TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Men's Conferences

Action heats up this week in 18 NCAA Division I men's conferences that will send their conference champions to the NCAA Tournament. Tuesday will feature first-round play in the ACC and quarterfinal action in the CAA. For all the results and schedules ...

ACC
First Round
Nov. 11 in Cary, N.C.
#8 N.C. State vs. #9 Virginia Tech
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Cary, N.C.
#2 Maryland vs. #7 North Carolina
#3 Boston College vs. #6 Clemson
#1 Wake Forest vs. N.C. State-Virginia Tech winner
#4 Virginia vs. #5 Duke
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Cary, N.C.
Final
Nov. 14 in Cary, N.C.
(TV:
Fox Sports South, Fox Sports Florida, Comcast Sports Net, NESN)

America East
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Vermont 3 (Alonis 12, Crasilneck 17, Peterson 84) Hartford 1 (Villa 24).
Binghamton 3 (Cameron 7, Germain 14, McAllister 23) New Hampshire 1 (Gerum 23).
Semifinals
Nov. 12
No. 2 Albany vs. #3 Binghamton
No. 1 Boston University vs.  #4 Vermont
Final
Nov. 15 or 16

Atlantic Soccer
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Farmville, Va.
#4 NJIT vs. #5 Howard
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Farmville, Va.
#1 Adelphi vs. Winner of #4 vs. #5
#3 Longwood vs. #2 Houston Baptist
Final
Nov. 16 in Farmville, Va.

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Buies Creek, N.C.
#3 Lipscomb vs. #6 Mercer
#4 Stetson vs. #5 Belmont
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Buies Creek, N.C.
#2 Jacksonville vs. Lipscomb-Mercer winner
#1 Campbell vs. Stetson-Belmont winner
Final
Nov. 16 in Buies Creek, N.C.

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Pittsburgh
#3 Dayton vs. #6 Rhode Island
#4 Saint Louis vs. #5 Fordham
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Pittsburgh
#1 Massachusetts vs. lowest remaining seed
#2 Temple vs. highest remaining seed
Final
Nov. 16

Big East
First Round
Nov. 5
DePaul 3 (Feltz 4, 38, Plotkin 32) Pittsburgh 1 (Wilcox 51).
Providence 2 (Ritter 39, Minogue 89) Villanova 1 (Seamon 45).
Louisville 1 (own goal 71, Murray 88) West Virginia 0.
Nov. 6
Georgetown 3 (Larrabee 17, Zeller 22, Grasso 24) Cincinnati 1 (McKinney 13).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Connecticut 0 DePaul 1 (Lara 73).
St. John's 1 (Terra 93) Providence 0 (OT).
Notre Dame 1 (Dike 81) Louisville 0.
Nov. 9
South Florida 2 (Seabrook 3, 47) Cincinnati 1 (Madison 64).
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Tampa
#2R South Florida vs. #1B Notre Dame
#3R DePaul vs. #1R St. John's
Final
Nov. 18 in Tampa


Big South
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Conway, S.C.
#4 High Point vs. #5 Liberty
#1 Winthrop vs. #8 VMI
#3 Gardner-Webb vs. #6 UNC Asheville
#2 Coastal Carolina vs. #7 Radford
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Conway, S.C.
Final
Nov. 16 in Conway, S.C.

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Madison, Wisc.
#4 Northwestern vs. #5 Penn State
#3 Indiana vs. #6 Ohio State
#7 Wisconsin vs. #2 Michigan
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Madison, Wisc.
#1 Michigan State vs. Northwestern-Penn State winner (TV: Big Ten Network, live, noon ET).
Indiana-Ohio State vs. Wisconsin-Michigan winner (TV: Big Ten Network, live, 2:30 pm ET).
Final
Nov. 14 in Madison, Wisc.
(TV: Big Ten Network, live, 1 pm ET)

Big West
Semifinals
Nov. 12 in Irvine, Calif.
#1 UC Irvine vs. #4 UC Davis
Nov. 12 in Santa Barbara, Calif.
#2 UC Santa Barbara vs. #3 Cal Poly
Final
Nov. 14 at site TBD

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 11 in Fairfax, Va.
#3 George Mason vs. #6 Hofstra
Nov. 11 in Norfolk, Va.
#4 Old Dominion vs. #5 Northeastern
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Wilmington, N.C.
#2 William & Mary vs. George Mason-Hofstra winner
#1 UNC Wilmington vs. ODU-Northeastern winner
Final
Nov. 16 in Wilmington, N.C.

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Dallas
#2 Kentucky vs. #7Marshall
#3 Memphis vs. #6 UCF
#1 Tulsa vs. #8 UAB
#4 SMU vs. #5 South Carolina
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Dallas
Final
Nov. 16 in Dallas

Horizon
First Round
Nov. 6
Wright State 3 (Milosevic 69, Fleak 73, 74) Milwaukee 1 (Frazier 34).
Green Bay 1 (Banks 32) Detroit 1 (Susnja 28).
(Detroit wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Loyola (Ill.) 4 (Gehrig 6, 13, Ferguson 23, Kim 86) Valparaiso 1 (Leitelt 61).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 9
Cleveland State 2 (Williams 70, Ubiparipovic 76) Wright State 1 (Fleak 35).
Loyola (Ill.) 4 (Kim 36, Halma 51, 65, Mills 84) Detroit 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Chicago
#1 UIC vs. #3 Cleveland State
#2 Butler vs.  #5 Loyola (Ill.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Chicago

Ivy
no conference tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
#1 Loyola vs. #4 Niagara
#2 Siena vs. #3 Fairfield
Final
Nov. 14 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Akron, Ohio
#2 Northern Illinois vs. #7 Bowling Green
#3 Buffalo vs. #6 Florida Atlantic
#4 Hartwick vs. #5 Western Michigan
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Akron, Ohio

Northern Illinois-Bowling Green vs. Buffalo-Florida Atlantic winner
#1 Akron vs. Hartwick-Western Michigan winner
Final
Nov. 16 in Akron, Ohio

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Evansville, Ind.

#3 Missouri State vs. #6 Eastern Illinois
#4 Evansville vs. #5 Bradley
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Evansville, Ind.

#1 Creighton vs. Evansville-Bradley winner
#2 Drake vs. Missouri State-Eastern Illinois winner
Final
Nov. 16 in Evansville, Ind.

MPSF
no conference tournament-Denver wins title.

Northeast
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in West Long Branch, N.J.
#1 Monmouth vs. #4 Mount St. Mary's
#2 Fairleigh Dickinson vs. #3 Quinnipiac
Final
Nov. 16 in West Long Branch, N.J.

Pac-10
no conference tournament-UCLA wins title.

Patriot
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Hamilton, N.Y.

#1 Colgate vs. #4 Lafayette
#2 American vs. #3 Holy Cross
Final
Nov. 16 in Hamilton, N.Y.

Southern
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Furman 1 (Suri 79) UNC Greensboro 2 (own goal 29, Elisabetarson 52).
Elon 3 (Imeni 2, Parker 16, Wyatt 79) Wofford 0.
Appalachian State 2 (Muniz 22, Duffy 70) College of Charleston 3 (Morris 29, Teren 76, Yearwood 98)  (OT).
Georgia Southern 2 (Madigan 41, Steele 58) Davidson 1 (Caskey 7).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Davidson, N.C.
#7 UNC Greensboro vs.  #3 Georgia Southern
#1 Elon vs. #5 College of Charleston
Final
Nov. 16 in Davidson, N.C.

Summit
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Rochester, Mich.
#1 Oakland vs. #4 IUPUI
#2 Western Illinois vs. #3 UMKC
Final
Nov. 16 in Rochester, Mich.


WCC
no conference tournament.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications