Soccer on TV

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

Midweek matches include a USA-England friendly, the semifinals of Copa Libertadores and the conclusion of the Toulon U-23 International tournament. In MLS's Thursday night game, New England hosts D.C. United.

WEDNESDAY, May 28

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
FC DALLAS-HOUSTON (live), 8:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
Friendly
USA-ENGLAND (live), 2:50 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
BOCA JUNIORS-FLUMINENSE, Semifinals (live), 8:30 pm.

GALAVISION
Friendly
USA-ENGLAND (delay), 7 pm ET/PT.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Friendly
SERBIA-RUSSIA (live), 1 pm.

THURSDAY, May 29

ESPN2
MLS
NEW ENGLAND-D.C. UNITED (live), 7:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Toulon U-23 International
IVORY COAST-JAPAN, Third Place Match, (live), noon.
Toulon U-23 International CHILE-ITALY, Final (live), 2:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Toulon U-23 International
CHILE-ITALY, Final, (live), 2:30 pm.
Toulon U-23 International IVORY COAST-JAPAN, Third Place Match (live), 4:30 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Friendly
FINLAND-TURKEY (live), 2:30 pm.

FRIDAY, May 30


FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
USL
MONTREAL-PORTLAND, (live), 8 pm.

GOL TV
Friendly
MELBOURNE-JUVENTUS (live), 12:50 pm.
Friendly ITALY-BELGIUM (live), 2:50 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Friendly
CZECH REPUBLIC-SCOTLAND (live), 11:30 am.

SATURDAY, May 31

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
TORONTO FC-LOS ANGELES (live), 3:30 pm.
MLS CHIVAS USA-COLUMBUS (live), 10:30 pm.

HDNET
MLS
HOUSTON-NEW YORK (live), 8:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
MLS
REAL SALT LAKE-SAN JOSE (live), 9 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
MLS
REAL SALT LAKE-SAN JOSE (live), 9 pm.

GOL TV
Friendly GERMANY-SERBIA (live), 11:30 am.
Uruguay NACIONAL-CERRO (live), 2 pm.
Ecuador OLMEDO-LDU QUINTO (live), 7 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Friendly PORTUGAL-GEORGIA (live), 1:15 pm.
Friendly FRANCE-PARAGUAY (live), 3:15 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
Friendly
HUNGARY-CROATIA (Setanta, live), 3 pm.

SUNDAY, June 1

ESPN DEPORTES
World Cup 2010
AUSTRALIA-IRAQ, Qualifying (live), 3 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Argentina
COLON-RIVER PLATE (live), 2 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Argentina
COLON-RIVER PLATE (live), 2 pm.

GOL TV
Uruguay PENAROL-RAMPLA JUNIORS and RIVER PLATE-JUVENTUD (live), 2 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
COLORADO-FC DALLAS (live), 3 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
Friendly
POLAND-DENMARK (Setanta, live), 10 am.
Friendly ARMENIA-GREECE (Setanta, live), 1:15 pm.

MONDAY, June 2
No live games.

 

 

 

 

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications