World Cup '98 Qualifying: South America Results (April 24, 1996)

April 24 in Caracas

Venezuela 0 Uruguay 2 (Otero 54, Poyet 71). Half: 0-0. Att.: 12,000.

Venezuela -- Angelucci, Filosa, W. Gonzales, Tortolero, L. Gonzales, Vallenilla, Valiente (Macintosh, 74), Hernandez, Castellin, Diaz (Rivas, 55), Guerra.

Uruguay -- Arbiza, Olivera, Herrera, Moas, Montero, Saralegui, Gutierrez, Bengoechea (Abeijon, 90), Poyet, Otero (Cedres, 87), Fonseca.

Referee: Alberto Tejada (Peru).

April 24 in Buenos Aires

Argentina 3 (Ortega 8, 18, Batistuta 49) Bolivia 1 (Baldivieso 42). Half: 2-1. Att.: 60,000.

Argentina -- Passet, Zanetti, Ayala, Sensini, Chamot, Simeone, Almeyda, Ortega, Morales, Caniggia (Balbo, 72), Batistuta (Lopez, 87).

Bolivia -- Barrero, Rimba, Pena, Paraba, O. Sanchez, Ramos (Castillo, 80), Coimbra, (Paniagua, 77), Tufino, Baldivieso, Etcheverry (Suarez, 78), Castillo.

Referee: Mario Sanchez (Chile).

April 24 in Guayaquil

Ecuador 4 (E. Hurtado 54, 90, Tenorio 65, Gavica 77) Peru 1 (Palacios 62). Half:
0-0. Att.: 85,000.

Ecuador -- Morales, Rivera, Montano, I. Hurtado (Obregon, 84), Capurro, De Souza, Tenorio, W. Carabali (H. Carabali, 46), Aguinaga, Fernandez (Gavica, 76), E. Hurtado.

Peru -- Miranda, Solano, Reynoso, Marengo, Ferrari (Magallanes, 67), Carranza, Jayo, Del Solar, Palacios, Maestri, Guadalupe (Ramirez, 68).

Referee: Jorge Matto (Uruguay).

April 24 in Barranquilla

Colombia 1 (Asprilla 53) Paraguay 0. Half: 0-0. Att.: 60,000.

Colombia -- Mondragon, Perez (Estrada), Bermudez, Mendoza, Moreno, Alvarez, Serna, Valderrama, Rincon, Valenciano (Valencia), Asprilla.

Paraguay -- Chilavert, Arce, Gamarra, Ayala, Rivarola, Jara (Sarabia), Acuna, Sotelo, Struway, Ferreira (Benitez), Campos.

Referee: Javier Castrilli (Argentina).

Standings

TeamGPWTLGFGAP
Ecuador1100413
Argentina1100313
Uruguay1100203
Colombia1100103
Chile0000000
Paraguay1001010
Venezuela1001020
Bolivia1001130
Peru1001140

The top four teams qualify for France '98. Brazil (defending champion) qualifies automatically.

Next Matches

June 2 -- Ecuador vs. Argentina, Uruguay vs. Paraguay, Venezuela vs. Chile, Peru vs. Colombia.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications