International Soccer Scoreboard

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
RESULTS
Second Qualifying Round, Second Leg
Aug. 8

Levadia Tallinn (Estonia) 2 Red Star Belgrade (Serbia) 1
(Aggregate: 2-2; Red Star wins on the away goal.)
BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Hafnarfjordur (Iceland) 1
(BATE wins 4-2 on aggregate.)
Elfsborg (Sweden) 0 Debrecen (Hungary) 0
(Elfsborg wins 1-0 on aggregate.)
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2 Pyunik (Armenia) 1
(Shakhtar wins 4-1 on aggregate.)
Sheriff (Moldova) 0 Besiktas (Turkey) 3
(Besiktas wins 4-0 on aggregate.)
Sarajevo (Bosnia) 0 Genk (Belgium) 1
(Aggregate: 2-2; Sarajevo wins on the away goal.)
Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 2 Zaglebie Lubin (Poland) 1
(Steaua wins 3-1 on aggregate.)
Salzburg (Austria) 4 FK Ventspils (Latvia) 0
(Salzburg wins 7-0 on aggregate.)
Rosenborg (Norway) 7 Astana (Kazakhstan) 1
(Rosenborg wins 10-2 on aggregate.)
Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) 0 MSK Zilina (Slovakia) 0
(Aggregate: 0-0; Slavia Prague wins 4-3 on penalties.)
SCHEDULE
Third Qualifying Round

BATE Borisov (Belarus) vs. Steaua Bucharest (Romania)
Tampere United (Finland) vs. Rosenborg (Norway)
Spartak Moscow (Russia) vs. Celtic (Scotland)
Werder Bremen (Germany) vs. Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)
Salzburg (Austria) vs. Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)
Ajax (Netherlands) vs. Slavia Prague (Czech Rep.)
Valencia (Spain) vs. Elfsborg (Sweden)
Sarejevo (Bosnia) vs. Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine)
Fenerbahce (Turkey) vs. Anderlecht (Belgium)
Rangers (Scotland) vs. Red Star (Serbia)
Toulouse (France) vs. Liverpool (England)
Benfica (Portugal) vs. FC Copenhagen (Denmark)
Lazio (Italy) vs. Dinamo Bucharest (Romania)
Sparta Prague (Czech Rep.) vs. Arsenal (England)
FC Zurich (Switzerland) vs. Besiktas (Turkey)
Sevilla (Spain) vs. AEK Athens (Greece)
First legs to be played Aug. 14-15, second legs played Aug. 28-29.

EUROPEAN LEAGUES

AUSTRIA, T-Mobile Bundesliga
Aug. 8
Rapid Vienna 4 Austria Kaernten 0

DENMARK, Superligaen
Aug. 8
Midtjylland 2 AaB Aalborg 1

SOUTH AMERICAN LEAGUES

BRAZIL, Campeonato Brasileiro
Aug. 8
Atletico Paranaense 2 Flamengo  0
Botafogo 0 Sao Paulo  2
Goias 3 Atletico Mineiro 2
Nautico 4 Figueirense 2
Cruzeiro 2 Sport Recife 0
Juventude 0 Fluminense 0

advertisement

advertisement

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications