A-League: 1997 Draft

Here is a team-by-team recap of the 1997 A-League draft.

Note: T is Territorial round

Atlanta Ruckus

no selections

California Jaguars

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Alberto Montoya MF Santa Clara
1. Brian Johnson M Fresno State
2. Brad Davies M Stanford

Carolina Dynamo

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
1. Scott Coufal G Indiana
1. J.T. Roberts M No. Kentucky
2. Steve Jolley M William & Mary

(Carolina traded the the rights to its territorial selection, Temoc Suarez, to Long Island for the Rough Riders' first-round pick.)

Charleston Battery

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Ryan Walker F Coastal Carolina
1. Tahj Jakins D UCLA
2. James May M Presbyterian

Colorado Foxes

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Ross Paule M Creighton
1. Ignace Moleka F Florida International
2. John Stratton D Air Force

Connecticut Wolves

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Shawn Boney M So. Connecticut
1. Ben Hickey M St. John's
2. Will Kohler M Harvard

El Paso Patriots

no selections

Hershey Wildcats

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Mike Feniger F East Stroudsburg
1. Waughn Hughes F William & Mary
2. Mike Cole D Penn State

Jacksonville Cyclones

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. John Smith F Rollins
1. Tom Baker D Virginia
2. Jason Phelps F Brevard CC

Long Island Rough Riders

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Temoc Suarez F North Carolina
T. Ricardo Joseph M St. John's
2. Dimitry Drouin G North Carolina
(Long Island traded its first-round pick to Carolina for the rights to Temoc
Suarez.)

Milwaukee Rampage

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. David Marshall F Wisconsin-Milwaukee
1. Dave Siers M Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Mike LeBerge Gk Evansville

Minnesota Thunder

1. Tom Presthus GK SMU
2. Duncan Susee F Richmond

Montreal Impact

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Chris Stathopoulos F Concordia
1. Rob Jachym MF Hartford
2. Brian Engesser D Notre Dame

Nashville Metros

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Steve Klein F Bowling Green
1. Jon Busch GK UNC Charlotte
2. Oleg Chichkanov M William Carey

New Orleans Riverboat Gamblers

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Dwayne Demmin D Belhaven
1. Seamus Donnelly F Franklin Pierce
2. Carson White MF N.C. State

Orange County Zodiac

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Nate Hetherington M UC San Diego
2. Alude Okokhere F Cal Lutheran

Orlando Sundogs

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Mike Mekelburg M South Florida
1. Erik Lemoine M San Francisco
2. Quinn O'Sullivan GK Cornell

Raleigh Flyers

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Kyle Campbell G N.C. State
1. Josh Timbers D Wake Forest
2. Shohn Beachum F N.C. State

Richmond Kickers

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Mike Fisher M Virginia
1. Danny Care D Clemson
2. Coley Dominiac D Davidson

Rochester Rhinos

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Rob Elliot. M Cornell
1. Brian Kelly F Duke
2. Alan Branigan D Rutgers

Seattle Sounders

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Joel Hurd M Washington
1. Jason Annicchero D Santa Clara
2. Rodney Rambo D Portland

Toronto Lynx

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Dwayne DeRosario F Toronto Churchill HS
1. Antonio Capasso MF Notre Dame
2. Danny Ziannis D UAB

Vancouver 86ers

No selections

Worcester Wildfire

Round/Player Pos. 1996 Team
T. Brad Murray F Williams
1. Loukas Papaconstantinou GK UAB
2. Oscar Medina F Wheaton (Mass.)

Next story loading loading..