Soccer On TV

1. GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV
2. HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling

Highlighting this weekend's MLS slate is Cuauhtemoc Blanco's visit to the New York Red Bulls with the Chicago Fire on Saturday.

1. GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV
(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings and soccerTV.com)

 

FRIDAY, Aug. 31

GOL TV
Germany
SCHALKE-BAYER LEVERKUSEN (live), 2:25 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
VERACRUZ-CRUZ AZUL (live), 7 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Super Cup
AC MILAN-SEVILLA (live), 2:30 pm.
USL MONTREAL-ROCHESTER (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
UEFA Super Cup
AC MILAN-SEVILLA (live), 2:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
VERACRUZ-CRUZ AZUL (live), 7 pm.

SATURDAY, Sept. 1

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
NEW YORK-CHICAGO (live), 7 pm.
MLS FC DALLAS-D.C. UNITED (live), 8:30 pm.

HDNET
MLS
LOS ANGELES-REAL SALT LAKE (live), 10:30 pm.

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
FRANCE-SPAIN, Quarterfinals (live), 2:45 am.
U-17 World Cup GHANA-PERU, Quarterfinals (live), 5:45 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
FULHAM-TOTTENHAM (live), 9:55 am.
England MANCHESTER UTD.-SUNDERLAND (live), noon.
Italy EMPOLI-INTER MILAN (live), 2:25 pm.
England NEWCASTLE-WIGAN (delay), 5 pm.
MLS HOUSTON-KANSAS CITY (live), 8:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
MANCHESTER UTD.-SUNDERLAND (delay), 1 pm.
Mexico CHIAPAS-UNAM (live), 6 pm.
Mexico PACHUCA-SAN LUIS (live), 8 pm.

CSTV
Women's College
MARYLAND-TOWSON (live), 5 pm.
Men's College MARYLAND-UCLA (live), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
GHANA-PERU, Quarterfinals (live), noon ET/PT.
Mexico MONTERREY-MORELIA (live), 6 pm.
Mexico ATLANTE-SANTOS (delay), 10 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
HANSA ROSTOCK-BORUSSIA DORTMUND (live), 9:30 am.
Germany WERDER BREMEN-EINTRACHT FRANKFURT (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain REAL ZARAGOZA-RACING (live), 4 pm.
Colombia AMERICA CALI-DEP. CALI (live), 7 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
LIVERPOOL-DERBY COUNTY (live), 9:55 am.
England COVENTRY CITY-PRESTON NORTH END (live), 12:15 pm.
England READING-WEST HAM (delay), 2:30 pm.
England MIDDLESBROUGH-BIRMINGHAM (delay), 4:15 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
GUADALAJARA-TIGRES (live), 8 pm.

SUNDAY, Sept. 2

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
ARGENTINA-NIGERIA, Quarterfinals (live), 2:45 am.
U-17 World Cup ENGLAND-GERMANY, Quarterfinals (live), 5:45 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
ASTON VILLA-CHELSEA (live), 11 am.
Italy SAMPDORIA-LAZIO (live), 2:25 pm.
Argentina RACING-RIVER PLATE (delay), 5 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
FULHAM-TOTTENHAM (delay), 1 am.
Italy ROMA-SIENA (delay), 1 pm.
Argentina RACING-RIVER PLATE (live), 3 pm.
England ASTON VILLA-CHELSEA (delay), 5 pm.
Italy SAMPDORIA-LAZIO (delay), 7 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
PUEBLA-UAG (live), 5 pm.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
ARGENTINA-NIGERIA, Quarterfinals (delay), 6 am ET/PT.
U-17 World Cup ARGENTINA-NIGERIA, Quarterfinals (delay), 7 pm ET/PT.

GOL TV
Germany
HAMBURN-BAYERN MUNICH (live), 11 am.
Germany KARLSRUHE-STUTTGART (live), 1 pm.
Spain (live), 3 pm.
Colombia ATL. JUNIOR-ONCE CALDAS (delay), 5 pm.
Uruguay DEFENSOR SP.-NACIONAL (delay), 7 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
ARSENAL-PORTSMOUTH (live), 8 am.
France PARIS SG-MARSEILLE (live) 11:55 am.
France NICE-LENS (live), 2:55 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
COLUMBUS-COLORADO (live), 3 pm.
Mexico CLUB AMERICA-ATLAS (live), 7:30 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico
TOLUCA-NECAXA (live), 1 pm.


2. HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling

LEAGUE HIGHLIGHT SHOWS

ENGLAND: PREMIER LEAGUE REVIEW
Gol TV
Monday 6 pm ET

SPAIN: OLE LA LIGA
Gol TV
Monday 8 pm ET

GERMANY: HALLO BUNDESLIGA
Gol TV
Tuesday 8 pm ET

AMERICAN SOCCER
Gol TV

Wednesday 8 pm ET

ARGENTINA: HIGHLIGHT SHOW
Gol TV
Wednesday 9 pm ET

INTERNATIONAL HIGHLIGHT/NEWS SHOWS

FOX SOCCER SHOW
Fox Soccer Channel

Monday-Sunday, 10 pm ET

FOX SPORTS NOTICIAS
Fox Sports en Espanol

Monday-Friday, 2 pm ET

SKY SPORTS NEWS
Fox Soccer Channel

Monday-Sunday, 7 pm ET

GOL TV NEWS
Gol TV

Monday-Friday, 7 pm ET

Check local listings for repeat broadcasts.

 

 

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications