Angola, Senegal out as African qualifiers head for final phase

[WORLD CUP 2010 QUALIFYING] The final round of preliminary group play in African World Cup qualifying this weekend saw the full 20 spots settled for the next round of play. Eliminations included 2006 World Cup participant Angola and 2002 quarterfinalist Senegal.

The 12 group winners were: Cameroon, Guinea, Benin, Nigeria, Ghana, Algeria, Ivory Coast, Morocco, Burkina Faso, Mali, Zambia and Egypt. The eight best second-placed teams were: Gabon, Kenya, Malawi, Rwanda, Togo, Tunisia, Mozambique and Sudan.

(Because some groups had four teams and others three teams, results among the top three teams in the four-team groups were used to determine the order of the second-place teams, explaining why Mozambique with eight points finished ahead of Angola with 10 points and Cape Verde Islands and Gambia with nine.)

In the final group phase, there will be five groups of four teams. The five group winners qualify for South Africa 2010. The draw for the five groups will be held in Zurich October 22.

RESULTS
Group 1
Cameroon 5 (Eto'o 26, pen. 47, Meyong Ze 57, 73, Makoun 71) Mauritius 0.
Tanzania 3 (Iddy 5, Tegete 26, Ngassa 74) Cape Verde Islands 1 (Semedo 34).
Final Standings: *Cameroon 16 points; Cape Verde Islands 9; Tanzania 8; Mauritius 1.
Group 2
Namibia 4 (Risser 20, 49, Bester 32, Shipanga 44) Zimbabwe 2 (Nyandoro 51, Malajila 83)
Guinea 3 (Bangoura 32, Bah 61, Zayatte 71) Kenya 2 (Ouma 81, Oliech 90+3).
Final standings: *Guinea 11 points; *Kenya 10; Zimbabwe, Namibia 6.
Group 3
Angola 3 (own goal 53, Gilberto 68, Ze Kalanga 73) Niger 1 (Moussa 20).
Uganda 2 (Massa 52, 57) Benin 1 (Sessegnon 31).
Final Standings: *Benin 12 points; Angola, Uganda 10; Niger 3.
Group 4
Nigeria 4 (Obodo 19, Nsofor 35, Odemwingie 45, Odiah 55) Sierra Leone 1 (own goal 33)
Equatorial Guinea 0 South Africa 1 (Tshabalala 7)
Final Standings: *Nigeria 18; South Africa, Sierra Leone 7; Equatorial Guinea 0.
Group 5
Ghana 3 (Muntari 19, Agogo 24, Amoah 67) Lesotho 0.
Gabon 1 (Mbanangoye 83) Libya 0.
Final Standings: *Ghana, *Gabon, Libya 12 points; Lesotho 0.
Group 6
Senegal 1 (Mangane 67) Gambia 1 (Jaiteh 87).
Liberia 0 Algeria 0.
Final Standings: *Algeria 10 points; Gambia, Senegal 9; Liberia 3.
Group 7
Ivory Coast 3 (Boubacar Sanogo 41, 56, Salomon Kalou 66-pen) Madagascar 0.
Botswana 0 Mozambique 1 (Genito 7).
Final Standings: *Ivory Coast 12 points; *Mozambique 8; Madagascar 6; Botswana 5.
Group 8
Morocco 4 (Safri pen. 35, Hadji 56, 60, Zemmama 66) Mauritania 1 (Teguedi 68).
Final Standings: *Morocco, *Rwanda 9 points; Mauritania 0.
Group 9
Tunisia 5 (Essifi 5, 68, Mikari 18, Ben Frej 20, Ben Khalfallah 43) Seychelles 0.
Burundi 1 (Nahimana 43) Burkina Faso 3 (Bance 18, Dagano 54, 76).
Final Standings: *Burkina Faso 16 points; *Tunisia 13; Burundi 6; Seychelles 0.
Group 10
Sudan 2 (Mohamed al-Tahir 31, Faisal Agab 74) Congo 0
Mali 2 (Sidi Keita 44, 82) Chad 1 (Misdongarde Betongar 68)
Final Standings: *Mali 12 points; *Sudan, Congo 9; Chad 6.
Group 11
Togo 6 (Moustapha 18, Adebayor 29, 46, 72, 85, Adekami 45) Swaziland 0.
Final Standings: *Zambia 7 points; *Togo 6; Swaziland 4.
Group 12
Malawi 2 (Mwafulirwa 54, Msowoya 83) DR Congo 1 (Lua Lua 10)
Egypt 4 (Moteab 19, Hassan 50, Aboutraika 66, own goal 90) Djibouti 0
Final Standings: *Egypt 15 points; *Malawi 12; DR Congo 9; Djibouti 0.
*Qualifies for final round in African zone.

 

 

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications