Soccer on TV

1. GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV
2. HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling

In addition to the USA's friendly with Brazil on Sunday, this weekend's action includes Euro 2008 qualifiers, six MLS clashes, the U-17 World Cup final -- and the Women's World Cup kicks off Monday.

1. GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV
(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings and soccerTV.com)

FRIDAY, Sept. 7

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
UAG-CHIAPAS (live), 6:55 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
USL
CHARLESTON-PUERTO RICO (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
USL
CHARLESTON-PUERTO RICO (live), 8 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
UAG-CHIAPAS (live), 7 pm.

SATURDAY, Sept. 8

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
COLUMBUS-CHICAGO (live), 7:30 pm.
MLS FC DALLAS-TORONTO FC (live), 8:30 pm.

HDNET
MLS
HOUSTON-REAL SALT LAKE (live), 8:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Euro 2008
RUSSIA-FYR MACEDONIA, Qualifying (live), 11 am.
Euro 2008 SAN MARINO-CZECH REP., Qualifying (live), 2 pm.
Euro 2008 ICELAND-SPAIN, Qualifying (live), 4 pm.
MLS LOS ANGELES-COLORADO (live), 10:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Mexico
MORELIA-PUEBLA (live), 8 pm.
MLS LOS ANGELES-COLORADO (live), 10:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
CRUZ AZUL-PACHUCA (live), 5:55 pm.

GALAVISION
Mexico
TIGRES-ATLANTE (live), 8 pm.
Mexico ATLAS-MONTERREY (delay), 10 pm.

GOL TV
Euro 2008
ITALY-FRANCE, Qualifying (live), 2:30 pm.
Friendly ECUADOR-EL SALVADOR (delay), 7 pm.
Friendly PERU-COLOMBIA (delay), 9 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Euro 2008
SWEDEN-DENMARK, Qualifying (live), 2:30 pm.
Euro 2008 MALTA-TURKEY, Qualifying (delay), 4:30 pm.
Euro 2008 SERBIA-FINLAND, Qualifying (delay), 6:15 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
SAN LUIS-GUADALAJARA (live), 6 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
Euro 2008
ENGLAND-ISRAEL, Qualifying (Setanta, live), noon.
Euro 2008 SLOVAKIA-IRELAND, Qualifying (Setanta, live), 2:30 pm.
Euro 2008 CROATIA-ESTONIA, Qualifying (Setanta, live), 2:30.
Euro 2008 PORTUGAL-POLAND, Qualifying (Setanta, live), 4 pm.

SUNDAY, Sept. 9

ESPN2
Friendly
USA-BRAZIL (live), 4 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico
TOLUCA-VERACRUZ (live), 1 pm.
Friendly USA-BRAZIL (live), 4 pm.

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
GHANA-GERMANY, 3rd Place Match, (live), 2:45 am.
U-17 World Cup SPAIN-NIGERIA, Final (live), 5:45 am.

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
CHIVAS USA-NEW YORK (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Euro 2008
ICELAND-SPAIN, Qualifying (delay), 12:30 am.
Euro 2008 RUSSIA-FYR MACEDONIA (delay), 2:30 am.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
SANTOS-CLUB AMERICA (live), 6 pm.

GALAVISION
Mexico
NECAXA-UNAM (live), 5 pm.
U-17 World Cup SPAIN-NIGERIA, Final (live), 6 am.
U-17 World Cup SPAIN-NIGERIA, Final (delay), 7 pm.

GOL TV
Colombia
ONCE CALDAS-NACIONAL (delay), 6:30 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
D.C. UNITED-NEW ENGLAND (live), 3 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Friendly
MEXICO-PANAMA (live), 3 pm.

MONDAY, Sept. 10

ESPN2
Women's World Cup 2007
GERMANY-ARGENTINA (live), 7:55 am.


2. HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling

advertisement

advertisement

INTERNATIONAL HIGHLIGHT/NEWS SHOWS

FOX SOCCER SHOW
Fox Soccer Channel

Monday-Sunday, 10 pm ET

FOX SPORTS NOTICIAS
Fox Sports en Espanol

Monday-Friday, 2 pm ET

SKY SPORTS NEWS
Fox Soccer Channel

Monday-Sunday, 7 pm ET

GOL TV NEWS
Gol TV

Monday-Friday, 7 pm ET

LEAGUE HIGHLIGHT SHOWS

ITALY: SERIE A WEEKLY
Gol TV
Monday 8 pm ET

SPAIN: OLE LA LIGA
Gol TV
Monday 8 pm ET

GERMANY: HALLO BUNDESLIGA
Gol TV
Tuesday 8 pm ET

AMERICAN SOCCER
Gol TV

Wednesday 8 pm ET

ARGENTINA: HIGHLIGHT SHOW
Gol TV
Wednesday 9 pm ET



Check local listings for repeat broadcasts.

 

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications