SCOREBOARD: NCAA Division 2 & 3 Men

Third-ranked Midwestern State needed overtime to oust Incarnate Word, 2-1, in the first round of the NCAA Division II Men's Tournament on Thursday. The NCAA Division III Men's Tournament began Thursday with a thriller at North Carolina Wesleyan, where the Bishops came back from 3-1 down with less than 15 minutes to play to beat Virginia Wesleyan, 4-3, in overtime. For all the NCAA Division 2 and 3 men's results and schedules ...

NCAA Division II Men

Third-ranked Midwestern State needed a golden goal from midfielder Rob Humphrey to oust Incarnate Word, 2-1, in the first round of the NCAA Division II Men's Tournament on Thursday.
 
D2 Interactive Bracket

RESULTS:
Preliminary Round

Nov. 12
Carson-Newman 3 Francis Marion 4 (OT)
Limestone 2 Lander 1

First Round
Nov. 13
Fort Lewis 1 Metro St. 0
Midwestern State 2 Incarnate Word 1
Cal State Dominguez Hills 3 Notre Dame de Namur 0
Sonoma State 1. Cal State L.A. 1
(Cal State Los Angeles wins 5-4 on penalties.)

SCHEDULE:
First Round
Nov. 14 in Brookhaven, N.Y.
Franklin Pierce (12-7-2) vs. Le Moyne (13-5-3)

Nov. 14 in Manchester, N.H.
Mass.-Lowell (11-3-4) vs. Molloy (12-5-2)

Nov. 14 in Millersville, Pa.
Millersville (16-3-0) vs. California (Pa.) (12-7-2)
Slippery Rock (13-6-1) vs. East Stroudsburg (14-6-0)

Nov. 14 in Greenville, Tenn.
Lees-McRae (15-2-3) vs.  Limestone (16-2-2)
Tusculum (18-2-1) vs. Francis Marion (14-4-3)

Nov. 14 in Boca Raton, Fla.
Lynn (16-1-0) vs. West Florida (11-3-1)
Tampa (13-3-1) vs. Montevallo (14-3-0)

Nov. 14 in Kansas City
Rockhurst (16-1-3) vs. Lewis (14-1-2)
Northern Kentucky (15-2-2) vs. Ashland (15-3-2)

Second Round
Nov. 15 in Carson, Calif.
Cal State Dominguez Hills (15-2-4) vs. Cal State Los Angeles (11-4-3)

Nov. 15 in Wichita Falls, Texas
Midwestern St. (18-2-0) vs. Fort Lewis (18-1-3)

Nov. 16 in Manchester, N.H.
Southern N.H. (15-2-4) vs. Mass.-Lowell/Molloy Winner

Nov. 16 in Brookhaven, N.Y.
Dowling (15-3-0) vs. Franklin Pierce/Le Moyne Winner

Nov. 16 in Millersville, Pa.
Millersville/California (Pa.) Winner vs. Slippery Rock/East Stroudsburg Winner

Nov. 16 in Greenville, Tenn.
Lees-McRae/Limestone or Lander Winner vs. Tusculum/Francis Marion or Carson-Newman Winner

Nov. 16 in Boca Raton, Fla.
Lynn/West Florida Winner vs. Tampa/Montevallo Winner

Nov. 16 in Kansas City
Rockhurst/Lewis Winner vs. Northern Kentucky/Ashland Winner

NCAA Division III Men

The NCAA Division III Men's Tournament began Thursday with a thriller at North Carolina Wesleyan, where the Bishops came back from 3-1 down with less than 15 minutes to play to beat Virginia Wesleyan, 4-3, in overtime. Junior Edgar Zaldivar equalized with eight seconds remaining in regulation, and freshman Owen White won the game in the 95th minute.

D3 Interactive Bracket

SCHEDULE:
First Round
Nov. 13

Westminster (Pa.) 2 Hunter  0
N.C. Wesleyan 4 Va. Wesleyan 3 (OT)
Wis-Platteville 1 Wartburg 0
Ithaca 0 Johns Hopkins 1 (OT)
Texas-Tyler  4 Dallas 0
Whitworth 1 Augsburg 1 (OT)
(Augsburg wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Nov. 14
Ohio Wesleyan  (16-4-1)  vs. Susquehanna  (13-6-1)
Carnegie-Mellon  (14-2-1) vs. Calvin  (15-3-1)
Nov. 15
Rochester  (13-2-2) vs. Castleton St.  (11-8-1)
Messiah  (16-2-2) vs. Medaille  (13-5-2)
Richard Stockton  (15-5-1) vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)  (11-8-2)
Christopher Newport  (14-4-3) vs. Drew  (14-3-2)
Loras  (16-4-1) vs. Greenville  (15-3-3)
Dominican (Ill.)  (18-2-1) vs. Rose-Hulman  (14-4-3)
Wheaton (Ill.)  (15-3-3) vs. Ohio Northern  (17-5-1)
Wittenberg  (16-3-1) Carroll (Wis.)  (17-3-0)
Hobart  (16-0-3) vs. Cabrini  (15-3-2)
Cortland State (10-6-3) vs. Misericordia  (14-3-3)
Middlebury  (13-2-2) vs. Framingham St.  (16-3-1)
Clark (Mass.)  (11-4-2) vs. Norwich  (17-2-1)
Babson  (16-4-1) vs. Rhode Island Col.  (12-5-4)
Stevens Institute  (16-2-2) vs. Rensselaer  (13-5-1)
Amherst  (12-3-2) vs. Western New Eng.  (16-1-5)
MIT  (16-3-2)  vs. St. Lawrence  (12-6-1)
Swarthmore  (15-2-2) vs. Rutgers-Camden  (16-4-2)
Salisbury  (15-3-3)  vs. Dickinson  (12-3-3)

Second Round
Nov. 15 or 16

Montclair St.  (20-0-0) vs.  Westminster (Pa.)  (17-5-0)
Emory  (16-1-0) vs.  N.C. Wesleyan  (16-3-1)
Carleton  (16-1-3) vs.  Wis.-Platteville  (14-4-1)
York (Pa.)  (18-0-1) vs. Johns Hopkins  (13-5-3)
Trinity (Tex.)  (18-0-1) vs.  Texas-Tyler  (12-3-4)
Redlands  (16-4-2) vs. Augsburg (12-3-6)

Next story loading loading..

Discover Our Publications