PDA, Delco and Casa Mia Bays romp at Region I youth finals

New Jersey's PDA, Pennsylvania's FC Delco and the Baltimore Casa Mia Bays all had two boys teams crowned champions on Tuesday at the US Youth Soccer Region I Championships.

The U-19 Casa Mia Bays, who beat Virginia's ABGC-RFC, 1-0, have been to the US Youth Soccer National Championships five times, played in three finals and won twice (2003 and 2004).

Over 750 fans filled the soccer stadium at Bowdoin College in Portland, Maine, to watch Maine's U-17 boys from the Coastal FC, which lost its bid to become the first team from Maine to advance to the national championships. Delco beat Coastal, 1-0.

On the girls, Virginia led all state associations with four champions: VSA Heat (U-12), McLean Freedom (U-16), Richmond Strikers Elite (U-17) and PWSI Cardinals (U-19). PDA added a third Region I title when it won the U-15 girls crown.

REGION I RESULTS:
Boys U-19
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 1, ABGC-RFC 0
Bays- Jonathan Ports (85:00)

Boys U-18
Terryville Fire 2, Western United FC 1
Western- Joshua Bronner (58:00)
Terryville- Conor O'Brien (79:00) (82:00)

Boys U-17
FC Delco 89 1, ME Coastal SC 0
Delco- Steven Miller (6:00)

Boys U-16
FC Delco Hammerheads 2 (PK 4-3), FC Greater Boston Bolts 1
Hammerheads- Julie Bell (78:00)
Bolts- Nicholas Prunier (76:00)

Boys U-15
PDA Larsson 2, Hota Academy 1
Hota- Eden Spinks (22:00)
PDA- Joseph Mineo (50:00), Johnathan Aguirre (54:00)

Boys U-14
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 2, PASCO Stallions 1
Bays- Moses Makinde (55:00), Jonathan Guzman (86:00)
Stallions- James Raytsin (70:00)

Girls U-13
FC Penn Strikers 2, FC Stars of Massachusetts 0
Strikers- Kelseie Maloney (10:00), Brittany Ratcliffe (27:00)

Boys U-13
NJSA 04 Gunners 4, Olney Rangers 0
Gunners- Christopher Kittelberge (14:00), Mitchell Muise (31:00), Drew Carneal (60:00), Brendan Carney (64:00)

Boys U-12
PDA Harkes 1, Dix Hills Thunder 0
Harkes- Gabriel Nunez (7:00)

Boys U-12 8v8
Rochester Jr. Rhinos 2, Beach FC Red 1
Rhinos- Jordan Allen (58:00), Alex Brown (60:00)
Beach- Sean McGorty (30:00)

Girls U-19
PWSI Cardinals 2 (PK 5-4), PDA Wildcats 1
Cardinals- Patti Benner (90:00)
Wildcats- Tobin Heath (82:00)

Girls U-18
Arsenal World Class 2 PDA Fury 1
Fury- Brittney Steinbruch (111:00)
Arsenal- Ashlee Burt (115:00), Amber Brooks (117:00)

Girls U-17
VA Richmond Strikers Elite 2, EPA FC Delco Fury 0
Strikers- Kristin Lescalleet (22:00), Mary Meredith (45:00)

Girls U-16
FC Delco Hammerheads 1, FC Bucks Vipers 0
Hammerheads- Alexander Wimmer (39:00)

Girls U-15
PDA Fire 3, Hershey Attack 2
Fire- Mary Gibson Wagner (42:00) (63:00), Rachel Davitt (73:00)
Attack- Mary Kathryn Lowry (32:00) Tara Connors (38:00)

Girls U-14
FC Stars of Massachusetts 5, FC Delco 0
Stars- Alexandra Doody (4:00), Stephanie McCaffrey (7:00), Hayley Brock (24:00) (45:00), Victoria Sousa (32:00)

Girls U-12
NJ PDA Celtic 1, VA VSA Heat 2
Celtic- Dani Temares (48:00)
Heat- Maria Pinkston (39:00), Ashley Herndon (42:00)

Girls U-12 8v8
NYW Syracuse 5, RI Smithfield 0
Syracuse- Jessica Holmes (1:00) (34:00) (48:00), Cheyenne Hall (22:00), Terry Netusil (47:00)

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications