TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Men's Conferences

Men's conferences swung into tournament action in a big way on Wednesday. Finals were set in two conferences: UC Irvine vs. UC Santa Barbara in the Big West and Boston University vs. Binghamton in the America East. Perhaps the biggest shocker was SMU's 3-0 loss at home to South Carolina in the Conference USA's quarterfinals -- a loss that left the Mustangs  in danger of not being selected to the NCAA Tournament for the first time in 15 years. For all the results and schedules ...

ACC
First Round
Nov. 11 in Cary, N.C.
N.C. State 3 (Bouemboue 33, 68, Nachmann 90) Virginia Tech 1 (Cheatham 63).
Quarterfinals

Nov. 12 in Cary, N.C.
Maryland 1 (Hall 14) North Carolina 0.
Boston College 1 (Hanan 105) Clemson 0 (OT).
Wake Forest 4 (Franks 23, Brown 40, Cronin 67, Bone 70) N.C. State 1 (Bouemboue 13).
Virginia 4 (Poole pen. 18, pen. 57, Ownby 79, 84) Duke 2 (Barnes 31, Grella 36).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Cary, N.C.
#1 Wake Forest vs. Virginia
#3 Boston College  vs. #2 Maryland
Final
Nov. 16 in Cary, N.C.
(TV:
Fox Sports South, Fox Sports Florida, Comcast Sports Net, NESN)

America East
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Vermont 3 (Alonis 12, Crasilneck 17, Peterson 84) Hartford 1 (Villa 24).
Binghamton 3 (Cameron 7, Germain 14, McAllister 23) New Hampshire 1 (Gerum 23).
Semifinals
Nov. 12
Albany 0 Binghamton 1 (Keith 102) (OT).
Boston University 2 (Oh, 41, Dorman 82) Vermont 1 (Lewis 49).
Final
Nov. 15 in Boston
Boston University vs. Binghamton

Atlantic Soccer
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Newark, N.J.
#4 NJIT vs. #5 Howard (postponed until Nov. 13)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Farmville, Va.
#1 Adelphi vs. NJIT-Howard winner
#3 Longwood vs. #2 Houston Baptist
Final
Nov. 16 in Farmville, Va.

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Buies Creek, N.C.
Lipscomb 2 (Pettis 5, Chamberlain 16) Mercer 1 (Neckles 65).
Stetson 3 (Brustad 17, Sackman 25, Demujica 59) Belmont 4 (Meacock 59, 71, Parker 88, Wonderlin pen. 106).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Buies Creek, N.C.
#2 Jacksonville vs. #3 Lipscomb
#1 Campbell vs. #5 Belmont
Final
Nov. 16 in Buies Creek, N.C.

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Pittsburgh

#3 Dayton vs. #6 Rhode Island
#4 Saint Louis vs. #5 Fordham
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Pittsburgh
#1 Massachusetts vs. lowest remaining seed
#2 Temple vs. highest remaining seed
Final
Nov. 16

Big East
First Round
Nov. 5
DePaul 3 (Feltz 4, 38, Plotkin 32) Pittsburgh 1 (Wilcox 51).
Providence 2 (Ritter 39, Minogue 89) Villanova 1 (Seamon 45).
Louisville 1 (own goal 71, Murray 88) West Virginia 0.
Nov. 6
Georgetown 3 (Larrabee 17, Zeller 22, Grasso 24) Cincinnati 1 (McKinney 13).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Connecticut 0 DePaul 1 (Lara 73).
St. John's 1 (Terra 93) Providence 0 (OT).
Notre Dame 1 (Dike 81) Louisville 0.
Nov. 9
South Florida 2 (Seabrook 3, 47) Cincinnati 1 (Madison 64).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Tampa
#2R South Florida vs. #1B Notre Dame
#3R DePaul vs. #1R St. John's
Final
Nov. 16 in Tampa


Big South
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Conway, S.C.
#4 High Point vs. #5 Liberty
#1 Winthrop vs. #8 VMI
#3 Gardner-Webb vs. #6 UNC Asheville
#2 Coastal Carolina vs. #7 Radford
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Conway, S.C.
Final
Nov. 16 in Conway, S.C.

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Madison, Wisc.
#4 Northwestern vs. #5 Penn State
#3 Indiana vs. #6 Ohio State
#7 Wisconsin vs. #2 Michigan
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Madison, Wisc.
#1 Michigan State vs. Northwestern-Penn State winner (TV: Big Ten Network, live, noon ET).
Indiana-Ohio State vs. Wisconsin-Michigan winner (TV: Big Ten Network, live, 2:30 pm ET).
Final
Nov. 16 in Madison, Wisc.
(TV: Big Ten Network, live, 1 pm ET)

Big West
Semifinals
Nov. 12 in Irvine, Calif.
UC Irvine 1 (Garcia 37) UC Davis 0.
Nov. 12 in Santa Barbara, Calif.
UC Santa Barbara 2 (Perera 63, 66) Cal Poly 2 (Alvarez 16, Sigler 78).
(UC Santa Barbara wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 14 in Irvine, Calif.
#1 UC Irvine vs. #2 UC Santa Barbara

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 11 in Fairfax, Va.
George Mason 5 (Pardew 55, Adjeman-Pamboe 65, Gracia 72, Han 82, Walton 85) Hofstra 0.
Nov. 11 in Norfolk, Va.
Old Dominion 0 Northeastern 0 (OT).
(Northeastern wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Wilmington, N.C.
#2 William & Mary vs. #3 George Mason
#1 UNC Wilmington vs. #5 Northeastern
Final
Nov. 16 in Wilmington, N.C.

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Dallas
Kentucky 4 (Burns 6, Tappel 15, Strong 33, 72) Marshall 2 (Cooley 69, 81).
Memphis 0 UCF 1 (McEntee 102) (OT).
Tulsa 4 (Parada 7, McInnes 13, 87, Taylor 64) UAB 2 (Gumede pen. 3, Rios 63).
SMU 0 South Carolina 3 (Brettschneider 25, Lowder 45, Arthur 78).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Dallas
#1 Tulsa vs. #6 UCF
#3 Kentucky vs. #5 South Carolina
Final
Nov. 16 in Dallas

Horizon
First Round
Nov. 6
Wright State 3 (Milosevic 69, Fleak 73, 74) Milwaukee 1 (Frazier 34).
Green Bay 1 (Banks 32) Detroit 1 (Susnja 28).
(Detroit wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Loyola (Ill.) 4 (Gehrig 6, 13, Ferguson 23, Kim 86) Valparaiso 1 (Leitelt 61).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 9
Cleveland State 2 (Williams 70, Ubiparipovic 76) Wright State 1 (Fleak 35).
Loyola (Ill.) 4 (Kim 36, Halma 51, 65, Mills 84) Detroit 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Chicago
#1 UIC vs. #3 Cleveland State
#2 Butler vs.  #5 Loyola (Ill.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Chicago

Ivy
no conference tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
#1 Loyola vs. #4 Niagara
#2 Siena vs. #3 Fairfield
Final
Nov. 16 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Akron, Ohio
#2 Northern Illinois vs. #7 Bowling Green
#3 Buffalo vs. #6 Florida Atlantic
#4 Hartwick vs. #5 Western Michigan
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Akron, Ohio

Northern Illinois-Bowling Green vs. Buffalo-Florida Atlantic winner
#1 Akron vs. Hartwick-Western Michigan winner
Final
Nov. 16 in Akron, Ohio

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Evansville, Ind.

Missouri State 4 (Demarzi 21, Alford 37, 52, Buckenheimer 71) Eastern Illinois 1 (Peters 31).
#4 Evansville vs. #5 Bradley (postponed until Nov. 13).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Evansville, Ind.

#1 Creighton vs. Evansville-Bradley winner
#2 Drake vs. #3 Missouri State
Final
Nov. 16 in Evansville, Ind.

MPSF
no conference tournament-Denver wins title.

Northeast
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in West Long Branch, N.J.
#1 Monmouth vs. #4 Mount St. Mary's
#2 Fairleigh Dickinson vs. #3 Quinnipiac
Final
Nov. 16 in West Long Branch, N.J.

Pac-10
no conference tournament-UCLA wins title.

Patriot
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Hamilton, N.Y.

#1 Colgate vs. #4 Lafayette
#2 American vs. #3 Holy Cross
Final
Nov. 16 in Hamilton, N.Y.

Southern
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Furman 1 (Suri 79) UNC Greensboro 2 (own goal 29, Elisabetarson 52).
Elon 3 (Imeni 2, Parker 16, Wyatt 79) Wofford 0.
Appalachian State 2 (Muniz 22, Duffy 70) College of Charleston 3 (Morris 29, Teren 76, Yearwood 98)  (OT).
Georgia Southern 2 (Madigan 41, Steele 58) Davidson 1 (Caskey 7).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Davidson, N.C.
#7 UNC Greensboro vs.  #3 Georgia Southern
#1 Elon vs. #5 College of Charleston
Final
Nov. 16 in Davidson, N.C.

Summit
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Rochester, Mich.
#1 Oakland vs. #4 IUPUI
#2 Western Illinois vs. #3 UMKC
Final
Nov. 16 in Rochester, Mich.


WCC
no conference tournament.

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications