TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Women's Conferences

This is the week when champions will be crowned in the 30 NCAA Division I women's conferences whose champions earn automatic bids to the NCAA Tournament. (Host Longwood won the United Soccer Conference, which does not send a team to the NCAA Tournament, with a 1-0 win over top-seed Utah Valley on Monday.) Tuesday action includes quarterfinal play in the CAA and Ohio Valley. For all the conference tournament results and schedules ...

ACC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Cary, N.C.
#1 North Carolina vs. #8 Miami (Fla.)
#2 Florida State vs. #7 Virginia Tech
#3 Virginia vs. #6 Wake Forest
#4 Boston College vs. #5 Duke
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Cary, N.C.
Final
Nov. 9 in Cary, N.C.

Regular-season champion: North Carolina

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Oct. 30
New Hampshire 0 Binghamton 1 (DeWitt 36).
Hartford 1 (Leyland 34) Maine 1 (Nellis 50).
(Maine wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 2

Boston University 1 (Schumacher-Hodge 55) Maine 0.
Stony Brook 2 (Barnuto 32, McKenna 48) Binghamton 0.
Nov. 8 in Boston
Final
#1 Boston University vs. #2 Stony Brook

Regular-season champion: Boston Univ.

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Kennesaw, Ga.
#4 Jacksonville vs. #5 ETSU
#3 Belmont vs. #6 Stetson
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Kennesaw, Ga.
#1 Mercer vs. Jacksonville/ETSU winner
#2 Kennesaw State vs. Belmont/Stetson winner
Final
Nov. 8 in Kennesaw, Ga.

Regular-season champion: Mercer

ATLANTIC 10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in St. Louis
#4 Saint Louis vs. #5 St. Bonaventure
#3 Fordham vs. #6 Duquesne
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in St. Louis
#1 Charlotte vs. lowest remaining seed
#2 Dayton vs. highest remaining seed
Final
Nov. 9 in St. Louis

Regular-season champion: Charlotte

BIG EAST
First Round
Oct. 30
Pittsburgh 0 Louisville 1 (Mangal 84).
Cincinnati 1 (Morrissey 56) St. John's 0
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
#1A West Virginia 4 (Blank 28, Miller 35, Everrett 68, Barnes 75) Louisville 0.
Georgetown 1 (Durkee 18) Connecticut 2 (Gurnon 53, Yi 66).
#1N Notre Dame 5 (own goals 1, 62, Weber 13, Rosen 15, Knaack 35) Cincinnati 0.
#2A Marquette vs. #3N Rutgers   
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in South Bend, Ind.
#1N Notre Dame vs.
#1A West Virginia vs. #3A Connecticut
Final
Nov. 9 in South Bend, Ind.

Regular-season champions: Notre Dame (National), West Virginia (American)

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in High Point, N.C.
#3 VMI vs. #6 Winthrop
#2 Radford vs. #7 UNC Asheville
#1 Coastal Carolina vs. #8 Gardner-Webb
#4 Charleston Southern vs. #5 High Point
Semifinals
Nov. 7
in High Point, N.C.
Final
Nov. 9
in High Point, N.C.

Regular-season champion: Coastal Carolina

BIG SKY
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Ogden, Utah
#2 Portland State vs. #3 Northern Arizona
#1 Weber State vs. #4 Montana
Final
Nov. 8 in Ogden, Utah

Regular-season champion: Weber State

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Iowa City, Iowa
#2 Minnesota vs. #7 Northwestern   
#3 Purdue vs. #6 Ohio State
#1 Penn State vs. #8 Iowa
#4 Michigan State vs. #5 Illinois   
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Iowa City, Iowa
Final
Nov. 9 in Iowa City, Iowa

Regular-season co-champions: Penn State, Minnesota

BIG 12
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in San Antonio, Texas
#4 Colorado vs. #5 Nebraska
#3 Missouri vs. #6 Texas
#1 Oklahoma State vs. #8 Texas Tech
#2 Texas A&M vs. #7 Kansas
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in San Antonio, Texas
Final
Nov. 9 in San Antonio, Texas

Regular-season champion: Oklahoma State

BIG WEST
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Long Beach, Calif.
Long Beach State vs. Pacific
Nov. 6 in Santa Barbara, Calif.
UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly
Final
Nov. 9 at site TBD

Regular-season champion: Long Beach State

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4 in Norfolk, Va.

#4 Old Dominion vs. #5 Hofstra
Nov. 4 in Wilmington, N.C.
#3 UNC Wilmington vs. #6 Northeastern
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Williamsburg, Va.
#2 James Madison vs. UNC Wilmington-Northeastern winner
#1 William & Mary vs. Old Dominion-Hofstra winner
Final
Nov. 7 in Williamsburg, Va.

Regular-season champion: William & Mary

CONFERENCE USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Houston
#1 East Carolina vs. #8 SMU
#4 UTEP vs. #5 Colorado College
#2 Memphis vs. #7 UAB
#3 UCF vs. #6 Rice
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Houston
Final
Nov. 9 in Houston

Regular-season co-champions: Memphis, East Carolina

HORIZON
First Round
Oct. 29
Valparaiso 0 Youngstown State 0
(Youngstown State wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
Loyola (Ill.) 5 (Morote-Ariza 27, Trevillian 38, Morawski 66, 68, Staton 82) Valparaiso 0.
Butler 6 (Kruger 11, 23, Fox 67, 78, Papierski 88, own goal 90) Detroit 1 (Wadhawan 78).
Wright State 4 (Agueci 4, 28, 89, Bonny 84) Cleveland State 1 (Ultican 39).
#2 Milwaukee 5 (Kreuser 2, Megna 32, Hagen 36, Vraney 74, Ragalie 85) Green Bay 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Chicago
#1 Loyola (Ill.) vs. #4 Butler
#2 Milwaukee vs. #3 Wright State
Final
Nov. 9 in Chicago

Regular-season champions: Loyola (Ill.), Milwaukee

IVY
no conference tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Loudonville, N.Y.
#1 Loyola (Md.) vs. #4 Canisius
#3 Siena vs. #2 Fairfield
Final
Nov. 9 in Loudonville, N.Y.

Regular-season champion: Loyola (Md.)

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
Toledo 1 (Cornwell 21) Miami (Ohio) 0.
Bowling Green 2 (Jordan 47, Zuccaro 69) Western Michigan 0.
Eastern Michigan 2 (Atanasoski 33, Lozar 82) Northern Illinois 0.
Central Michigan 1 (Waugh 60) Ball State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Toledo, Ohio
#1 Toledo vs. #4 Bowling Green
#2 Central Michigan vs. #3 Eastern Michigan
Final
Nov. 9 in Toledo, Ohio

Regular-season champion: Toledo

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Omaha, Neb.
#3 Drake vs. #6 Indiana State
#5 Creighton vs. #4 Missouri State
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Omaha, Neb.
#1 Evansville vs. Missouri State-Creighton winner
#2 Illinois State vs. Drake-Indiana State winner
Final
Nov. 9 in Omaha, Neb.

Regular-season co-champions: Evansville, Illinois State

MOUNTAIN WEST
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Las Vegas, Nev.
#3 TCU vs. #6 San Diego State
#5 UNLV vs. #4 New Mexico
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
#1 BYU vs. UNLV-New Mexico winner
#2 Utah vs. TCU-San Diego State winner
Final
Nov. 8 in Las Vegas, Nev.

Regular-season champion: BYU

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
#1 Long Island vs. #4 Fairleigh Dickinson
#2 Central Conn. State vs. #3 Monmouth
Final
Nov. 9 in Brooklyn, N.Y.

Regular-season champion: Long Island

OHIO VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4
#4 Morehead State vs. #5 Eastern Illinois
#3 UT Martin vs. #6 Tennessee Tech
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Murray, Ky.
#1 Murray State vs. Morehead State-Eastern Illinois winner
#2 Eastern Kentucky vs. UT Martin-Tennessee Tech winner
Final
Nov. 9 in Murray, Ky.

Regular-season champion: Murray State

PAC-10
no conference tournament.

PATRIOT
Nov. 7 in Annapolis, Md.
Semifinals
#1 Navy vs. #4 Colgate
#2 Bucknell vs. #3 Army
Nov. 9 in Annapolis, Md.
Final


Regular-season champion: Navy

SEC
Nov. 5 in Orange Beach, Ala.
#2 LSU vs. #7 Mississippi
#3 Auburn vs. #6 Tennessee
#1 Florida vs. #8 Alabama
#4 Georgia vs. #5 South Carolina
Semifinal
Nov. 7 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Final
Nov. 9 in Orange Beach, Ala.

Regular-season champion: Florida

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
UNC Greensboro 6 (Player 45, 62, Etten 53, Rincon 58, Godwin 68, Towne 69) Appalachian State 0.
Davidson 0 Furman 1 (Gokhman 89).
Western Carolina 1 (Shomper 80) Elon 1 (Gianakos 85).
(Western Carolina wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Samford 0 College of Charleston 0.
(Samford wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
#1 UNC Greensboro vs. #5 Furman
#2 Western Carolina vs. #3 Samford
Final
Nov. 9 in Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Regular-season champion:
UNC Greensboro

SOUTHLAND
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Lake Charles, La.
#4 Stephen F. Austin vs. #5 Southeastern Louisiana.
#3 UTSA vs. #6 Northwestern State
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Lake Charles, La.
#1 Texas State vs. Stephen F. Austin-Southeastern Louisiana winner
#2 McNeese State vs. UTSA-Northwestern State
Final

Nov. 9 in Lake Charles, La.

Regular-season champion: Texas State

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Macomb, Ill.
#1 Oakland vs. #4 Southern Utah
#2 South Dakota State vs. #3 IUPUI
Final
Nov. 9 in Macomb, Ill.

Regular-season co-champions: Oakland, South Dakota State, IUPUI

SUN BELT
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Denton, Texas
#1 Denver vs. #8 UALR
#4 Middle Tennessee vs. #5 Florida Atlantic
#3 Western Kentucky vs. #6 Florida International
#2 North Texas vs. #7 South Alabama
Semi
finals
Nov. 6 in Denton, Texas

Final
Nov. 8 in Denton, Texas

Regular-season champion: Denver

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Itta Bena, Miss.
#2W Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. #3E Mississippi Valley State
#1W Grambling State vs. #4E Alabama State
#1E Jackson State vs. #4W Prairie View A&M
#2E Mississippi Valley vs. #3W Texas Southern
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Itta Bena, Miss.
Final
Nov. 9 in Itta Bena, Miss.


Regular-season co-champions: Jackson State (Eastern), Grambling State (Western)

UNITED SOCCER
Semifinals
Nov. 1 in Farmville, Va.
Utah Valley 4 (Schneider 10, Lohner 13, Clough 37, Lyons 64) NJIT 0.
Longwood 3 (Myers 10, McConnell 12, Serra 74) Howard 0.
Final
Nov. 3 in Farmville, Va.
Longwood 1 (Myers 12) Utah Valley 0.

Regular-season champion: Utah Valley

WAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Reno, Nev.
#4 Boise State vs. #5 San Jose State
#3 Hawaii vs. #6 Nevada
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Reno, Nev.
#1 Utah State vs. Boise State-San Jose State winner
#2 Fresno State vs. Hawaii-Nevada winner
Final
Nov. 9 in Reno, Nev.

Regular-season champion: Utah State

WCC
no conference tournament.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications