2007 NSCAA/adidas Boys High School All-Americans

Of the 80 players named to the 2007 NSCAA/adidas Boys High School All-America Team, nine players were repeat selections: Sam Arthur (Greater Atlanta Christian School, Ga.), Patrick Cates (Dutch Fork, S.C.), Coleton Henning (Aquinas, Kan.), Matt Kassel (Bridgewater Raritan, N.J.), Colin Monasterio (Wayzata, Minn), Brett Uttley (North Kingstown, R.I.), Chris Agorsor (McDonogh School, Md.), Will Bruin (DeSmet, Mo.) and Casey Townsend (Traverse City West, Mich). The selections include players who played high school soccer last winter and spring and are now in college.

*Repeat selection

GOALKEEPERS
Alex Aurrichio, Sr., Half Hollow Hills, N.Y.
Oliver Blum, Sr., Greely, Maine
Rafael Diaz, Jr., Morris Hills, N.J.
Kevin Klasila, Sr., Loyola, Calif.
Ken Manahan, Sr., Chancellor, Va.
Victor Rodrigues, Sr., Las Cruces, N.M.
Jacob Truitt, Sr., Langham Creek, Texas

DEFENDERS
Ben Berube, Sr., Somerset, Mass.
Daniel Broidy, Sr., Bexley, Ohio
Stewart Brown, Sr., Marquette, Wis.
Brian Forgue, Jr, Downingtown West, Pa.
Sean Hoek, Sr., Castle, Ind.
Tommy Meyer, Sr., Saint Louis Univ., Mo.
Andrew Miller, Sr., Medina, Ohio
David Neumann, Sr., Arlington, N.Y.
Patrick Noonan, Fr., Cheyenne Central, Wyo.
Kit North, Sr., Bishop Watterson, Ohio
Morgan Sacco, Sr., Greeley Central, Colo.
David Tiemstra, Sr., Hinsdale Central, Ill.

MIDFIELDERS
Chris Barton, Sr., Walsh Jesuit, Ohio
Nick Blevins, Sr., Bloom-Carroll, Ohio
Matt Bonfini, Sr., Dublin Coffman, Ohio
Zach Brinlee, Sr., Putnam City, Okla.
Andrew Bulls, Sr., McDonogh, Md.
Patrick Cates *, Sr., Dutch Fork, S.C.
Mitch Day, Sr., Evansville Memorial, Ind.
Facundo Dipasquale, Sr., Lakeridge, Ore.
Rafael Garcia, Sr., Canoga Park, Calif.
Coleton Henning *, Sr., Aquinas, Kan.
Kyle Johanson, Sr,. Marin Acad., Calif.
Matt Kassell *, Sr., Bridgewater Raritan, N.J.
Daniel Korenyi, Sr., Cinnaminson, N.J.
Matt Kristek, Sr., Vestal Central, N.Y.
Tyler MacNee, Sr., Champlain Valley, Vt.
David MacVane, Sr., Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Matt Margiotta, Sr., Salesianum, Del.
Chris Markey, Sr., Oak Mountain, Ala.
Colin Monasterio *, Sr., Wayzata, Minn.
Tyler Newman, Jr., East Forsyth, N.C.
Durval Periera, Jr., Sr., Cheshire, Conn.
Andrew Powell, Sr., St. John's, Mass.
Christian Raudales, Sr., Manatee, Fla.
Michael Rose, Sr., Severna Park, Md.
Brett Uttley *, Sr., North Kingstown, R.I.
Ross Van Osdol, Sr., Dunlap, Ill.
Andrew Wenger, Jr., Warwick, Pa.
Watt Williams, Sr., Broughton, N.C.
Jared Wisnewski, Sr., Hawaii Prep, Hawaii

FORWARDS
Chris Agorsor *Jr., McDonogh, Md.
Sam Arthur *, Sr, Greater Atlanta Christian, Roswell, Ga.
Rafael Baca, Sr., Animo Leadership Charter, Calif.
Domenico Barone, Sr., East Kentwood, Mich.
Greg Beasley, Sr., Camas, Wash.
Kevin Bick, Jr., St. Xavier, Ky.
Patrick Boucher, Sr., Cromwell, Conn.
Jordan Branco, Sr., Brockton, Mass.
Will Bruin *, Sr., DeSmet, Mo.
Kyle Ciliento, Sr., Pinnacle, Ariz.
Jordan Cyrus, Jr., Norfolk Acad., Va.
Zach Funk, Sr., McKinney, Texas
Samuel Garza, Sr., Marcus, Texas
Stuart Grable, Sr, Neenah, Wis.
Zach Grant, So., Grandview, Colo.
Michael Green, Sr., Strongsville, Ohio
Sean Haglund, Sr., North Raleigh Christian Acad., N.C.
Bradley Horton, Sr, Sycamore, Ill.
Pour Keidoe, Sr., St. Bernards, Minn.
Stefan Latham, Sr., Springfield Catholic, Ohio
Alex Lee, Sr., Magruder, Md.
Miles LeGros, Sr., Perrysburg, Ohio
Eric Marofske, Sr., Conant, Ill.
Jimmy Maurer, Sr., St. Pius X, Ga.
Robert McLarney, Sr., Londonderry, N.H.
Will Ogden, Sr., Byram Hills N.Y.
Shane Pruitt, Sr., Peters Township, Pa.
Nader Sawtarie, Sr., The Linsly School, W. Va.
Matt Schuber, Sr., Thomas, N.Y.
Casey Townsend *, Sr., Traverse City West, Mich.
Tom Webster, Jr., Bearden, Tenn.
Brent Yoder, Sr., Sarasota Christian, Fla.

* indicates prior first-team selection

Next story loading loading..