Soccer on TV

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

The knockout stage of the European Champions League begins this week. There's also Libertadores Cup action in the midweek and the Pan-Pacific Championship, the Hawaii-hosted tournament at which MLS clubs Houston Dynamo and Los Angeles Galaxy face Sydney FC and Gamba Osaka.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.)

WEDNESDAY, Feb. 20

ESPN2
European Champions League
ARSENAL-AC MILAN, Round of 16, 1st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
CELTIC-BARCELONA, Round of 16, 1st Leg (delay), 5 pm
Pan-Pacific Championship LA GALAXY-GAMBA OSAKA (live), 11 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
CELTIC-BARCELONA, Round of 16, 1st Leg (live), 2:45 pm.
European Champions League LYON-MANCHESTER UNITED, Round of 16 (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League ARSENAL-AC MILAN, Round of 16, 1st Leg (delay), 7 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
ARSENAL-LIBERTAD (live), 4:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores MARACAIBO-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 7 pm.
Copa Libetadores AMERICA-UNIVERSIDAD CATOLICA (live), 10 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League LYON-MANCHESTER UNITED
, Round of 16, 1st Leg (live), 2:35 pm.
European Champions League
FENERBAHCE-SEVILLA, Round of 16, 1st Leg (delay), 6 pm.


THURSDAY, Feb. 21

ESPN CLASSIC
Pan-Pacific Championship
HOUSTON-SYDNEY FC (live), 1:30 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Cup
TOTTENHAM-SLAVIA PRAGUE (live), 2:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
UEFA Cup
TOTTENHAM-SLAVIA PRAGUE (live), 2:30 pm.
Copa Libetadores SAN LORENZO-CRUZEIRO (live), 5 pm.
Copa Libertadores CUENCA-DANUBIO (live), 7 pm.
Copa Libertadores ATLAS-COLO COLO (live), 9:30 pm.

GOL TV
UEFA Cup
BAYERN MUNICH-ABERDEEN (live), 1:40 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
UEFA Cup
BAYER LEVERKUSEN-GALATASARAY (live), noon.
UEFA Cup SPARTAK MOSCOW-MARSEILLE (delay), 3 pm.

FRIDAY, Feb. 22

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Mexico
VERACRUZ-TOLUCA (live), 7 pm.

SATURDAY, Feb. 23

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
FULHAM-WEST HAM (live), 10 am.
England NEWCASTLE-MANCHESTER UNITED (live), noon.
Italy REGGINA-JUVENTUS (live), 2:30 pm.
England WIGAN-DERBY COUNTY (delay), 4:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
NEWCASTLE-MANCHESTER UNITED (live), noon.
England FULHAM-WEST HAM (delay), 5 pm.
England WIGAN-DERBY COUNTY (delay), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
Mexico ATLANTE-TIGRES (live), 10 pm.

GOL TV
Germany 
EINTRACHT FRANKFURT-WERDER BREMEN (live), 9:30 am.
Germany BAYER LEVERKUSEN-SCHALKE (live), 11:30 am.
Spain VALENCIA-RECREATIVO HUELVA (live), 2 pm.
Spain SEVILLA-ZARAGOZA (live), 4 pm.
Colombia (live), 8 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
BIRMINGHAM-ARSENAL (live), 7:30 am.
England LIVERPOOL-MIDDLESBROUGH (live), 9:45 am.
England PORTSMOUTH-SUNDERLAND (delay), 12:15 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico GUADALAJARA-SAN LUIS (live), 8 pm.

SUNDAY, Feb. 24

ESPN CLASSIC
Pan-Pacific Championship
Final (live), 1:30 am.
Pan-Pacific Championship 3rd Place Match (delay), 3:30 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
ROMA-FIORENTINA (live), 9 am.
England BLACKBURN-BOLTON (live), 11 am.
Italy AC MILAN-PALERMO (live), 2:30 pm.
Argentina (delay), 5 pm.
England BLACKBURN-BOLTON (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy
ROMA-FIORENTINA (live), noon.
Argentina (live), 2 pm.
England BLACKBURN-BOLTON (delay), 4 pm.
Italy AC MILAN-PALERMO (delay), 6 pm.

GALAVISION
Mexico MONTERREY-ATLAS (live), 7 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
BAYERN MUNICH-HAMBURG (live), 11 am.
Spain BARCELONA-LEVANTE (live), 1 pm.
Spain REAL MADRID-GETAFE (live), 3 pm.
Colombia HUILA-IND. SANTA FE (live), 5:30 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Holland
NAC-AJAX (live), 6:30 am.
England TOTTENHAM-CHELSEA, League Cup, Final (live), 9:30 am.
France BORDEAUX-LILLE (live), 3 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico CLUB AMERICA-SANTOS (live), 5 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico UNAM-NECAXA (live), 1 pm.

MONDAY, Feb. 25
No live games.

 

Next story loading loading..