UEFA Cup Results

AC Milan, Sevilla and Tottenham were among the winners as the first round of the UEFA Cup concluded Thursday. For all the results and goal scorers ...

THURSDAY RESULTS:
Standard Liege (BEL) 2 (Witsel 22, Jovanovic 79-pen) Everton (ENG) 1 (Jagielka 67)
Liege wins 4-3 on aggregate

Rosenborg (NOR) 3 (Ya 15, Skjelbred 74, Sapara 87-pen) Brondby (DEN) 2 (M. Rasmussen 26, Kristiansen 36)
Rosenborg wins 5-3 on aggregate

Wisla Krakow (POL) 1 (Brozek 83) Tottenham (ENG) 1 (Glowacki 58-og)
Tottenham wins 3-2 on aggregate

Rapid Bucharest (ROM) 1 (Maftei 70) Wolfsburg (GER) 1 (Batista Grafite 15)
Wolfsburg wins 2-1 on aggregate

Spartak Moscow (RUS) 1 (Bazhenov 3) Banik Ostrava (CZE) 1 (Otepka 32)
Spartak Moscow wins 2-1 on aggregate

Stuttgart (GER) 2 (Hitzlsperger 82, Gomez 94) Cherno More Varna (BUL) 2 (Jurukov 47, Rusev 79)
Stuttgart wins 4-3 on aggregate

FBK Kaunas (LTU) 1 (Zelmikas 17) Sampdoria (ITA) 2 (Fornaroli 48, Bonazzoli 60)
Sampdoria wins 7-1 on aggregate

Honka Espoo (FIN) 0 Racing Santander (ESP) 1 (Bedia 2)
Racing Santander wins 2-0 on aggregate

Schalke 04 (GER) 1 (Pander 58) Apoel Nicosia (CYP) 1 (Pinto 6)
Schalke 04 wins 5-2 on aggregate

Levski Sofia (BUL) 0 MSK Zilina (SVK) 1 (Adauto 61)
MSK Zilina wins 2-1 on aggregate

Kalmar (SWE) 1 (Johansson 47) Feyenoord (NED) 2 (Wijnaldum 18, Nouri 52-og)
Aggregate: 2-2; Feyenoord qualifies on away goals rule

Unirea Urziceni (ROM) 0 Hamburg (GER) 2 (Petric 27, 51)
Hamburg wins 4-0 on aggregate

FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR) 4 (Coelho 16, 70, Devic 26, Gancarczyk 74) Besiktas (TUR) 1 (Nobre 90)
FC Metalist Kharkiv wins 4-2 on aggregate

St. Etienne (FRA) 2 (Gomis 26, 76) Hapoel Tel Aviv (ISR) 1 (Yeboah 90+2)
St. Etienne wins 4-2 on aggregate

Galatasaray (TUR) 2 (Baros 24-pen, Yildiz 86) Bellinzona (SUI) 1 (Sermeter 52-pen)
Galatasaray wins 6-4 on aggregate

Dynamo Bucharest (ROM) 0 NEC (NED) 0
NEC wins 1-0 on aggregate

Partizan Belgrade (SRB) 1 (Stevanovic 70) Timisoara (ROM) 0
Partizan wins 3-1 on aggregate

Lech Poznan (POL) 4 (Rengifo 10, Peszko 85, Lewandowski 99, Murawski 120+1) Austria Vienna (AUT) 2 (Acimovic 63-pen, Hattenberger 100) after extra time
Poznan wins 5-4 on aggregate

Vaslui (ROM) 1 (Burdujan 23) Slavia Prague (CZE) 1 (Brabec 49)
Aggregate: 1-1; Slavia qualifies on away goals rule

Twente (NED) 1 (Nkufo 68) Rennes (FRA) 0
Aggregate: 2-2; Twente wins on away goals

Heerenveen (NED) 5 (Paulo Henrique 4, Sibon 11, 24, Elyounoussi 50, 68) Vitoria Setubal (POR) 2 (Bruno Gama 57, Ricardo Chaves 64)
Heerenveen wins 6-3 on aggregate

Artmedia (SVK) 0 Sporting Braga (POR) 2 (Luis Aguiar 11-pen, 31)
Sporting Braga wins 6-0 on aggregate

Sparta Prague (CZE) 3 (Kulic 19, Kladrubsky 23, 82-pen) Dynamo Zagreb (CRO) 3 (Morales 17, Lovren 30, Badelj 65)
Aggregate: 3-3; Dynamo wins on away goals

Zurich (SUI) 0 AC Milan (ITA) 1 (Shevchenko 70)
Milan wins 4-1 on aggregate

Ajax (NED) 2 (Sarpong 71, Luis Suarez 90+5) FK Borac (SRB) 0
Ajax wins 6-1 on aggregate

Salzburg (AUT) 0 Sevilla (ESP) 2 (Kanoute 38, 57-pen)
Sevilla wins 4-0 on aggregate

FC Bruges (BEL) 2 (Akpala 17, Sonck 29) Young Boys (SUI) 0
Bruges wins 4-2 on aggregate

Copenhagen (DEN) 1 (Sheshukov 54-og) FC Moscow (RUS) 1 (Bracamonte 37)
Copenhagen wins 3-2 on aggregate

Manchester City (ENG) 2 (Elano 48, Wright-Phillips 55) Omonia Nicosia (CYP) 1 (Alabi 78)
Manchester City wins 4-2 on aggregate

Motherwell (SCO) 0 Nancy (FRA) 2 (Fortune 18, Gavanon 23)
Nancy wins 3-0 on aggregate

Olympiakos (GRE) 5 (Torosidis 11, Santo 30, 43, Kovacevic 72, 80) FC Nordsjaelland (DEN) 0
Olympiakos wins 7-0 on aggregate

Aston Villa (ENG) 1 (Harewood 27) Litex Lovech (BUL) 1 (Niflore 53-pen)
Villa wins 4-2 on aggregate

Paris Saint Germain (FRA) 0 Kayserispor (TUR) 0
PSG wins 2-1 on aggregate

Benfica (POR) 2 (Reyes 57, Nuno Gomes 84) Napoli (ITA) 0
Benfica wins 4-3 on aggregate

Udinese (ITA) 0 Borussia Dortmund (GER) 2 (Hajnal 45+1, 90+2) after extra time
Aggregate: 2-2; Udinese wins 4-3 on penalties

Deportivo La Coruna (ESP) 2 (Diego Colotto 18, 76) Brann (NOR) 0 after extra time
Aggregate: 2-2; Deportivo wins 3-2 on penalties

Valencia (ESP) 2 (Del Horno 78, Villa 90+4-pen) Maritimo Funchal (POR) 1 (Marcinho 41)
Valencia wins 3-1 on aggregate

Guimares (POR) 2 (Douglas 19, Joao Alves 32) Portsmouth (ENG) 2 (Crouch 105, 111)
Portsmouth wins 4-2 on aggregate

TUESDAY RESULTS:
CSKA Moscow (RUS) 1 (A. Berezutsky 37) NK Slaven Koprivnica (CRO) 0
CSKA Moscow wins 3-1 on aggregate

St Patrick's Athletic (IRL) 0 Hertha Berlin (GER) 0
Hertha wins 2-0 on aggregate

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications