 84, Suzuki 88; Holder 29, Lovelace 38.

U-16 Boys

Semifinals Detroit Vardar III 2 Dallas Texans 0. Goals: Robinson 35, Kalso (pen.) 40. Claremont (Calif.) Stars 1 FC Delco (Pa.) 0. Goal: Mingo (Cuellar) 79. Championship Detroit Vardar III 4 Claremont (Calif.) Stars 2. Goals: Turpin (Robinson) 43, Sanchez 65, McClendon 73, Robinson 80; Cuellar 3, Barragan (Cuellar) 72. Third-Place Match FC Delco (Pa.) 2 Dallas Texans 1. Goals: McNelis (Holiday) 69, White (McNelis) 72; Sanders (Files) 6.

U-16 Girls

Semifinals Tulsa (Okla.) SC 1 San Ramon (Calif.) Crunch 1 (Tulsa wins 9-8 on penalties). Goals: Mathews 81; Quane (Chandler) 83. Weston (Conn.) Wild Thing 2 St. Louis Busch SC 1. Goals: Dinneen 70, McAuley 79; Adams (n/a) 78. Championship Weston (Conn.) Wild Thing 3 Tulsa (Okla.) SC 2. Goals: Terranova 34, Kasparek 45, Stauffer 65; Graves 17, Van Meter (Graham) 64. Third-Place Match St. Louis Busch SC 2 San Ramon (Calif.) Crunch 1. Goals: Aubuchon 8, Thom 35; Enea 61.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications