TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Women's Conferences

Champions will be crowned this weekend at 27 Division I women's conference tournaments. Action begins Saturday with the finals of the America East, Atlantic Sun, Big Sky, Mountain West, Sun Belt. For all the conference tournament results and schedules ...

ACC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Cary, N.C.
North Carolina 1 (Heath 65) Miami (Fla.) 0.
Florida State 0 Virginia Tech 0.
(Virginia Tech wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Virginia 3 (Senty 49, Fries 76, Farrelly 105) Wake Forest 2 (Smerdzinski 17, Hanley 89) (OT).
Boston College 1 (Knowlton 14) Duke 0
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Cary, N.C.
#1 North Carolina vs. #4 Boston College
#3 Virginia vs.  #7 Virginia Tech
Final
Nov. 9 in Cary, N.C.

Regular-season champion: North Carolina

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Oct. 30
New Hampshire 0 Binghamton 1 (DeWitt 36).
Hartford 1 (Leyland 34) Maine 1 (Nellis 50).
(Maine wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 2

Boston University 1 (Schumacher-Hodge 55) Maine 0.
Stony Brook 2 (Barnuto 32, McKenna 48) Binghamton 0.
Nov. 8 in Boston
Final
#1 Boston University vs. #2 Stony Brook

Regular-season champion: Boston Univ.

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Kennesaw, Ga.
Jacksonville 1 (Vrceli 61) ETSU 1 (Miller 82).
(Jacksonville wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Belmont 2 (Carter 57, Musacchio 85) Stetson 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Kennesaw, Ga.
Mercer 2 (Tucker 20, 30) Jacksonville 0.
Kennesaw State 3 (Kranick 28, Baer 32, Blount 89) Belmont 3 (Porter 31, Carter 51, Sanchez 66).
(Belmont wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 8 in Kennesaw, Ga.
#1 Mercer vs. #3 Belmont

Regular-season champion: Mercer

ATLANTIC 10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in St. Louis
Saint Louis 2 (Steinmetz 6, Bradenberg 71) St. Bonaventure 1 (Burchett 27).
Fordham 1 (Ancelj 24) Duquesne 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in St. Louis
#1 Charlotte vs. #4 Saint Louis
#2 Dayton vs.  #3 Fordham
Final
Nov. 9 in St. Louis

Regular-season champion: Charlotte

BIG EAST
First Round
Oct. 30
Pittsburgh 0 Louisville 1 (Mangal 84).
Cincinnati 1 (Morrissey 56) St. John's 0
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
West Virginia 4 (Blank 28, Miller 35, Everrett 68, Barnes 75) Louisville 0.
Georgetown 1 (Durkee 18) Connecticut 2 (Gurnon 53, Yi 66).
Notre Dame 5 (own goals 1, 62, Weber 13, Rosen 15, Knaack 35) Cincinnati 0.
Marquette 1 (Bares 52) Rutgers 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in South Bend, Ind.
#1N Notre Dame vs. Marquette
#1A West Virginia vs. #3A Connecticut
Final
Nov. 9 in South Bend, Ind.

Regular-season champions: Notre Dame (National), West Virginia (American)

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in High Point, N.C.
VMI 2 (McCarron 11, Gontarski 35) Winthrop 1 (Pollard 5).
Radford 2 (Johnson 84, 95) UNC Asheville 1 (Beller 90).
Coastal Carolina 3 (Tupy 11, Gunning 19, 56) Gardner-Webb 0.
High Point 3 (Damascus 25, 60, Shupe 82) Charleston Southern 2 (Murphy 23, Catenacci 52).
Semifinals
Nov. 7
in High Point, N.C.
#5 High Point vs. #1 Coastal Carolina
#2 Radford vs. #3 VMI
Final
Nov. 9
in High Point, N.C.

Regular-season champion: Coastal Carolina

BIG SKY
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Ogden, Utah
Portland State 0 Northern Arizona 1 (Kittrell 37).
Weber State 1 (Smith 17) Montana 0.
Final
Nov. 8 in Ogden, Utah
#1 Weber State vs. #3 Northern Arizona

Regular-season champion: Weber State

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Iowa City, Iowa
Minnesota 3 (Wagner 50, Schwartz 60, K.Kallman 71) Northwestern 1 (Baumann 35).
Purdue 2 (Schroeder 5, own goal 25) Ohio State 1 (Maxwell 19).
Iowa 1 (Cosnek 77) Penn State 2 (Davis 26, Toney 58).
Michigan State 0 Illinois 0.
(Michigan State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Iowa City, Iowa
#1 Penn State vs. #4 Michigan State
#2 Minnesota vs. #3 Purdue
Final
Nov. 9 in Iowa City, Iowa

Regular-season co-champions: Penn State, Minnesota

BIG 12
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in San Antonio, Texas
Colorado 1 (Wenino 49) Nebraska 0.
Missouri 3 (Thornton 54, Bonnick 57, 84) Texas 1 (Goodson 64).
Oklahoma State 3 (Odenyo 5, Strawser 50, Langdon 82) Texas Tech 0.
Texas A&M 2 (Mautz 74, Robinson 82) Kansas 4 (McCabe 11, 67, Bush 62, Cressy 63).
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in San Antonio, Texas
#3 Missouri vs. #7 Kansas
#1 Oklahoma State vs. #4 Colorado
Final
Nov. 9 in San Antonio, Texas

Regular-season champion: Oklahoma State

BIG WEST
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Long Beach, Calif.
Long Beach State 3 (Bolt 45, 88, Farquhar 86) Pacific 0
Nov. 6 in Santa Barbara, Calif.
UC Santa Barbara 1 (Ives 31) Cal Poly 1 (Andrews 66)
(UC Santa Barbara wins 5-4 on penalties.)                                          
Final
Nov. 9
in Long Beach, Calif.
#1 Long Beach State vs. #2 UC Santa Barbara

Regular-season champion: Long Beach State

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4 in Norfolk, Va.

Old Dominion 2 (Kukura 11, Johnson 18) Hofstra 2 (Crankshaw 43, Breen 52).
(Hofstra wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Nov. 4 in Wilmington, N.C.
UNC Wilmington 0 Northeastern 1 (Jatkola 19)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Williamsburg, Va.
#2 James Madison vs. #6 Northeastern
#1 William & Mary vs. #5 Hofstra
Final
Nov. 9 in Williamsburg, Va.

Regular-season champion: William & Mary

CONFERENCE USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Houston
East Carolina 1 (Wilcox 73) SMU 0.
UTEP 0 Colorado College 1 (Baer 81).
Memphis 2 (Laufenberg 75, Simonin 84) UAB 0.
Rice 1 (Wong 34) UCF 2 (Dos Santos 2, Thomas 9).
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Houston
#1 East Carolina vs. #5 Colorado College
#2 Memphis vs. #3 UCF
Final
Nov. 9 in Houston

Regular-season co-champions: Memphis, East Carolina

HORIZON
First Round
Oct. 29
Valparaiso 0 Youngstown State 0
(Youngstown State wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
Loyola (Ill.) 5 (Morote-Ariza 27, Trevillian 38, Morawski 66, 68, Staton 82) Valparaiso 0.
Butler 6 (Kruger 11, 23, Fox 67, 78, Papierski 88, own goal 90) Detroit 1 (Wadhawan 78).
Wright State 4 (Agueci 4, 28, 89, Bonny 84) Cleveland State 1 (Ultican 39).
#2 Milwaukee 5 (Kreuser 2, Megna 32, Hagen 36, Vraney 74, Ragalie 85) Green Bay 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Chicago
#1 Loyola (Ill.) vs. #4 Butler
#2 Milwaukee vs. #3 Wright State
Final
Nov. 9 in Chicago

Regular-season champions: Loyola (Ill.), Milwaukee

IVY
no conference tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Loudonville, N.Y.
#1 Loyola (Md.) vs. #4 Canisius
#3 Siena vs. #2 Fairfield
Final
Nov. 9 in Loudonville, N.Y.

Regular-season champion: Loyola (Md.)

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
Toledo 1 (Cornwell 21) Miami (Ohio) 0.
Bowling Green 2 (Jordan 47, Zuccaro 69) Western Michigan 0.
Eastern Michigan 2 (Atanasoski 33, Lozar 82) Northern Illinois 0.
Central Michigan 1 (Waugh 60) Ball State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Toledo, Ohio
#1 Toledo vs. #4 Bowling Green
#2 Central Michigan vs. #3 Eastern Michigan
Final
Nov. 9 in Toledo, Ohio

Regular-season champion: Toledo

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Omaha, Neb.
Drake 0 Indiana State 1 (Gasparovich 101) (OT).
Creighton 0 Missouri State 0.
(Missouri State wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Omaha, Neb.
#1 Evansville vs. #4 Missouri State
#2 Illinois State vs. #6 Indiana State
Final
Nov. 9 in Omaha, Neb.

Regular-season co-champions: Evansville, Illinois State

MOUNTAIN WEST
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Las Vegas, Nev.
TCU 2 (Calhoun 31, Torda 98) San Diego State 1 (Walker 51).   
UNLV 1 (Carter 57) New Mexico 1 (Ball 71).
(UNLV wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
BYU 4 (Vander Veur 33, Jameson 60, Larkin 70, Anderson 77) UNLV 0.
#2 Utah 2 (Reineke 63, own goal 91) TCU 1 (Karoly 89).                             
Final
Nov. 8 in Las Vegas, Nev.
#1 BYU vs.  #2 Utah

Regular-season champion: BYU

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
#1 Long Island vs. #4 Fairleigh Dickinson
#2 Central Conn. State vs. #3 Monmouth
Final
Nov. 9 in Brooklyn, N.Y.

Regular-season champion: Long Island

OHIO VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4
Morehead State 2 (Birchmeier 56, Stefanini 80) Eastern Illinois 1 (Sullivan 27).
UT Martin 2 (Cox 19, Robertson 34) Tennessee Tech 1 (Smith 70).
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Murray, Ky.
#1 Murray State vs. #4 Morehead State
#2 Eastern Kentucky vs. #3 UT Martin
Final
Nov. 9 in Murray, Ky.

Regular-season champion: Murray State

PAC-10
no conference tournament.

PATRIOT
Nov. 7 in Annapolis, Md.
Semifinals
#1 Navy vs. #4 Colgate
#2 Bucknell vs. #3 Army
Nov. 9 in Annapolis, Md.
Final


Regular-season champion: Navy

SEC
Nov. 5 in Orange Beach, Ala.
LSU 2 (Murphy 51, Lowe 67) Mississippi 1 (Breaux 53).
Auburn 1 (Johnson 62) Tennessee 2 (Emerson 3, Imgram 57).
Florida 2 (Kerns 66, Elliott 89) Alabama 1 (Corken 39).
Georgia 2 (Hooker 10, Tomlinson 26) South Carolina 1 (Mattern 81).
Semifinal
Nov. 7 in Orange Beach, Ala.
#1 Florida vs. #4 Georgia
#2 LSU vs. #6 Tennessee
Final
Nov. 9 in Orange Beach, Ala.

Regular-season champion: Florida

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
UNC Greensboro 6 (Player 45, 62, Etten 53, Rincon 58, Godwin 68, Towne 69) Appalachian State 0.
Davidson 0 Furman 1 (Gokhman 89).
Western Carolina 1 (Shomper 80) Elon 1 (Gianakos 85).
(Western Carolina wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Samford 0 College of Charleston 0.
(Samford wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
#1 UNC Greensboro vs. #5 Furman
#2 Western Carolina vs. #3 Samford
Final
Nov. 9 in Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Regular-season champion:
UNC Greensboro

SOUTHLAND
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Lake Charles, La.
Stephen F. Austin 0 Southeastern Louisiana 0.
(Southeastern Louisiana  wins 3-2 on penalties.)
UTSA 1 (McKay 64) Northwestern State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Lake Charles, La.
#1 Texas State vs. #5 Southeastern Louisiana
#2 McNeese State vs. #3 UTSA
Final

Nov. 9 in Lake Charles, La.

Regular-season champion: Texas State

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Macomb, Ill.
#1 Oakland vs. #4 Southern Utah
#2 South Dakota State vs. #3 IUPUI
Final
Nov. 9 in Macomb, Ill.

Regular-season co-champions: Oakland, South Dakota State, IUPUI

SUN BELT
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Denton, Texas
Denver 2 (Johnston 25, Beardsley 50) UALR 1 (Maina 18).
Middle Tennessee 1 (Suominen 6) Florida Atlantic 2 (Blake 31, Mannarino 98) (OT).
Western Kentucky 1 (Buechel 17) Florida International 0.
North Texas 2 (Gorrie 28, Lunsford 60) South Alabama 1 (Tarrant pen. 45).
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Denton, Texas
#1 Denver vs. #5 Florida Atlantic
#2 North Texas vs.  #3 Western Kentucky
Final
Nov. 8 in Denton, Texas

Regular-season champion: Denver

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Itta Bena, Miss.
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 1 (West 29) Alabama A&M 2 (Roberts 61, Kanda 81).
Grambling State 2 (Miller 22, 66) Alabama State 0.
#1E Jackson State 4 (Mars 4, Crimiel 35, 49, 66) Prairie View A&M 1 (Castillo 37).
Mississippi Valley 5 (Johnstone 4, 89, Kukla 12, Jose 19, Quirk 26) Texas Southern 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Itta Bena, Miss.
#1E Jackson State vs. #3E Alabama A&M
#2E Mississippi Valley vs. #1W Grambling State
Final
Nov. 9 in Itta Bena, Miss.


Regular-season co-champions: Jackson State (Eastern), Grambling State (Western)

UNITED SOCCER
Semifinals
Nov. 1 in Farmville, Va.
Utah Valley 4 (Schneider 10, Lohner 13, Clough 37, Lyons 64) NJIT 0.
Longwood 3 (Myers 10, McConnell 12, Serra 74) Howard 0.
Final
Nov. 3 in Farmville, Va.
Longwood 1 (Myers 12) Utah Valley 0.

Regular-season champion: Utah Valley

WAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Reno, Nev.
Boise State 2 (Hickcox 53, Huerta 81) San Jose State 1 (Belding 62). ()
Hawaii 1 (Choi 11) Nevada 2 (Miller 29, Ratnavira 44).
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Reno, Nev.
#1 Utah State vs. #4 Boise State
#2 Fresno State vs. #6 Nevada
Final
Nov. 9 in Reno, Nev.

Regular-season champion: Utah State

WCC
no conference tournament.
Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications