CONCACAF Gold Cup: Team Rosters

Here are the team rosters for the 1998 CONCACAF Gold Cup:

Group 1

Brazil

Goalkeepers -- Carlos Germano (Vasco de Gama), Taffarel (Atletico Minero). Defenders -- Cesar (Portuguesa), Goncalves (Botafogo), Junior (Palmeiras), Junior Bainano (Flamengo), Russo (Vitoria), Silvinho (Corinthians), Ze Maria (Parma, Italy). Midfielders -- Denilson (Sao Paulo), Doriva (Porto, Portugal), Flavio Conceicao (Deportivo Coruna, Spain), Marcos Assuncao (Santos), Mauro Silva (Deportivo Coruna, Spain), Sergio Manoel (Gremio), Zinho (Palmeiras). Forwards -- Donizete (Vasco Da Gama), Edmundo (Fiorentina, Italy), Elber (Bayern Munich, Germany), Romario (Flamengo).

El Salvador

Goalkeepers -- Luis Ricardo Mora (Alianza), Alvaro Alfaro Sanchez (L.A. Firpo). Defenders -- Reynaldo Argueta (Aguila), Leonel Caracamo Batres (L.A. Firpo), Washington De La Cruz (Alianza), Jose Hernandez (Aguila), Nelson Quintanilla (L.A. Firpo), Nelson Rojas (Alianza), Wilfredo Sanabria, Vladen Vicevic. Midfielders -- Carlos Castro, Ronald Cerritos (San Jose Clash, USA), Mauricio Cienfuegos (Los Angeles Galaxy, USA), Alexander Del Cid (Aguila), Jose Rivera (FAS), Jose Rodriguez (FAS). Forwards -- Israel Castro, Raul Diaz Arce (D.C. United, USA), Nildeson, William Renderos (FAS).

Guatemala

Goalkeepers -- Edgar Estrada (Comunicaciones), Hilton Moreira (Tally Juca), Jorge Ovando (Municipal). Defenders -- Nelson Caceres (Comunicaciones, Julio Giron (Aurora), Engelvert Herrera (Comunicaciones), Ivan Leon (Comunicaciones), Erick Miranda (Comunicaciones), German Ruano (Municipal). Midfielders -- Fabricio Benitez (Coban), Juan Manuel Funes (Comunicaciones), Victor Gomez (Aurora), Martin Machon (Los Angeles Galaxy, USA), Jorge Perez (Coban), Guillermo Ramirez (Municipal), Claudio Rojas (Comunicaciones), Everaldo Valencia (Comunicaciones). Forwards -- Juan Abascal (Comunicaciones), Juan Carlos Plata (Municipal), Oscar Samayoa (Comunicaciones), Edwin Westphal (Comunicaciones).

Jamaica

Goalkeepers -- Warren Barrett (Violet Kickers), Aaron Lawrence (Reno). Defenders -- Durrant Brown (Wadadah), Linval Dixon (Hazard), Ricardo Gardener (Harbour View), Ian Goodison (Olympic Gardens), Gregory Messam (Harbour View), Dean Sewell (Constant Spring), Donald Stewart (Mona). Midfielders -- Peter Cargill (Harbour View), Cornel Chin-Sue (Arnett Gardens), Christopher Dawes (Galaxy), Robbie Earle (Wimbledon, England), Stephen Malcolm (Seba United), Fitzroy Simpson (Portsmouth, England), Theodore Whitmore (Seba United). Forwards -- Walter Boyd (Arnett Gardens), Deon Burton (Derby County, England), Steve Green (TIvoli), Paul Hall (Portsmouth, England), Andrew Williams (Mona).

Group 2

Honduras

Goalkeepers -- Milton Flores (Olimpia), Alexander Hernandez (Motagua). Defenders -- Jose Alveres (Olimpita), Hernan Arzu (Motagua), Basilio Barrios (Marathon), Arnold Cruz (Morelia, Mexico), Manfredo Martinez (Olimpia), Alexis Membrano (Olimpia), Byron Suazo (Victoria). Midfielders -- Robel Bernardez (Platense), Samuel Caballero (Olimpia), Amado Guevara (Motagua), Cesar Herrara (Real Espana), Javiar Martinez (Victoria), Carlos Pavon (Necaxa, Mexico), Mauricio Pineda (Olimpia). Forwards -- Eduardo Bonilla (Motagua), Ramon Romero (Olimpia), Christian Santamaria (Olimpia), Raynel Velasquez (Motagua).

Mexico

Goalkeepers -- Oscar Perez (Cruz Azul), Oswaldo Sanchez (Club America). Defenders -- Duilio Davino (Club America), Francisco Gabriel De Anda (Santos), Pavel Pardo (Atlas), Claudio Suarez (Guadalajara), Isaac Terrazas (Club America), German Villa (Club America). Midfielders -- Salvador Carmona (Toluca), Paulo Cesar Chavez (Guadalajara), Raul Rodrigo Lara (Club America), Braulio Luna (UNAM), Ramon Ramirez (Guadalajara). Forwards -- Cuauhtemoc Blanco (Necaxa), Luis Garcia (Atlante), Luis Hernandez (Necaxa), Markus Lopez (UAG), Francisco Palencia (Cruz Azul).

Trinidad & Tobago

Goalkeepers -- Clayton Ince (Defence Force), Ross Russell (Defence Force). Defenders -- Marvin Andrews (Carib Sports), Ansil Elcock (Columbus Crew, USA), Avery John (American University), Stokely Mason (Joe Public). Midfielders -- Lyndon Andrews (Superstar Rangers), Shawn David (T&T Police), Colvin Hutchingson, Clint Marcelle (Barnsley, England), David Nakhid (Joe Public), Anthony Rougier (Raith Rovers, Scotland), Dale Saunders (San Juan Jabloteh). Forwards -- Gary Glasgow (Defence Force), Stern John (Caledonia, Scotland), Jerren Nixon (Zurich, Switzerland), Peter Prosper (United Petrotrin).

Group 3

Costa Rica

Goalkeepers -- Erick Lonnis (Alajuela). Defenders -- Luis Arnaez, Austin Berry (Alajuela), Carlos Fajardo (Herediano), Joaquin Gonzalez (Alajuela), Floyd Guthrie, Luis Marin (Alajuela) Midfielders -- Nernall Campbell, Jervis Drummond (San Carlos), Jewison Grant, Wilmer Lopez (Alajuela), Alex Madrigal (Alajuela), Richard Mahoney (Belen), Allan Oviedo (Curtidores, Mexico), Harold Wallace (Alajuela), Mauricio Wright (Saprissa). Forwards -- Ricardo Fonseca (Saprissa), Alfredo Morales (Goecochea), Roy Myers, Paulo Cesar Wanchope (Derby County, England).

Cuba

Goalkeepers -- Alexi Reve (Villa Clara), Lazaro Sanchez (Pinar Del Rio). Defenders -- Yomber Aguado (Havana City), Antonio Israel Cantero (Santiago De Cuba), Alexander Cruzata (Holguin), Kadafi Gou (Matanzas), Juan Carlos Llorente (Cienfuegos), Mario Pedraza (Cienfuegos). Midfielders -- Ariel Alvarez (Santiago De Cuba), Manuel Bobadilla (Havana City), Lazaro Dalcourt (Pinar Del Rio), Osmin Hernandez (Pinar Del Rio), Omar Montero (Holguin), Tobio Mora (Ciego De Avila). Forwards -- Eduardo Cebranco (Sancti Spiritus), Alexander Driggs (Havana City), Luis Marten (Santiago De Cuba), Lester More (Ciego De Avila).

United States

Goalkeepers -- Brad Friedel (Liverpool, England), Juergen Sommer (Queens Park Rangers, England). Defenders -- Jeff Agoos (D.C. United), Marcelo Balboa (Colorado Rapids), Gregg Berhalter (Sparta Rotterdam, Netherlands), Mike Burns (New England Revolution), Thomas Dooley (Columbus Crew), *Brian Dunseth (New England Revolution), Alexi Lalas (New England Revolution), *Chad McCarty (Tampa Bay Mutiny), Eddie Pope (D.C. United), *Scott Vermillion (Kansas City Wizards). Midfielders -- John Harkes (D.C. United), Frankie Hejduk (Tampa Bay Mutiny), Chris Henderson (Colorado Rapids), Cobi Jones (Los Angeles Galaxy), Brian Maisonneuve (Columbus Crew), Preki Radosavljevic (Kansas City Wizards), Eric Wynalda (San Jose Clash). Forwards -- Roy Lassiter (Tampa Bay Mutiny), Brian McBride (Columbus Crew), Joe-Max Moore (New England Revolution), Roy Wegerle (D.C. United). *-developmental player.
Next story loading loading..