MLS: Preseason Results (through March 9)

Chicago Fire

2/10 -- Coastal Carolina 4-0. 2/13 -- D.C. United 2-1. 2/25 -- Jaguares (Mexico) 2-0. 2/27 -- Atlas (Mexico) 1-2. 3/1 -- Univ. de Guad. (Mexico) 1-2. 3/3 -- UAG (Mexico) 3-4. 3/6 -- Colorado Rapids 0-0 (Colorado wins shootout 3-1).

Colorado Rapids

2/14 -- San Jose Clash 1-0. 2/17 -- San Jose Clash 1-0. 2/20 -- Orange County Zodiac (A-League) 2-0. 2/22 -- San Diego Flash (A-League) 0-0. 2/27 -- Kansas City Wizards 0-0 (Colorado wins shootout). 3/6 -- Chicago Fire 0-0 (Colorado wins shootout 3-1). 3/7 -- Atlas (Mexico) reserves 1-1. 3/9 -- Tapatio (Mexico) 2-0.

Columbus Crew

2/12 -- Central Florida 2-2. 2/13 -- U.S. U-17 team 1-1. 2/16 -- IBV (Iceland) 2-0. 2/18 -- FIT 8-0. 2/21 -- Lynn 2-1. 2/23 -- South Florida 4-2. 2/25 -- Lyngby (Denmark) 3-3. 2/27 -- Tampa Bay Mutiny 4-1. 2/28 -- UNC Charlotte 2-1. 3/2 -- Univ. of Tampa 7-0. 3/6 -- Rollins College 5-1.

Dallas Burn

2/9 -- Delfines (Mexico) 4-0. 2/11 -- Guadalajara (Mexico) reserves 3-1. 2/14 -- Atlas (Mexico) reserves 1-0. 2/16 -- Tapatio (Mexico) 2-0. 2/18 -- UAG (Mexico) 2-3. 2/21 -- Univ. de Guad. (Mexico) 4-2. 2/23 -- Jaguares (Mexico) 0-2. 3/5 -- Cannes (France) 1-1. 3/8 -- Sporting Toulon (France) 3-2. 3-9 -- Olympique Marseille (France) 1-1.

D.C. United

2/13 -- Chicago Fire 1-2. 2/17 -- Myrtle Beach SeaDawgs (USL, D3) 7-0. 2/20 -- Kansas City Wizards 0-1. 3/2 -- AD Limonense (Costa Rica) 2-2. 3/4 -- Herediano (Costa Rica) 0-5.

Kansas City Wizards

2/10 -- South Carolina 4-1. 2/13 -- Raleigh Express (A-League) 2-0. 2/14 -- Myrtle Beach SeaDawgs (USL, D3) 3-0. 2/17 -- Coastal Carolina 1-0. 2/20 -- D.C. United 1-0. 2/27 -- Colorado Rapids 0-0 (Colorado wins shootout). 3/1 -- San Diego Flash (A-League) 2-1. 3/2 -- Tijuana Chivas (Mexico) 4-1. 3/6 -- Univ. de Guadalajara (Mex.). 2-1. 3/9 -- Jaguares (Mexico) 4-0.

Los Angeles Galaxy

2/11 -- Santa Barbara all-stars 4-1. 2/13 -- Tri-County all-stars 2-0. 2/15 -- Thousand Oaks all-stars 8-0. 2/17 -- Cen. Coast Roadrunners (USL, PDSL) 8-1. 2/21 -- Aguila (El Salvador) 1-1. 2/24 -- Aguila (El Salvador) 3-0. 2/28 -- Atlas (Mexico) 1-1. 3/5 -- Gallos de Jalisco (Mexico) 6-0.

MetroStars

2/9 -- Oro (Mexico) 4-0. 2/10 -- Cruz Azul (Mexico) youth 3-0. 2/11 -- Cruz Azul (Mexico) reserves 3-1. 2/18 -- Guadalajara (Mexico) 2-2. 3/4 -- Empoli (Italy) 1-2. 3/7 -- Alaniya Vladikavkaz (Russia) 1-2. 3/9 -- Empoli reserves -- 0-1.

Miami Fusion

2/14 -- IBV (Iceland) 0-2. 2/22 -- Lyngby (Denmark) 3-4. 2/24 -- Stade Laussane (Switzerland) 5-0. 2/26 -- Miami Breakers (USL, D3) 5-0. 3/1 -- Orlando Nighthawks (USL, D3) 3-1. 3/4 -- Tampa Bay Mutiny 2-0. 3/7 -- Tampa Bay Mutiny 1-3.

New England Revolution

2/17 -- Prato (Italy) 1-1. 2/18 -- Carrarese (Italy) 0-3. 2/20 -- Viareggio (Italy) 2-2. 2/24 -- Concordiese (Italy) 1-0. 2/24 -- Mirandolese (Italy) 0-0. 2/25 -- Modena (Italy) 1-3. 3/1 -- Alaniya Vladikavkaz (Russia) 1-0.

San Jose Clash

2/14 -- Colorado Rapids 0-1. 2/17 -- Colorado Rapids 0-1. 2/20 -- San Diego Flash (A-League) 5-1. 2/25 -- Toluca (Mexico) 0-1. 3/1 -- Necaxa (Mexico) 1-0. 3/3 -- Atlante (Mexico) 0-1.

Tampa Bay Mutiny

2/16 -- South Florida 4-1. 2/19 -- U.S. under-17 national team 0-2. 2/24 -- Univ. of Tampa 10-0. 2/27 -- Columbus Crew 1-4. 3/4 -- Miami Fusion 0-2. 3/7 -- Miami Fusion 3-1.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications