TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Women's Conferences

Champions were crowned at 27 Division I women's conference tournaments. Three teams -- North Carolina (ACC), Toledo (Mid-American) and Denver (Sun Belt) -- won their third straight titles. CAA champion Northeastern and SEC champion Tennessee were the lowest seeds -- at No. 6 -- to prevail. For all the conference tournament results ...

ACC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Cary, N.C.
North Carolina 1 (Heath 65) Miami (Fla.) 0.
Florida State 0 Virginia Tech 0.
(Virginia Tech wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Virginia 3 (Senty 49, Fries 76, Farrelly 105) Wake Forest 2 (Smerdzinski 17, Hanley 89) (OT).
Boston College 1 (Knowlton 14) Duke 0
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Cary, N.C.
North Carolina 2 (Washington 33, Nogueira 84) Boston College 0.
Virginia 1 (Alwine 22) Virginia Tech 1 (Jukich 67).
(Virginia Tech wins 2-1 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 9 in Cary, N.C.
North Carolina 3 (McDonald 18, Nogueira 56, Jones 90) Virginia Tech 0.

All-Tournament Team
Casey Nogueira, North Carolina
Jessica McDonald, North Carolina
Tobin Heath, North Carolina
Whitney Engen, North Carolina
Meghan Klingenberg, North Carolina
Nikki Washington, North Carolina
Kristin Carden, Virginia Tech
Emily Jukich, Virginia Tech
Brooke Knowlton, Boston College
Sinead Farrelly, Virginia
Sarah Senty, Virginia

Regular-season champion: North Carolina

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Oct. 30
New Hampshire 0 Binghamton 1 (DeWitt 36).
Hartford 1 (Leyland 34) Maine 1 (Nellis 50).
(Maine wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 2

Boston University 1 (Schumacher-Hodge 55) Maine 0.
Stony Brook 2 (Barnuto 32, McKenna 48) Binghamton 0.
Nov. 8 in Boston
Final
Boston University 2 (Halasz 72, Osher 74) Stony Brook 1 (Adamo 88).

All-Tournament Team
Casey Brown, Boston University
Corie Halasz, Boston University
Kate Speck, Boston University
Marisha Schumacher-Hodge, Boston University (MVP)
Trine Allenberg, Stony Brook
Brooke Barbuto, Stony Brook
Kate Collins, Stony Brook
Jen Abbate, Binghamton
Mary Dewitte, Binghamton
Kim Stephenson, Maine
Jasmine Phillips, Maine
Laura Guigli, Hartford
Kerry O'Shaughnessy, New Hampshire

Regular-season champion: Boston Univ.

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Kennesaw, Ga.
Jacksonville 1 (Vrceli 61) ETSU 1 (Miller 82).
(Jacksonville wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Belmont 2 (Carter 57, Musacchio 85) Stetson 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Kennesaw, Ga.
Mercer 2 (Tucker 20, 30) Jacksonville 0.
Kennesaw State 3 (Kranick 28, Baer 32, Blount 89) Belmont 3 (Porter 31, Carter 51, Sanchez 66).
(Belmont wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 8 in Kennesaw, Ga.
Mercer 0 Belmont 0.
(Belmont wins 2-1 on penalties.)

All-Tournament Team
Annie Musacchio, Belmont
Marcela Sanchez, Belmont
Erica Carter, Belmont
Jessica Rix, Belmont
Olivia Tucker, Mercer
Meghan Castaldo, Mercer
Heather Manting, Mercer
Rachel Baer, Kennesaw State
Jean Worts, Mercer
Jessica Hurtado, Jacksonville
Sari Lin, Belmont (MVP)

Regular-season champion: Mercer

ATLANTIC 10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in St. Louis
Saint Louis 2 (Steinmetz 6, Bradenberg 71) St. Bonaventure 1 (Burchett 27).
Fordham 1 (Ancelj 24) Duquesne 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in St. Louis
Charlotte 2 (Beam 17, Mayeaux 65) Saint Louis 0.
Dayton 2 (Owen 3, Back 63) Fordham 1 (Huvane 13).
Final
Nov. 9 in St. Louis
Charlotte 1 (Beam 36) Dayton 0.

All-Tournament Team
Hailey Beam, Charlotte (MVP)
Lauren Brown, Charlotte
Whitney Weinraub, Charlotte
Megan Minnix, Charlotte
Mandi Back, Dayton
Kathleen Beljan, Dayton
Kelsey Miller, Dayton
Brooke Nettuno, Duquesne
Courtney Bosse, St. Bonaventure
Mariella Romano, Fordham
Lauren Olson, Saint Louis

Regular-season champion: Charlotte

BIG EAST
First Round
Oct. 30
Pittsburgh 0 Louisville 1 (Mangal 84).
Cincinnati 1 (Morrissey 56) St. John's 0
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
West Virginia 4 (Blank 28, Miller 35, Everrett 68, Barnes 75) Louisville 0.
Georgetown 1 (Durkee 18) Connecticut 2 (Gurnon 53, Yi 66).
Notre Dame 5 (own goals 1, 62, Weber 13, Rosen 15, Knaack 35) Cincinnati 0.
Marquette 1 (Bares 52) Rutgers 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in South Bend, Ind.
Notre Dame 2 (Weissenhoffer 27, Knaack 50) Marquette 0.
West Virginia 1 (Henderson 58) Connecticut 1 (Yi 47).
(Connecticut wins  4-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 9 in South Bend, Ind.
Notre Dame 1 (Henderson 96) Connecticut 0 (OT).

All-Tournament Team
Michele Weissenhofer, Notre Dame
Elise Weber, Notre Dame
Kelsey Lysander, Notre Dame
Elizabeth Eng, Connecticut
Ashley O'Brien, Connecticut
Annie Yi, Connecticut
Carolyn Blank, West Virginia
Erica Henderson, West Virginia
Katie Kelly, Marquette
Melissa Henderson, Notre Dame (Offensive MVP)
Carrie Dew, Notre Dame (Defensive MVP)

Regular-season champions: Notre Dame (National), West Virginia (American)

BIG SKY
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Ogden, Utah
Portland State 0 Northern Arizona 1 (Kittrell 37).
Weber State 1 (Smith 17) Montana 0.
Final
Nov. 8 in Ogden, Utah
Weber State 1 (Neilson 59) Northern Arizona 2 (Boies 11, Odofer 84).

All-Tournament Team
Cee Cee Odorfer, Northern Arizona (MVP)
Tori Howe, Northern Arizona
Tori Rocke, Northern Arizona
Rebekah Schmit, Northern Arizona
Sam Monahan, Northern Arizona
Brenna Boies, Northern Arizona
Hayley McCoy, Weber State
Whitney Smith, Weber State
Ashtyn Webster, Weber State
Molli Nelson, Weber State
Sara Aspinwall, Montana
Dolly Enneking, Portland State

Regular-season champion: Weber State

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in High Point, N.C.
VMI 2 (McCarron 11, Gontarski 35) Winthrop 1 (Pollard 5).
Radford 2 (Johnson 84, 95) UNC Asheville 1 (Beller 90).
Coastal Carolina 3 (Tupy 11, Gunning 19, 56) Gardner-Webb 0.
High Point 3 (Damascus 25, 60, Shupe 82) Charleston Southern 2 (Murphy 23, Catenacci 52).
Semifinals
Nov. 7
in High Point, N.C.
High Point 0 Coastal Carolina 1 (Monroe 15)
Radford 2 (Culver 30, Dugger 47) VMI 1 (Moore 26).
Final
Nov. 9
in High Point, N.C.
Coastal Carolina 1 (Teijelo 74) Radford 2 (Culver pen 7, Lee 31).

All-Tournament Team
Caitlyn Roan, Radford (MVP)
Lisa Lubke, Radford
Laura Culver, Radford
Justine Dugger, Radford
Anna Tupy, Coastal Carolina
Ashleigh Gunning, Coastal Carolina
Chelsea Terry, Coastal Carolina
Megan Strand, VMI
Celine Ziobro, VMI
Karra Damascus, High Point
Marisa Abbott, High Point
Kat Pollard, Winthrop
Robyn Busha, UNC Asheville
Angie Harvey, Gardner-Webb
Briana Murphy, Charleston Southern

Regular-season champion: Coastal Carolina

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Iowa City, Iowa
Minnesota 3 (Wagner 50, Schwartz 60, K.Kallman 71) Northwestern 1 (Baumann 35).
Purdue 2 (Schroeder 5, own goal 25) Ohio State 1 (Maxwell 19).
Iowa 1 (Cosnek 77) Penn State 2 (Davis 26, Toney 58).
Michigan State 0 Illinois 0.
(Michigan State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Iowa City, Iowa
Penn State 1 (Toney 8) Michigan State 0.
Minnesota 1 (Grimwood 9) Purdue 0.
Final
Nov. 9 in Iowa City, Iowa
Penn State 2 (Thomson 23, Toney 66) Minnesota 1 (Eckstrom 40).

All-Tournament Team
Alexandra Kapicka, Illinois
Alyssa Cosnek, Iowa
Kelley Amormino, Michigan State
Clare Grimwood, Minnesota
Kaitlin Wagner, Minnesota
Jennifer Baumann, Northwestern
Ashley Bowyer, Ohio State
Danielle Toney, Penn State (Offensive MVP)
Alyssa Naeher, Penn State (Defensive MVP)
Jessie Davis, Penn State
Liz Secue, Purdue

Regular-season co-champions: Penn State, Minnesota

BIG 12
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in San Antonio, Texas
Colorado 1 (Wenino 49) Nebraska 0.
Missouri 3 (Thornton 54, Bonnick 57, 84) Texas 1 (Goodson 64).
Oklahoma State 3 (Odenyo 5, Strawser 50, Langdon 82) Texas Tech 0.
Texas A&M 2 (Mautz 74, Robinson 82) Kansas 4 (McCabe 11, 67, Bush 62, Cressy 63).
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in San Antonio, Texas
Missouri 1 (Pfeiffer 71) Kansas 1 (Dolinsky 7).
(Missouri wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Oklahoma State 1 (Langdon 77) Colorado 1 (Butler 63) (OT).
(Colorado wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 9 in San Antonio, Texas
Missouri 1 (Redmond 6) Colorado 0.

All-Tournament Team
Kirstin Radlinski, Colorado
Kat Tarr, Missouri
Estelle Johnson, Kansas
Michelle Wenino, Colorado
Monica Dolinsky, Kansas
Yolanda Odenyo, Oklahoma State
Meghan Pfeiffer. Missouri
Mo Redmond, Missouri
Shannon McCabe, Kansas
Kasey Langdon, Oklahoma State
Alysha Bonnick, Missouri (Offensive MVP)
Tasha Dittamore, Missouri (Defensive MVP)

Regular-season champion: Oklahoma State

BIG WEST
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Long Beach, Calif.
Long Beach State 3 (Bolt 45, 88, Farquhar 86) Pacific 0
Nov. 6 in Santa Barbara, Calif.
UC Santa Barbara 1 (Ives 31) Cal Poly 1 (Andrews 66)
(UC Santa Barbara wins 5-4 on penalties.)                           
Final
Nov. 9
in Long Beach, Calif.
Long Beach State 1 (Farquhar 53) UC Santa Barbara 1 (Oldham 52).
(UC Santa Barbara wins 6-5 on penalties.)

Regular-season champion: Long Beach State

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4 in Norfolk, Va.

Old Dominion 2 (Kukura 11, Johnson 18) Hofstra 2 (Crankshaw 43, Breen 52).
(Hofstra wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Nov. 4 in Wilmington, N.C.
UNC Wilmington 0 Northeastern 1 (Jatkola 19)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Williamsburg, Va.
James Madison 1 (Germain 40) Northeastern 2 (Jatkola 59, Lucchesi 83)
William & Mary 2 (Lane 9, Zimmeck 52) Hofstra 3 (Tarik 29, Crankshaw 59, Yovino 62)
Final
Nov. 9 in Williamsburg, Va.
Hofstra 0 Northeastern 1 (Rebello 106) (OT)

All-Tournament Team
Jenna Lucchesi, Northeastern (MVP)
Gordon, Northeastern
Tinna Nielsen, Northeastern
Emilee Ellison, Northeastern
Jess Crankshaw, Hofstra
Kariena Richards, Hofstra
Courtney Breen, Hofstra
Teresa Rynier, James Madison
Rachel Chupein, James Madison
Dani Collins, William & Mary
Claire Zimmeck, William & Mary

Regular-season champion: William & Mary

CONFERENCE USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Houston
East Carolina 1 (Wilcox 73) SMU 0.
UTEP 0 Colorado College 1 (Baer 81).
Memphis 2 (Laufenberg 75, Simonin 84) UAB 0.
Rice 1 (Wong 34) UCF 2 (Dos Santos 2, Thomas 9).
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Houston
East Carolina 2 (Woodward 36, own goal 96) Colorado College 1 (Talbot 34) (OT).
Memphis 2 (Berra 81, Turner 87) UCF 0.
Final
Nov. 9 in Houston
East Carolina 1 (Keller 65) Memphis 4 (Laufenberg 21, Hayes 37, Strnadova 60, Berra 83).

All-Tournament Team
Laura Laufenberg, Memphis (Offensive MVP)
Kelsey Bakker, Memphis (Defensive MVP)
Brittany Hance, Memphis
Vendula Strnadova, Memphis
Madison Keller, East Carolina
Bailey Wilcox, East Carolina
Jessica Woodward, East Carolina
Danielle dos Santos, UCF
Aline Reis, UCF
Lauren Talbot, Colorado College
Molly Uyenishi, Colorado College

Regular-season co-champions: Memphis, East Carolina

HORIZON
First Round
Oct. 29
Valparaiso 0 Youngstown State 0
(Youngstown State wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
Loyola (Ill.) 5 (Morote-Ariza 27, Trevillian 38, Morawski 66, 68, Staton 82) Valparaiso 0.
Butler 6 (Kruger 11, 23, Fox 67, 78, Papierski 88, own goal 90) Detroit 1 (Wadhawan 78).
Wright State 4 (Agueci 4, 28, 89, Bonny 84) Cleveland State 1 (Ultican 39).
Milwaukee 5 (Kreuser 2, Megna 32, Hagen 36, Vraney 74, Ragalie 85) Green Bay 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Chicago
Loyola (Ill.) 2 (Morote-Ariza 32, 77) Butler 1 (Bastyr 71).
Milwaukee 2 (Kreuser 12, Teegarden 89) Wright State 1 (Kasmer 29).
Final
Nov. 9 in Chicago
Loyola (Ill.) 2 (Morote-Ariza 61, 79) Milwaukee 6 (Hagen 33, 52, 78, Sperl 40, Thompson 47, Vraney 63).

Regular-season champions: Loyola (Ill.), Milwaukee

IVY
no conference tournament-Harvard wins title.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Loudonville, N.Y.
#1 Loyola (Md.) 4 (Ferraina 11, Gomez pen. 13, Starpoli 20, Day 26) Canisius 2 (Shupe 21, Reinwald 72).
Siena 0 Fairfield 0 (OT).
(Fairfield wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 9 in Loudonville, N.Y.
Loyola (Md.) 0 Fairfield 3 (Johnson 37, 66, 70).

All-Tournament Team
Ahna Johnson, Fairfield (MVP)
Kelly Boudreau, Fairfield
Adrienne Boyer, Fairfield
Robyn Decker, Fairfield
Heather Cooke, Fairfield
Lea Day, Fairfield
Lina Staropoli, Canisius
Nikki Gabrielli, Canisius
Rebecca Shupe, Canisius
Ashleigh Barone, Siena
Laura Ettinger, Siena

Regular-season champion: Loyola (Md.)

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
Toledo 1 (Cornwell 21) Miami (Ohio) 0.
Bowling Green 2 (Jordan 47, Zuccaro 69) Western Michigan 0.
Eastern Michigan 2 (Atanasoski 33, Lozar 82) Northern Illinois 0.
Central Michigan 1 (Waugh 60) Ball State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Toledo, Ohio
Toledo 1 (Case 82) Bowling Green 0.
Central Michigan 0 Eastern Michigan 2 (Kinter 44, Atanasoski 56).
Final
Nov. 9 in Toledo, Ohio
Toledo 1 (Cromwell 84) Eastern Michigan 0.

All-Tournament Team

Colleen Kordan, Bowling Green
Leah Johnson, Bowling Green
Kristen Pelkki, Central Michigan
Valerie Prause, Central Michigan
Katie Zundel, Eastern Michigan
Monique Budani, Eastern Michigan
Katie Lozar, Eastern Michigan
Vicki Traven, Toledo
Tara Witt, Toledo
Molly Cornwell, Toledo
Ali Leak, Toledo

Regular-season champion: Toledo

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Omaha, Neb.
Drake 0 Indiana State 1 (Gasparovich 101) (OT).
Creighton 0 Missouri State 0 (OT).
(Missouri State wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Omaha, Neb.
Evansville 3 (Lambert 9, 34, Marty 17) Missouri State 1 (Sweeney 78).
Illinois State 0 Indiana State 1 (Gogel 86).
Final
Nov. 9 in Omaha, Neb.
Evansville 2 (Tofano 5, Heart 85) Indiana State 0.

Regular-season co-champions: Evansville, Illinois State

MOUNTAIN WEST
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Las Vegas, Nev.
TCU 2 (Calhoun 31, Torda 98) San Diego State 1 (Walker 51).   
UNLV 1 (Carter 57) New Mexico 1 (Ball 71).
(UNLV wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Las Vegas, Nev.
BYU 4 (Vander Veur 33, Jameson 60, Larkin 70, Anderson 77) UNLV 0.
Utah 2 (Reineke 63, own goal 91) TCU 1 (Karoly 89) (OT).                             
Final
Nov. 8 in Las Vegas, Nev.
BYU 1 (Larkin 49) Utah 0.

All-Tournament Team
Lizzy Karoly, TCU
Jackie Torda, TCU
Brie Kuhne, UNLV
Haley Partridge, UNLV
Amanda Sanchez, Utah
Lauren Hair, Utah
Kelly Isleib, Utah
Karen Cook, BYU
Katie Larkin, BYU (MVP)
Andrea Willis, BYU
Jessica Carter, BYU

Regular-season champion: BYU

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Long Island 3 (Martinez 41, Morgan 51, Post 76) Fairleigh Dickinson 0.
Central Conn. State 2 (Caneen 17, 19) Monmouth 0.
Final
Nov. 9 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Long Island 0 Central Conn. State 1 (Blayney 52).

All-Tournament Team
Erin Herd, Central Conn. State (MVP)
Jill Kusek, Central Conn. State
Lauren Salvia, Central Conn. State
Brittany Jackson, Central Conn. State
Kim Bishop, Long Island
Christina O'Connor, Long Island
Ariana Calderon, Long Island
Joni DeMoor, Monmouth
Brianna Salvia, Monmouth
Amanda Wheeler, Fairleigh Dickinson
Rachel Derrico, Fairleigh Dickinson

Regular-season champion: Long Island

OHIO VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4
Morehead State 2 (Birchmeier 56, Stefanini 80) Eastern Illinois 1 (Sullivan 27).
UT Martin 2 (Cox 19, Robertson 34) Tennessee Tech 1 (Smith 70).
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Murray, Ky.
Murray State 2 (Adams 13, Jordan 78) Morehead State 2 (Hargreaves 29, McCoy pen. 73) (OT).
(Morehead State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Eastern Kentucky 0 UT Martin 0 (OT).
(UT Martin wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 9 in Murray, Ky.
UT Martin 0 Morehead State 1 (Davidson 59).

All-Tournament Team
Stephanie Murray, Eastern Kentucky
Maddy Shumaker, Eastern Kentucky
Krista Muilkens, Murray State
Rebekah Clay, Murray State
Danielle Rodgers, UT Martin
Kelly Ann Hutchinson, UT Martin
Jamie Furstenberg, UT Martin
Devon Jordan, Morehead State
Stephanie Gildehaus, Morehead State
Bethany Davidson, Morehead State
Lily Meisner, Morehead State (MVP)

Regular-season champion: Murray State

PAC-10
no conference tournament-UCLA wins title.

PATRIOT
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Annapolis, Md.
Navy 1 (Herren 96) Colgate 0 (OT).
Bucknell 0 Army 0 (OT).
(Army wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 9 in Annapolis, Md.
Navy 0 Army 1 (White 106) (OT).

Regular-season champion: Navy

All-Tournament Team
Sarah Goss, Army (MVP)
Pia White, Army
Alex Lostetter, Army
Elizabeth Betterbed, Army
Shelly Moeller, Navy
Kate Herren, Navy
CiAnna Weikle, Navy
Nicole Marotta, Bucknell
Amanda Citron, Bucknell
Jillian Arnault, Colgate
Calista Victor, Colgate

SEC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Orange Beach, Ala.
LSU 2 (Murphy 51, Lowe 67) Mississippi 1 (Breaux 53).
Auburn 1 (Johnson 62) Tennessee 2 (Emerson 3, Imgram 57).
Florida 2 (Kerns 66, Elliott 89) Alabama 1 (Corken 39).
Georgia 2 (Hooker 10, Tomlinson 26) South Carolina 1 (Mattern 81).
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Florida 0 Georgia 1 (own goal 3).
LSU 1 (Jones 54) Tennessee 1 (Cuenin 20).
(Tennessee wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 9 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Georgia 0 Tennessee 1 (Edwards 51).

Regular-season champion: Florida

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2
UNC Greensboro 6 (Player 45, 62, Etten 53, Rincon 58, Godwin 68, Towne 69) Appalachian State 0.
Davidson 0 Furman 1 (Gokhman 89).
Western Carolina 1 (Shomper 80) Elon 1 (Gianakos 85) (OT).
(Western Carolina wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Samford 0 College of Charleston 0 (OT).
(Samford wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
UNC Greensboro 0 Furman 0 (OT).
(UNC Greensboro wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Western Carolina 1 (Shomper 52) Samford 0.
Final
Nov. 9 in Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Western Carolina 0 UNC Greensboro 0 (OT).
(Western Carolina wins 2-0 on penalties.)

All-Tournament Team
Margaret Antonik, Furman
Katya Gokham, Furman
Paige Lanter, Samford
Amber Cress, Samford
Kelsey Kearney, UNC Greensboro
Mary Kate Towne, UNC Greensboro
Lauren Lopez, UNC Greensboro
Arlan Whittle, Western Carolina
Jenny Matteson, Western Carolina
Shanna Schmoker, Western Carolina
Caitlin Williams, Western Carolina (MVP)

Regular-season champion:
UNC Greensboro

SOUTHLAND
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Lake Charles, La.
Stephen F. Austin 0 Southeastern Louisiana 0 (OT).
(Southeastern Louisiana  wins 3-2 on penalties.)
UTSA 1 (McKay 64) Northwestern State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Lake Charles, La.
Texas State 1 (Lewis 29) Southeastern Louisiana 0.
McNeese State 3 (Koch 27, 52, Clark 64) UTSA 1 (Hamm 52).
Final
Nov. 9 in Lake Charles, La.
Texas State 2 (Padia 7, Lewis 55) McNeese State 1 (Picou 41).

All-Tournament Team
Halee Hamm, UTSA
Candice Wallace, Southeastern Louisiana
Kamryn Koch, McNeese State
Ja'Nae Powell, McNeese State
Alana Clark, McNeese State
Devon Glynn, McNeese State
Mandi Mawyer, Texas State
Jessica Elting, Texas State
Anna Fagan, Texas State
Christina Racanelli, Texas State
Lauren Lewis, Texas State (MVP)

Regular-season champion: Texas State

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Macomb, Ill.
#1 Oakland 3 (Hartwig 22, Lynch 87, Boyle 105) Southern Utah 2 (Brinkman 48, Fronk 78) (OT).
South Dakota State 2 (Quigley 38, Kasmarik 49) IUPUI 1 (McCrory pen. 54).
Final
Nov. 9 in Macomb, Ill.
Oakland 0 South Dakota State 1 (Kasmarik 12).

Regular-season co-champions: Oakland, South Dakota State, IUPUI

SUN BELT
Quarterfinals
Nov. 5 in Denton, Texas
Denver 2 (Johnston 25, Beardsley 50) UALR 1 (Maina 18).
Middle Tennessee 1 (Suominen 6) Florida Atlantic 2 (Blake 31, Mannarino 98) (OT).
Western Kentucky 1 (Buechel 17) Florida International 0.
North Texas 2 (Gorrie 28, Lunsford 60) South Alabama 1 (Tarrant pen. 45).
Semifinals
Nov. 6 in Denton, Texas
Denver 4 (Hemmings 3, Breidenbach 51, own goal 56, Lamphere 66) Florida Atlantic 2 (Hyvonen 75, 79).
North Texas 0 Western Kentucky 1 (Cocchiarella 23).
Final
Nov. 8 in Denton, Texas
Denver 1 (Hemmings 58, Lamphere 68) Western Kentucky 0.

All-Tournament Team
Brittany Comer, Florida Atlantic
Laura Hyvonen, Florida Atlantic
Kelli Lunsford, North Texas
Veronica Ayala, North Texas
Kristin Cocchiarella (Western Kentucky
Amanda Bueche, Western Kentucky
Libby Stout, Western Kentucky
Taryn Hemmings, Denver (MVP)
Mariah Johnston, Denver
Kelli Breidenbach, Denver
Mackenzie Snyder, Denver
Jessie Rogers, Denver
 
Regular-season champion: Denver

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Itta Bena, Miss.
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 1 (West 29) Alabama A&M 2 (Roberts 61, Kanda 81).
Grambling State 2 (Miller 22, 66) Alabama State 0.
#1E Jackson State 4 (Mars 4, Crimiel 35, 49, 66) Prairie View A&M 1 (Castillo 37).
Mississippi Valley 5 (Johnstone 4, 89, Kukla 12, Jose 19, Quirk 26) Texas Southern 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Itta Bena, Miss.
Jackson State 2 (Mars 10, 31) Alabama A&M 0.
Mississippi Valley 2 (Johnstone 43, Jose 44) Grambling State 0.
Final
Nov. 9 in Itta Bena, Miss.

Mississippi Valley 2 (Bailey 42, Kukla 46) Jackson State 1 (Crimiel 42).

All-Tournament Team
Kate Johnston, Mississippi Valley (MVP)
Ashley Bailey, Mississippi Valley
Shadien Mars, Jackson State
Naira Crimiel, Jackson State
Belinda Kanda, Alabama A&M
Letisha Davis, Alabama A&M
Jade Wesgt, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Cherie Silas, Grambling State
Chelsea Miller, Grambling State
Claudia Martinez, Prairie View A&M
Saycha Mitchell, Texas State
Monique Sylvester, Alabama State

Regular-season co-champions: Jackson State (Eastern), Grambling State (Western)

UNITED SOCCER
Semifinals
Nov. 1 in Farmville, Va.
Utah Valley 4 (Schneider 10, Lohner 13, Clough 37, Lyons 64) NJIT 0.
Longwood 3 (Myers 10, McConnell 12, Serra 74) Howard 0.
Final
Nov. 3 in Farmville, Va.
Longwood 1 (Myers 12) Utah Valley 0.

Regular-season champion: Utah Valley

WAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Reno, Nev.
Boise State 2 (Hickcox 53, Huerta 81) San Jose State 1 (Belding 62).
Hawaii 1 (Choi 11) Nevada 2 (Miller 29, Ratnavira 44).
Semifinals
Nov. 7 in Reno, Nev.
Utah State 1 (Hansen 78) Boise State 0.
Nevada 0 Fresno State 2 (Sill 16, Dodd 84).
Final
Nov. 9 in Reno, Nev.
Utah State 1 (Hansen 20) Fresno State 2 (Sill 22, Martinez 105) (OT).

All-Tournament Team
Lauren Hansen, Utah State
Randi Baker, Boise State
Cristen Drummond, Nevada
Miranda Montejo, Nevada
Elora Martinez, Fresno State
Ali Sill, Fresno State (MVP)
Lindsay Roberts, Boise State
Sydne Porter, Utah State
Jessie Malaska, Utah State
Allison Ventura, Fresno State
Kaitlyn Revel, Fresno State

Regular-season champion: Utah State

WCC
no conference tournament-Portland wins title.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications