TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Men's Conferences (UPDATES)

Boston University, Jacksonville and UC Irvine won men's conference titles on Saturday. Jacksonville came back from 3-1 down to defeat Campbell, 4-3, in the Big South final and end Campbell's school-record 12-game winning streak. On Friday, top-ranked Wake Forest lost for the first time in 25 games when it fell to Virginia, 3-2, in the ACC semifinals. For all the results and schedules ...

ACC
First Round
Nov. 11 in Cary, N.C.
N.C. State 3 (Bouemboue 33, 68, Nachmann 90) Virginia Tech 1 (Cheatham 63).
Quarterfinals

Nov. 12 in Cary, N.C.
Maryland 1 (Hall 14) North Carolina 0.
Boston College 1 (Hanan 105) Clemson 0.
Wake Forest 4 (Franks 23, Brown 40, Cronin 67, Bone 70) N.C. State 1 (Bouemboue 13).
Virginia 4 (Poole pen. 18, pen. 57, Ownby 79, 84) Duke 2 (Barnes 31, Grella 36).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Cary, N.C.
Wake Forest 2 (Tracy 53, Wenzel 89) Virginia 3 (Villanueva 69, Neinken 82, Poole pen. 106) (OT).
Maryland 1 (own goal 78) Boston College 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in Cary, N.C.
#2 Maryland vs. #4 Virginia
(TV:
Fox Sports South, Fox Sports Florida, Comcast Sports Net, NESN)

America East
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Vermont 3 (Alonis 12, Crasilneck 17, Peterson 84) Hartford 1 (Villa 24).
Binghamton 3 (Cameron 7, Germain 14, McAllister 23) New Hampshire 1 (Gerum 23).
Semifinals
Nov. 12
Albany 0 Binghamton 1 (Keith 102) (OT).
Boston University 2 (Oh, 41, Dorman 82) Vermont 1 (Lewis 49).
Final
Nov. 15 in Boston
Boston University 1 (Oh 80) Binghamton 0.

Atlantic Soccer
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Farmville, Va.
NJIT 3 (Romero 38, own goal 53, Perez 81) Howard 1 (Lyons 11).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Farmville, Va.
Adelphi 3 (Figueiredo pen. 61, 88, Koutsounadis 65) NJIT 0.
Longwood 1 (Mahon 6) Houston Baptist (own goal 79).
(Longwood wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Farmville, Va.
#3 Longwood vs. #1 Adelphi

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Buies Creek, N.C.
Lipscomb 2 (Pettis 5, Chamberlain 16) Mercer 1 (Neckles 65).
Stetson 3 (Brustad 17, Sackman 25, Demujica 59) Belmont 4 (Meacock 59, 71, Parker 88, Wonderlin pen. 106).
Semifinals
Nov. 13 in Buies Creek, N.C.
Jacksonville 2 (Lassen 17, 87) Lipscomb 2 (Charez 29, DaSilva 49).
(Jacksonville wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Campbell 7 (Petrasso 3, Jata 5, 32, Danford 11, Soto pen. 15, Oyuga 27, Johnson 77) Belmont 1 (Preston 79).
Final
Nov. 15 in Buies Creek, N.C.
Campbell 3 (Soto 18, Jata 31, 40) Jacksonville 4 (Niakan Safi 12, 89, Taylor 57, Lassen 75).

All-Tournament Team
Dan Meacock (Belmont)
Miguel DaSilva (Lipscomb)
Richard Jata (Campbell)
Josue Soto (Campbell)
Stephen Oyuga (Campbell)
Philipp Meyner (Jacksonville)
Eddie Munnelly (Jacksonville)
Jonathan Jackson (Jacksonville)
Tony Taylor (Jacksonville)
Kristian Lassen (Jacksonville)
Ramak Niakan Safi (Jacksonville) (MVP)

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Pittsburgh

Dayton 3 (Kissi 31, Popella 40, DeCamps 57) Rhode Island 2 (Puranen 9, 57).
Saint Louis 2 (Barklage 76, Hayes 89) Fordham 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Pittsburgh
Massachusetts 2 (Roswess 10, Lepone pen. 38) Saint Louis
Temple 1 (Suevo 72) Dayton 2 (DeCamps 25, 97) (OT).
Final
Nov. 16
#1 Massachusetts vs. #3 Dayton

Big East
First Round
Nov. 5
DePaul 3 (Feltz 4, 38, Plotkin 32) Pittsburgh 1 (Wilcox 51).
Providence 2 (Ritter 39, Minogue 89) Villanova 1 (Seamon 45).
Louisville 1 (own goal 71, Murray 88) West Virginia 0.
Nov. 6
Georgetown 3 (Larrabee 17, Zeller 22, Grasso 24) Cincinnati 1 (McKinney 13).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Connecticut 0 DePaul 1 (Lara 73).
St. John's 1 (Terra 93) Providence 0 (OT).
Notre Dame 1 (Dike 81) Louisville 0.
Nov. 9
South Florida 2 (Seabrook 3, 47) Cincinnati 1 (Madison 64).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Tampa
South Florida 2 (Aristeguieta 69, 81) Notre Dame 1 (Dike 19)
St. John's 2 (Becerra pen. 19, Soroka 34) DePaul 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in Tampa
2R South Florida vs. #1R St. John's
(TV: noon ET, CBS College Sports, SportsNet New York, Comcast SportsNet Chicago, Time Warner Cable Sports 32-Wisconsin, Cox Sports Television-New England), Bright House Sports Network-Tampa, WV PBS-West Virginia), Cox Sports Television -La., Texas, Fla.)

Big South
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Conway, S.C.
High Point 1 (Tuttle 6) Liberty 2 (Willoughby 56, Boateng 78).
Winthrop 7 (Lacey 19, Alksnis 41, Wise 45, Revivo 48, Konicki 51, 54, Sisco 64) VMI 1 (Goldstein 69).
Gardner-Webb 2 (Morrison 75, 85) UNC Asheville 4 (Bartels 23, Haupt 61, Morrow 71, Paschall 84).
Coastal Carolina 1 (Kelly 10) Radford 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Conway, S.C.
Winthrop 1 (Revivo 80) Liberty 1 (Chastain 86) (OT).
(Winthrop wins 5-4 on penalties.)
#2 Coastal Carolina 1 (Hunter 82) UNC Asheville 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in Conway, S.C.
#1 Winthrop vs. #2 Coastal Carolina

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Madison, Wisc.
Northwestern 2 (Eliason 86, Pett 104) Penn State 1 (Vera 52) (OT).
Indiana 2 (Adlard 94) Ohio State 0 (OT).
Wisconsin 0 Michigan 0 (OT).
(Michigan wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Madison, Wisc.
Michigan State 1 (DeMartin pen. 51) Northwestern 0.
Michigan 0 Indiana 1 (Bruin 9).
Final
Nov. 16 in Madison, Wisc.
#1 Michigan State vs. #3 Indiana
(TV: Big Ten Network, live, 1 pm ET)

Big West
Semifinals
Nov. 12 in Irvine, Calif.
UC Irvine 1 (Garcia 37) UC Davis 0.
Nov. 12 in Santa Barbara, Calif.
UC Santa Barbara 2 (Perera 63, 66) Cal Poly 2 (Alvarez 16, Sigler 78).
(UC Santa Barbara wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 14 in Irvine, Calif.
UC Irvine 4 (Macedo 10, 27, Walker 17, Garcia 40) UC Santa Barbara 2 (Pontius pen. 76, Perera pen. 90).

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 11 in Fairfax, Va.
George Mason 5 (Pardew 55, Adjeman-Pamboe 65, Gracia 72, Han 82, Walton 85) Hofstra 0.
Nov. 11 in Norfolk, Va.
Old Dominion 0 Northeastern 0 (OT).
(Northeastern wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Wilmington, N.C.
William & Mary 3 (Baako 41, Hoxie pen. 58, pen. 60) George Mason 5 (Levry 6, E.Martinez 27, Adjeman-Pamboe 34, 38, Edgar 53).
UNC Wilmington 0 Northeastern 0 (OT).
(Northeastern wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Wilmington, N.C.
#3 George Mason vs. #5 Northeastern

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Dallas
Kentucky 4 (Burns 6, Tappel 15, Strong 33, 72) Marshall 2 (Cooley 69, 81).
Memphis 0 UCF 1 (McEntee 102) (OT).
Tulsa 4 (Parada 7, McInnes 13, 87, Taylor 64) UAB 2 (Gumede pen. 3, Rios 63).
SMU 0 South Carolina 3 (Brettschneider 25, Lowder 45, Arthur 78).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Dallas
Tulsa 2 (Neil 54, Sandez 89) UCF 0.
Kentucky 1 (Rice 66) South Carolina 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in Dallas
#1 Tulsa vs. #3 Kentucky
(TV: CBS College Sports, 2 pm ET).

Horizon
First Round
Nov. 6
Wright State 3 (Milosevic 69, Fleak 73, 74) Milwaukee 1 (Frazier 34).
Green Bay 1 (Banks 32) Detroit 1 (Susnja 28).
(Detroit wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Loyola (Ill.) 4 (Gehrig 6, 13, Ferguson 23, Kim 86) Valparaiso 1 (Leitelt 61).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 9
Cleveland State 2 (Williams 70, Ubiparipovic 76) Wright State 1 (Fleak 35).
Loyola (Ill.) 4 (Kim 36, Halma 51, 65, Mills 84) Detroit 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Chicago
Butler 0 Cleveland State 1 (DiFranco 79)
UIC 0 Loyola (Ill.) 1 (Halma 22).
Final
Nov. 16 in Chicago
#3 Cleveland State vs. #5 Loyola (Ill.)

Ivy
no conference tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Loyola (Md.) 3 (Leitch 62, Bannister 68, Ankrah 86) Niagara 0.
Siena vs. Fairfield 4 (Burridge 36, C.Uy 62, M.Uy 80, Kurtz 89).
Final
Nov. 16 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
#1 Loyola (Md.) vs. #3 Fairfield

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Akron, Ohio
Northern Illinois 2 (own goal 17, Lopez 53) Bowling Green 0.
Buffalo 6 (Bulley 5, 12, 59, Thoresen 70, Wilson 79, Bassan 83) Florida Atlantic 0.
Hartwick 4 (Parrington 42, 60, Gordon 56, Amaya 76) Western Michigan 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Akron, Ohio

Northern Illinois 1 (Karsten 72) Buffalo 0.
Akron 1 (Zakuani 87) Hartwick (Bonilla 80) (OT).
(Akron wins 3-0 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Akron, Ohio
#1 Akron vs. #2 Northern Illinois

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Evansville, Ind.

Missouri State 4 (Demarzi 21, Alford 37, 52, Buckenheimer 71) Eastern Illinois 1 (Peters 31).
Nov. 13 in Evansville, Ind.
Evansville 0 Bradley 0 (OT).
(Bradley wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Evansville, Ind.

Creighton 2 (Walters 19, Finlay 80) Bradley 0.
Drake 1 (Malicevic 33) Missouri State 1 (Windmueller 12) (OT).
(Missouri State wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Evansville, Ind.
#1 Creighton vs. #3 Missouri State

MPSF
no conference tournament-Denver wins title.

Northeast
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in West Long Branch, N.J.
Monmouth 0 Mount St. Mary's 0 (OT).
(Mount St. Mary's wins on penalties.)
Fairleigh Dickinson 2 (Malijani  14, Zulu 79) Quinnipiac 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in West Long Branch, N.J.
#2 Fairleigh Dickinson vs. #4 Mount St. Mary's

Pac-10
no conference tournament-UCLA wins title.

Patriot
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Hamilton, N.Y.

Colgate 2 (M.Leach 17, Miller 73) Lafayette 0.
American 1 (Menzie 56) Holy Cross 1 (Miler 27) (OT).
(Holy Cross wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Hamilton, N.Y.
#1 Colgate vs. #3 Holy Cross

Southern
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Furman 1 (Suri 79) UNC Greensboro 2 (own goal 29, Elisabetarson 52).
Elon 3 (Imeni 2, Parker 16, Wyatt 79) Wofford 0.
Appalachian State 2 (Muniz 22, Duffy 70) College of Charleston 3 (Morris 29, Teren 76, Yearwood 98)  (OT).
Georgia Southern 2 (Madigan 41, Steele 58) Davidson 1 (Caskey 7).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Davidson, N.C.
UNC Greensboro 0 Georgia Southern 0 (OT).
(UNC Greensboro wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Elon 1 (Wyatt 5) College of Charleston 4 (Bateau pen. 66, own goal 69, Yearwood 79, Morris 80).
Final
Nov. 16 in Davidson, N.C.
#5 College of Charleston vs. #7 UNC Greensboro

Summit
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Rochester, Mich.
Oakland 4 (Nowak 23, Catalano pen. 28, Lewis 43, Harris 50) IUPUI 0.
Western Illinois 0 UMKC 1 (Perez 108) (OT).
Final
Nov. 16 in Rochester, Mich.

#1 Oakland vs. #3 UMKC

WCC
no conference tournament.



Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications