TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Women's Conferences

Tuesday's winners in women's conference tournament action were lower seeds Hofstra and Northeastern in the CAA and Morehead State and UT Martin in the Ohio Valley. Conference play moves into high gear with quarterfinal action in the ACC (highlighted by Boston College vs. Duke), Big 12 (Missouri vs. Texas) and SEC. For all the conference tournament results and schedules ...

ACC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Cary, N.C.
#1 North Carolina vs. #8 Miami (Fla.)
#2 Florida State vs. #7 Virginia Tech
#3 Virginia vs. #6 Wake Forest
#4 Boston College vs. #5 Duke
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Cary, N.C.
Final
Nov. 9 in Cary, N.C.

Regular-season champion: North Carolina

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Oct. 30
New Hampshire 0 Binghamton 1 (DeWitt 36).
Hartford 1 (Leyland 34) Maine 1 (Nellis 50).
(Maine wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 2

Boston University 1 (Schumacher-Hodge 55) Maine 0.
Stony Brook 2 (Barnuto 32, McKenna 48) Binghamton 0.
Nov. 8 in Boston
Final
#1 Boston University vs. #2 Stony Brook

Regular-season champion: Boston Univ.

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Kennesaw, Ga.
#4 Jacksonville vs. #5 ETSU
#3 Belmont vs. #6 Stetson
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Kennesaw, Ga.
#1 Mercer vs. Jacksonville/ETSU winner
#2 Kennesaw State vs. Belmont/Stetson winner
Final
Nov. 8 in Kennesaw, Ga.

Regular-season champion: Mercer

ATLANTIC 10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in St. Louis
#4 Saint Louis vs. #5 St. Bonaventure
#3 Fordham vs. #6 Duquesne
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in St. Louis
#1 Charlotte vs. lowest remaining seed
#2 Dayton vs. highest remaining seed
Final
Nov. 9 in St. Louis

Regular-season champion: Charlotte

BIG EAST
First Round
Oct. 30
Pittsburgh 0 Louisville 1 (Mangal 84).
Cincinnati 1 (Morrissey 56) St. John's 0
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
West Virginia 4 (Blank 28, Miller 35, Everrett 68, Barnes 75) Louisville 0.
Georgetown 1 (Durkee 18) Connecticut 2 (Gurnon 53, Yi 66).
Notre Dame 5 (own goals 1, 62, Weber 13, Rosen 15, Knaack 35) Cincinnati 0.
Marquette 1 (Bares 52) Rutgers 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in South Bend, Ind.
#1N Notre Dame vs. Marquette
#1A West Virginia vs. #3A Connecticut
Final
Nov. 9 in South Bend, Ind.

Regular-season champions: Notre Dame (National), West Virginia (American)

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in High Point, N.C.
#3 VMI vs. #6 Winthrop
#2 Radford vs. #7 UNC Asheville
#1 Coastal Carolina vs. #8 Gardner-Webb
#4 Charleston Southern vs. #5 High Point
Semifinals
Nov. 7
in High Point, N.C.
Final
Nov. 9
in High Point, N.C.

Regular-season champion: Coastal Carolina

BIG SKY
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Ogden, Utah
#2 Portland State vs. #3 Northern Arizona
#1 Weber State vs. #4 Montana
Final
Nov. 8 in Ogden, Utah

Regular-season champion: Weber State

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Iowa City, Iowa
#2 Minnesota vs. #7 Northwestern
#3 Purdue vs. #6 Ohio State
#1 Penn State vs. #8 Iowa
#4 Michigan State vs. #5 Illinois
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Iowa City, Iowa
Final
Nov. 9 in Iowa City, Iowa

Regular-season co-champions: Penn State, Minnesota

BIG 12
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in San Antonio, Texas
#4 Colorado vs. #5 Nebraska
#3 Missouri vs. #6 Texas
#1 Oklahoma State vs. #8 Texas Tech
#2 Texas A&M vs. #7 Kansas
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in San Antonio, Texas
Final
Nov. 9 in San Antonio, Texas

Regular-season champion: Oklahoma State

BIG WEST
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Long Beach, Calif.
Long Beach State vs. Pacific
Nov. 6 in Santa Barbara, Calif.
UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly
Final
Nov. 9 at site TBD

Regular-season champion: Long Beach State

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4 in Norfolk, Va.

Old Dominion 2 (Kukura 11, Johnson 18) Hofstra 2 (Crankshaw 43, Breen 52).
(Hofstra wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Nov. 4 in Wilmington, N.C.
UNC Wilmington 0 Northeastern 1 (Jatkola 19)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Williamsburg, Va.
#2 James Madison vs. #6 Northeastern
#1 William & Mary vs. #5 Hofstra
Final
Nov. 7 in Williamsburg, Va.

Regular-season champion: William & Mary

CONFERENCE USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Houston
#1 East Carolina vs. #8 SMU
#4 UTEP vs. #5 Colorado College
#2 Memphis vs. #7 UAB
#3 UCF vs. #6 Rice
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Houston
Final
Nov. 9 in Houston

Regular-season co-champions: Memphis, East Carolina

HORIZON
First Round
Oct. 29
Valparaiso 0 Youngstown State 0
(Youngstown State wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
Loyola (Ill.) 5 (Morote-Ariza 27, Trevillian 38, Morawski 66, 68, Staton 82) Valparaiso 0.
Butler 6 (Kruger 11, 23, Fox 67, 78, Papierski 88, own goal 90) Detroit 1 (Wadhawan 78).
Wright State 4 (Agueci 4, 28, 89, Bonny 84) Cleveland State 1 (Ultican 39).
#2 Milwaukee 5 (Kreuser 2, Megna 32, Hagen 36, Vraney 74, Ragalie 85) Green Bay 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Chicago
#1 Loyola (Ill.) vs. #4 Butler
#2 Milwaukee vs. #3 Wright State
Final
Nov. 9 in Chicago

Regular-season champions: Loyola (Ill.), Milwaukee

IVY
no conference tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Loudonville, N.Y.
#1 Loyola (Md.) vs. #4 Canisius
#3 Siena vs. #2 Fairfield
Final
Nov. 9 in Loudonville, N.Y.

Regular-season champion: Loyola (Md.)

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
Toledo 1 (Cornwell 21) Miami (Ohio) 0.
Bowling Green 2 (Jordan 47, Zuccaro 69) Western Michigan 0.
Eastern Michigan 2 (Atanasoski 33, Lozar 82) Northern Illinois 0.
Central Michigan 1 (Waugh 60) Ball State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Toledo, Ohio
#1 Toledo vs. #4 Bowling Green
#2 Central Michigan vs. #3 Eastern Michigan
Final
Nov. 9 in Toledo, Ohio

Regular-season champion: Toledo

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Omaha, Neb.
#3 Drake vs. #6 Indiana State
#5 Creighton vs. #4 Missouri State
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Omaha, Neb.
#1 Evansville vs. Missouri State-Creighton winner
#2 Illinois State vs. Drake-Indiana State winner
Final
Nov. 9 in Omaha, Neb.

Regular-season co-champions: Evansville, Illinois State

MOUNTAIN WEST
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Las Vegas, Nev.
#3 TCU vs. #6 San Diego State
#5 UNLV vs. #4 New Mexico
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
#1 BYU vs. UNLV-New Mexico winner
#2 Utah vs. TCU-San Diego State winner
Final
Nov. 8 in Las Vegas, Nev.

Regular-season champion: BYU

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
#1 Long Island vs. #4 Fairleigh Dickinson
#2 Central Conn. State vs. #3 Monmouth
Final
Nov. 9 in Brooklyn, N.Y.

Regular-season champion: Long Island

OHIO VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4
Morehead State 2 (Birchmeier 56, Stefanini 80) Eastern Illinois 1 (Sullivan 27).
UT Martin 2 (Cox 19, Robertson 34) Tennessee Tech 1 (Smith 70).
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Murray, Ky.
#1 Murray State vs. #4 Morehead State
#2 Eastern Kentucky vs. #3 UT Martin
Final
Nov. 9 in Murray, Ky.

Regular-season champion: Murray State

PAC-10
no conference tournament.

PATRIOT
Nov. 7 in Annapolis, Md.
Semifinals
#1 Navy vs. #4 Colgate
#2 Bucknell vs. #3 Army
Nov. 9 in Annapolis, Md.
Final


Regular-season champion: Navy

SEC
Nov. 5 in Orange Beach, Ala.
#2 LSU vs. #7 Mississippi
#3 Auburn vs. #6 Tennessee
#1 Florida vs. #8 Alabama
#4 Georgia vs. #5 South Carolina
Semifinal
Nov. 7 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Final
Nov. 9 in Orange Beach, Ala.

Regular-season champion: Florida

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
UNC Greensboro 6 (Player 45, 62, Etten 53, Rincon 58, Godwin 68, Towne 69) Appalachian State 0.
Davidson 0 Furman 1 (Gokhman 89).
Western Carolina 1 (Shomper 80) Elon 1 (Gianakos 85).
(Western Carolina wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Samford 0 College of Charleston 0.
(Samford wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
#1 UNC Greensboro vs. #5 Furman
#2 Western Carolina vs. #3 Samford
Final
Nov. 9 in Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Regular-season champion:
UNC Greensboro

SOUTHLAND
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Lake Charles, La.
#4 Stephen F. Austin vs. #5 Southeastern Louisiana.
#3 UTSA vs. #6 Northwestern State
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Lake Charles, La.
#1 Texas State vs. Stephen F. Austin-Southeastern Louisiana winner
#2 McNeese State vs. UTSA-Northwestern State
Final

Nov. 9 in Lake Charles, La.

Regular-season champion: Texas State

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Macomb, Ill.
#1 Oakland vs. #4 Southern Utah
#2 South Dakota State vs. #3 IUPUI
Final
Nov. 9 in Macomb, Ill.

Regular-season co-champions: Oakland, South Dakota State, IUPUI

SUN BELT
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Denton, Texas
#1 Denver vs. #8 UALR
#4 Middle Tennessee vs. #5 Florida Atlantic
#3 Western Kentucky vs. #6 Florida International
#2 North Texas vs. #7 South Alabama
Semi
finals
Nov. 6 in Denton, Texas

Final
Nov. 8 in Denton, Texas

Regular-season champion: Denver

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Itta Bena, Miss.
#2W Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. #3E Mississippi Valley State
#1W Grambling State vs. #4E Alabama State
#1E Jackson State vs. #4W Prairie View A&M
#2E Mississippi Valley vs. #3W Texas Southern
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Itta Bena, Miss.
Final
Nov. 9 in Itta Bena, Miss.


Regular-season co-champions: Jackson State (Eastern), Grambling State (Western)

UNITED SOCCER
Semifinals
Nov. 1 in Farmville, Va.
Utah Valley 4 (Schneider 10, Lohner 13, Clough 37, Lyons 64) NJIT 0.
Longwood 3 (Myers 10, McConnell 12, Serra 74) Howard 0.
Final
Nov. 3 in Farmville, Va.
Longwood 1 (Myers 12) Utah Valley 0.

Regular-season champion: Utah Valley

WAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Reno, Nev.
#4 Boise State vs. #5 San Jose State
#3 Hawaii vs. #6 Nevada
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Reno, Nev.
#1 Utah State vs. Boise State-San Jose State winner
#2 Fresno State vs. Hawaii-Nevada winner
Final
Nov. 9 in Reno, Nev.

Regular-season champion: Utah State

WCC
no conference tournament.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications